Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Middle East including Egypt > Middle East
Reload this Page >

Jordan -- Cash or CC for Visa on Arrival?

Jordan -- Cash or CC for Visa on Arrival?

Old Mar 27, 19, 1:08 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin
Programs: AA P4L, WN, BA, DL, UA, HHonors, IHG
Posts: 3,379
Jordan -- Cash or CC for Visa on Arrival?

In a few weeks I'll be flying to Amman, Jordan, arriving about 10 pm. Are Jordanian Dinar required for purchasing visa-on-arrival, or can I use Euros or a credit card?

Someone cautioned that the ATMs at AMM might not be accessible prior to getting a VOD, or might not be working.

Thank you.
Middle_Seat is online now  
Old Mar 27, 19, 2:11 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LAN
Posts: 164
On my last trip (a few years ago) there was no access to ATM prior to VOA. There was one moneychanger (terrible rates), so I just changed enough USD to pay for the visa as they wanted JOD only and did not accept CC. Hopefully someone will come along with more recent info.
jadecocoa is offline  
Old Mar 27, 19, 6:09 pm
  #3  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DCA or IAD (originally DUB)
Programs: UA 1K 1.8MM, Hertz PC, Marriott Platinum/Lifetime Gold
Posts: 7,659
Originally Posted by Middle_Seat View Post
In a few weeks I'll be flying to Amman, Jordan, arriving about 10 pm. Are Jordanian Dinar required for purchasing visa-on-arrival, or can I use Euros or a credit card?

Someone cautioned that the ATMs at AMM might not be accessible prior to getting a VOD, or might not be working.

Thank you.
JOD40 in cash (ATM close to immigration) or credit card Amman - Q. about transit visa and hotel for stopover
UAPremExecflyer is offline  
Old Mar 28, 19, 10:36 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EYW
Programs: DL Plat, AA Gold
Posts: 229
Can confirm there is an ATM just as you enter the immigration area and they also accept MC and Visa. If you're going to be there for 3+ days and plan on visiting the major sites, check-out the Jordan Pass. It includes your visa fee as well as various admission tickets https://www.jordanpass.jo/
ps107 likes this.

Last edited by cayohueso; Mar 29, 19 at 1:37 am
cayohueso is offline  
Old Mar 29, 19, 6:55 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin
Programs: AA P4L, WN, BA, DL, UA, HHonors, IHG
Posts: 3,379
Originally Posted by cayohueso View Post
Can confirm there is an ATM just as you enter the immigration area and they also accept MC and Visa. If you're going to be there for 3+ days and plan on visiting the major sites, check-out the Jordan Pass. It includes your visa fee as well as various admission tickets https://www.jordanpass.jo/
Thank you for the info on the Jordan Pass...it looks interesting. Do you recall how long the line was at the ATM?
Middle_Seat is online now  
Old Mar 29, 19, 7:59 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EYW
Programs: DL Plat, AA Gold
Posts: 229
No line whatsoever at 09:00, Tuesday
cayohueso is offline  
Old Mar 31, 19, 9:51 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Arab Emirates & Arizona, USA
Programs: UA MM/1P, EK Ag, QR, TK, Marriott Life Ti, Hilton Dia, IC Spire, Hyatt Glob, Shangri-La
Posts: 4,176
Originally Posted by cayohueso View Post
Can confirm there is an ATM just as you enter the immigration area and they also accept MC and Visa. If you're going to be there for 3+ days and plan on visiting the major sites, check-out the Jordan Pass. It includes your visa fee as well as various admission tickets https://www.jordanpass.jo/
Couldn't get the site to work. I filled in the form and got a message saying "We recommend you to wait for 1 hour, as there might be a delay from the bank's side to confirm the success of your purchase. If you proceed, you may have duplicate purchases issue and you will not be refunded." I click the button to proceed to payment, and another screen displays the information I entered but with no further way to pay. I could never enter my credit card.

Tried over the course of a couple of days, on both Chrome and Microsoft. Same error message, and inability to pay even if I didn't heed it, every time.
mecabq is offline  
Old Apr 1, 19, 8:25 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EYW
Programs: DL Plat, AA Gold
Posts: 229
Originally Posted by mecabq View Post
Couldn't get the site to work. I filled in the form and got a message saying "We recommend you to wait for 1 hour, as there might be a delay from the bank's side to confirm the success of your purchase. If you proceed, you may have duplicate purchases issue and you will not be refunded." I click the button to proceed to payment, and another screen displays the information I entered but with no further way to pay. I could never enter my credit card.

Tried over the course of a couple of days, on both Chrome and Microsoft. Same error message, and inability to pay even if I didn't heed it, every time.
I had no issue last week other than the tedium of entering the information for 7 people. They promptly emailed the passes and we were able to enter the country and Petra using our phones. With some foreign purchases, like my Egyptian E-visa, I had one card not work but a different one did. Even though Chase was made aware of a foreign transaction coming it wouldn't work but my Citi did without warning them at all. That may be your issue.
cayohueso is offline  
Old Apr 1, 19, 8:53 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Arab Emirates & Arizona, USA
Programs: UA MM/1P, EK Ag, QR, TK, Marriott Life Ti, Hilton Dia, IC Spire, Hyatt Glob, Shangri-La
Posts: 4,176
Originally Posted by cayohueso View Post
I had no issue last week other than the tedium of entering the information for 7 people. They promptly emailed the passes and we were able to enter the country and Petra using our phones. With some foreign purchases, like my Egyptian E-visa, I had one card not work but a different one did. Even though Chase was made aware of a foreign transaction coming it wouldn't work but my Citi did without warning them at all. That may be your issue.
I never got far enough to enter my credit card. Which browser did you use?

Edited to add: It worked on Firefox. Thanks.

Last edited by mecabq; Apr 1, 19 at 9:04 pm Reason: More info
mecabq is offline  
Old Apr 2, 19, 10:43 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EYW
Programs: DL Plat, AA Gold
Posts: 229
I used Firefox
cayohueso is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread