Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Hotels and Places to Stay > Marriott | Marriott Bonvoy
Reload this Page >

Does the web site show annual spend?

Does the web site show annual spend?

Old Sep 6, 18, 9:31 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MIA
Programs: DL Plat, AA EXP, UA Silver, Marriott LTT, HH Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 445
Does the web site show annual spend?

First of all, my apologies if this has been asked and answered - I would imagine it has - but my search skills seems to be lacking today...

Does the web site show annual spend somewhere? I would imagine that I very easily spend $20000 a year, but it would still be nice to see how they count. I would imagine taxes don't count etc...
flying_geek is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 9:35 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SNA
Posts: 17,251
Go to your account overview page and scroll down. I'm not sure it is right at the moment, but it is there.

VickiSoCal is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 11:16 am
  #3  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the air
Programs: BA Gold, Marriott Tit, Hilton Diamond, AMEX Plat
Posts: 6,722
The website appears to stop at $20,000, whereas the SPG App counts spend above it (not that it's used for anything).
EuropeanPete is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 11:24 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: PHL
Programs: Marriott LTT, Amtrak Select, Hertz 5*, AA Gold, IHG Plat, National Exec
Posts: 1,286
Originally Posted by EuropeanPete View Post
The website appears to stop at $20,000, whereas the SPG App counts spend above it (not that it's used for anything).
I donít see spend at all on my app. A few weeks ago it showed $0, which was incorrect. Itís now no longer showing me a spend field at all.
LPCJr is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 11:26 am
  #5  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the air
Programs: BA Gold, Marriott Tit, Hilton Diamond, AMEX Plat
Posts: 6,722
Originally Posted by LPCJr View Post


I donít see spend at all on my app. A few weeks ago it showed $0, which was incorrect. Itís now no longer showing me a spend field at all.
Just checked now, my spend is still showing on the app and seems to be going up with spend, so could even be accurate.
EuropeanPete is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 11:44 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: TPA/DFW
Programs: AA EXP, MB LTTE/A HH DIA, DL
Posts: 1,186
Originally Posted by LPCJr View Post


I donít see spend at all on my app. A few weeks ago it showed $0, which was incorrect. Itís now no longer showing me a spend field at all.
Look directly under "Nights This Year" on the app.
C17PSGR likes this.
txpenny is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 11:49 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ORD
Programs: UA Silver, Marriott Platinum/LT Platinum, Hilton Gold
Posts: 4,806
Originally Posted by EuropeanPete View Post
Just checked now, my spend is still showing on the app and seems to be going up with spend, so could even be accurate.
Doesn't matter since I won't make 100 nights, but my spend still says $0. Hopefully they're tracking behind the scenes for the people where it does matter.
JBord is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 1:47 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: PHL
Programs: Marriott LTT, Amtrak Select, Hertz 5*, AA Gold, IHG Plat, National Exec
Posts: 1,286

Originally Posted by txpenny View Post
Look directly under "Nights This Year" on the app.
yes, that is where I looked. That field is literally not there any more.
TravelinSperry likes this.
LPCJr is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 2:33 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Programs: UA 1MM, AA Gold, Marriott LT Titanium, Hilton ♢, IHG Plat, Hyatt Disc, Radisson Gold, Hertz PC
Posts: 4,574
Originally Posted by LPCJr View Post



yes, that is where I looked. That field is literally not there any more.
Same for me - that field doesn't exist.
TravelinSperry is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 3:02 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Programs: MR/SPG LT Titanium, AA LT PLT, UA SLV, Avis PreferredPlus
Posts: 26,557
If you have "nights to Platinum Premiere Elite", that implies you are not Platinum Premiere Elite yet. Spend is relevant to reaching the next level after reaching PPE.

I suspect that once you reach PPE, the spend will show.

(53 nights and 47 to PPE doesn't look right though - PPE is at 75 nights, no?)

EDIT: Well, though the above implication seemed to be true, perhaps not in Marriott Account combination-land . I'm PPE and the apps show (100-actual) nights to PPE, with no spend listed. The website, however, does show spend and "Next Up: Ambassador Service".

Last edited by CPRich; Sep 6, 18 at 3:11 pm
CPRich is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 3:22 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ORD
Programs: UA Silver, Marriott Platinum/LT Platinum, Hilton Gold
Posts: 4,806
Originally Posted by CPRich View Post

EDIT: Well, though the above implication seemed to be true, perhaps not in Marriott Account combination-land . I'm PPE and the apps show (100-actual) nights to PPE, with no spend listed. The website, however, does show spend and "Next Up: Ambassador Service".
Yep, this feature/counter is a bit of a mess. Seems to be all over the place. I'm PPE. On the app, I see the correct number of nights to Ambassador, but spend is $0 (actually shows I need $20k to Ambassador). On the site, spend doesn't even show up.

Also, I noticed that while my stay last week posted the nights, it hasn't posted points. So as I get close to LT Plat, it all shows correctly, but no points...minor issues, but they ultimately have to get this stuff cleaned up.
JBord is offline  
Old Sep 6, 18, 3:29 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: PHL
Programs: Marriott LTT, Amtrak Select, Hertz 5*, AA Gold, IHG Plat, National Exec
Posts: 1,286
Originally Posted by CPRich View Post
If you have "nights to Platinum Premiere Elite", that implies you are not Platinum Premiere Elite yet. Spend is relevant to reaching the next level after reaching PPE.

I suspect that once you reach PPE, the spend will show.

(53 nights and 47 to PPE doesn't look right though - PPE is at 75 nights, no?)

EDIT: Well, though the above implication seemed to be true, perhaps not in Marriott Account combination-land . I'm PPE and the apps show (100-actual) nights to PPE, with no spend listed. The website, however, does show spend and "Next Up: Ambassador Service".
yes, I am LT PPE, which is why the number of nights doesnít match up.
LPCJr is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: