at LAX, what is this Omni hotel between terminal 4 and TBIT?
#1
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 146
at LAX, what is this Omni hotel between terminal 4 and TBIT?
at LAX, what is this Omni hotel between terminal 4 and TBIT?
Google Maps link: https://goo.gl/sNLaip
"Omni Los Angeles"
Google Maps link: https://goo.gl/sNLaip
"Omni Los Angeles"
#3
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Beantown! (BOS)
Programs: AA PtPro (2 MM); Hilton Diamond; Hertz President Cr; DL SkyMiles; UA MileagePlus
Posts: 3,435
Looks like another one of those intentional false markers placed by people on Google Maps.
Also, if I am not mistaken, Umami Burger at LAX is at Tom Bradley International Terminal. Not at Terminal 4.
Also, if I am not mistaken, Umami Burger at LAX is at Tom Bradley International Terminal. Not at Terminal 4.
#4
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 146
#5
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles; FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LAX
Programs: oneword Emerald
Posts: 20,603
I reported the issue to Google and the map has been fixed:
Success
Your edit to Omni Los Angeles has been published. Note that some changes might take up to 24 hours before appearing on Google.
Thank you for improving Google Maps! Your insights make it a better, more useful map for everyone.
Omni Los Angeles
Your edit
Place doesn't exist
Edited on Apr 13, 2017 · Published
Originally Posted by Email from Google Maps
Success
Your edit to Omni Los Angeles has been published. Note that some changes might take up to 24 hours before appearing on Google.
Thank you for improving Google Maps! Your insights make it a better, more useful map for everyone.
Omni Los Angeles
Your edit
Place doesn't exist
Edited on Apr 13, 2017 · Published
#6
Original Poster
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 146
wow! how did you get Google to edit it in just a matter of hours?
I've been trying to get them to correct a mistake on my street. (one street that's cut off by a stream, but Google Maps shows it as passable, which results in lots of people making U turns near my house all the time) They kept replying to me that they would look into it, but still hasn't changed it... after almost 2 years.
I've been trying to get them to correct a mistake on my street. (one street that's cut off by a stream, but Google Maps shows it as passable, which results in lots of people making U turns near my house all the time) They kept replying to me that they would look into it, but still hasn't changed it... after almost 2 years.
#7
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles; FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LAX
Programs: oneword Emerald
Posts: 20,603
I clicked on the marker. It opened a side panel. There was a link for "Suggest an edit." I clicked on it, filled in the form and submitted it. I received an email confirmation of the correction within less than an hour.