Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > America - USA > Los Angeles
Reload this Page >

Southwest rules on co-terminals and cancellations

Southwest rules on co-terminals and cancellations

Old Jul 5, 17, 11:33 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Southwest rules on co-terminals and cancellations

Hello everyone, I'm a longtime lurker! Finally decided to join.

I'm planning on booking the last flight out of DEN to LGB which departs at 4:30pm, Sunday. It is the last (and only nonstop) flight out to LGB, and I *need* to be back in LA on Monday. Let's say, for some reason, the flight gets canceled, will they transfer me to a flight later that night at no extra cost from DEN to LAX/ONT? There are a few flights that leave DEN for LAX/ONT that Sunday evening.

Considering LGB, LAX and ONT are co-terminals, there shouldn't be any problems right?
asmallhill is offline  
Old Jul 5, 17, 2:24 pm
  #2  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,786
Exclamation Moderator's Action

Cross-posting is not allowed on FlyerTalk (FT Rule 6).

Please continue this discussion in the Southwest Airlines | Rapid Rewards forum.

TWA884
Moderator
TWA884 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread