Adding non-LA FF# to LA booking

Old Jun 19, 18, 2:30 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Programs: AY*PL, TK*ELPL, AF*PL, HH*Diam, MR*Plat
Posts: 37
Adding non-LA FF# to LA booking

Hi all,
Does anyone have an idea how to add a Finnair (or any other non-LA FF#) to a LA booking? The ”My Trips“ section on the LA website won‘t let me add a non-LA number, while other OW websites (AY, BA...) don‘t recognize the booking PNR. Any ideas would be appreciated!
cerberusbites is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 10:27 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
Originally Posted by cerberusbites View Post
Hi all,
Does anyone have an idea how to add a Finnair (or any other non-LA FF#) to a LA booking? The ”My Trips“ section on the LA website won‘t let me add a non-LA number, while other OW websites (AY, BA...) don‘t recognize the booking PNR. Any ideas would be appreciated!
During online check in, there is typically a drop down menu with all the programs. Otherwise you'll need to call.
Eastbay1K is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 12:59 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Programs: LAN COMODORO
Posts: 517
Originally Posted by Eastbay1K View Post
During online check in, there is typically a drop down menu with all the programs. Otherwise you'll need to call.
As i posted in another topic like this, the Menu for other programs have been down for a while now, about 6 or 7 month, so you can now only choose Latam. If you have another FF you will have to call
PABLOCO is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 2:55 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine, & London, UK
Programs: BA Gold; HH Gold; M&M; PS Classic; VV Silver (deceased); BD Silver (deceased).
Posts: 3,571
FWIW, my experience as a BAEC member is that even BAEC call centre reps can't do it and make it stick. They can enter the number but it disappears again as soon as they try to save it. The only people I found that coud do it and make it stick were checkin staff at SCL, and LATAM city office staff at UIO.
heartybob is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 3:27 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
Originally Posted by PABLOCO View Post
As i posted in another topic like this, the Menu for other programs have been down for a while now, about 6 or 7 month, so you can now only choose Latam. If you have another FF you will have to call
I do recall seeing the drop down option at check in only (and I'm not logging in through a LATAMpass number) as recently as March, probably from the US site.
Eastbay1K is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 4:59 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Programs: AA PLT, Hilton Diamond, IHG PlatAmb, Marriott Gold, Hyatt Discoverist, Radisson Gold
Posts: 2,909
What's even more frustrating is that I noticed my original AA frequent flyer number on my LATAM booking has been deleted and switched to my LATAMpass number by LATAM.
OskiBear is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 5:07 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: AA-EXP, LATAM Platinum, BA-Blues
Posts: 628
Originally Posted by OskiBear View Post
What's even more frustrating is that I noticed my original AA frequent flyer number on my LATAM booking has been deleted and switched to my LATAMpass number by LATAM.
I think this happened to me too. It was for a CPT-JNB-GRU journey, on BA & LA respectively. Initially, my LATAM Pass number printed on both boarding passes, but BA check-in staff amended this in their computers so my AAdvantage number would prevail - on what they told me would be the entire itinerary. True to their word, the BA sector posted automatically to AAdvantage, while the LA sector has not. Since the arrival of Multiplus, I haven't been able to log in to my LATAM Pass account - so have no idea weather this flight might have posted there despite BA's intervention. And because of LATAM's miserable back-office, my missing-mileage request with AA is still pending.

Such an omni-shambles. With the exception of the onboard experience, seems everything to do with LATAM is excruciating.
OskiBear likes this.
checkerboard is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 11:01 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Programs: LAN COMODORO
Posts: 517
Just an Update, Just now 00:01 (Chilean time) 20/06 the website will allow to enter numbers from another airlines. On Sunday this wassent posible and today to get this booking done toke me like 2 hours since the website had many glitches
PABLOCO is offline  
Old Jul 1, 18, 9:16 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NUE
Programs: *G (TK elite), OW emerald (BA), ST elite plus (AF)
Posts: 2,509
Thumbs down

Originally Posted by PABLOCO View Post
Just an Update, Just now 00:01 (Chilean time) 20/06 the website will allow to enter numbers from another airlines. On Sunday this wassent posible and today to get this booking done toke me like 2 hours since the website had many glitches
can't find it. the only supported FF program is LATAM pass when opening an existing booking
f0zzyNUE is offline  
Old Jul 5, 18, 10:38 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
As of this AM, I was able to OLCI and there is drop down menu to add/change your #. Alaska is not there anymore. This is a TA booking (and my AS # is in the PNR), and fortunately, when printing the BP, it shows.
Eastbay1K is offline  
Old Jan 28, 19, 10:57 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
As of last month, even though I had an AS number in the reservation, OLCI wouldn't permit me to continue with the AS number. So, I chose LA as my "program" and typed in AS (with a space) before the number, which was already in there. On one segment, it credited just fine within about a week. On another segment, it hasn't credited in almost a month, so I've just submitted for credit. The BP reads AS xxxxxxx.
Eastbay1K is offline  
Old Jun 26, 19, 8:09 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Programs: BAEC Gold; Hilton Gold, IHG Spire, Marriott Titanium, Wyndham Diamond
Posts: 459
Just tried doing a dummy booking on the Chilean website. It allowed me to enter the BA number, but didn't recognise my BAEC status when it came to seat selection...
Mordac is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: