LMAO - Hilton referal for FD Gold Elite

Old Feb 26, 04, 3:34 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DUB/ORD/SIN
Programs: EI AerClub Concierge, EK Gold, BA Silver, BD Gold (Retired), HHonors Diamond, Bonvoy Lifetime Gold
Posts: 2,752
LMAO - Hilton referal for FD Gold Elite

I just got a referal from Hilton HHonors for Gold Elite FD status.

"Dear Mr/Mrs. Dambus,

...

Your distinctive status with HHonors allows you to be a Gold Elite Guest for Six months ..... Why? Because we think you deserve to extend the comfort and luxury you are used to at HHonoros hotels, to your travels"

Pretty soon there will be nobody left who *doesn't* have some sort of elite status with KLM!

(BTW - I'm a lowly Gold VIP with HHonors)

Edited: The GE application form is pre-printed with my surname and initial - otherwise I would have offered it to someone here. Luckily my dad has the same first intial as me....


-- Dambus



[This message has been edited by Dambus (edited Feb 26, 2004).]
Dambus is online now  
Old Feb 28, 04, 11:25 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 303
Buggering Hell.

I had given up hope to obtain my 10k and GE status only to find that existing GE's get to keep their status after flying once. Now people that don't fly at all get GE status. Way to go KLM.

Oh well, I'm a comped Gold VIP so can't complain I suppose.
Avallon is offline  
Old Mar 2, 04, 6:42 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: DUB - Ireland
Programs: EI-GCE, BD-G, BA-G, A3*G, TK*G, FB-G, HH-G, Hyatt-Dia
Posts: 8,525
Take it, and use it for the *A Status Match...
GoldCircle is offline  
Old Mar 2, 04, 11:38 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DUB/ORD/SIN
Programs: EI AerClub Concierge, EK Gold, BA Silver, BD Gold (Retired), HHonors Diamond, Bonvoy Lifetime Gold
Posts: 2,752
<font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Originally posted by GoldCircle:
Take it, and use it for the *A Status Match... </font>
Well, I'm already FD PE so it's not much use to me. Luckily I know someone else who can use it....

I'm also planning to sign up for the *A match. Either LH if they give 2 years of SEN status or UA just to top off my MP account on a couple of East coast / NZ trips this year.

-- Dambus
Dambus is online now  
Old Mar 9, 04, 9:01 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 26
Dambus, can you post the GE application form anyway. I'm really curious how it looks...
voccons is offline  
Old Mar 9, 04, 9:12 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 26
by the way. This promo was posted to 48.000 FD members selected by Hilton.
voccons is offline  
Old Mar 9, 04, 9:47 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 303
Was it part of this year's card package? Cos Im having it sent over from Holland as we speak.

Avallon is offline  
Old Mar 10, 04, 1:46 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Amsterdam
Programs: LH FTL, KL Platinum, AB Gold, BA Silver, HHonors Diamond, Hyatt GP Diamond
Posts: 167
If the FD members were indeed selected by HILTON they apparantly did not match the database with their own. I have heard of at least 4 people that have their FD number in HH profile with their numbers clearly listed as FD 1*********; clearly PE.
Good for us, the more that cannot benefit from the offer the more quiet will the lounges be. (different topic!!)

------------------
KLM - Platinum
HHonors - GOLD VIP
BA - Silver
LH - FT
bastiaan is offline  
Old Mar 10, 04, 4:11 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 827
Has anyone received the Gold upgrade yet?

Having flown my way to silver last year (and got another card yesterday) I have mixed feelings about the offer but I have got some transatlantic and internal US flights at the end of the month and it would be good to have by then.
garethmorgan is offline  
Old Mar 12, 04, 5:28 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Commuting between AMS, CDG and IAH
Programs: FB LTPE, hhonors diamond, hertz 5*, Thalysthecard Platinium, A-club Silver, IHG Platinum
Posts: 521
My account was upgraded to Gold when I checked online today.

"To upgrade to Platinum Elite earn 25000 service Miles or fly 20 one-ways before 07-Sep-2004."

That sounds even better than the original offer. Wonder if they are going to make it stick or if this is just a computer glitch
COFF-Platinum is offline  
Old Mar 13, 04, 6:06 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amstelveen, THE NETHERLANDS
Programs: FB-Plat, HHonors Gold
Posts: 682
Being a lowly Silver at Hilton I wasn't selected :-(.

------------------
Cheers,

Brenno.
http://wereldverkenning.nl
brenno is offline  
Old Mar 14, 04, 3:22 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 303
Try opening up a new account using code ACAQ or ACAT. It might still work, would give you Gold VIP status AND a heap of bonus points

See the Hilton forum for more info. (or the Air Canada one)

Use your Dutch address for regging.
Avallon is offline  
Old Mar 14, 04, 3:39 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 259
I am hh gold vip and have a blue klm account on file, but no hilton referal for me.....
fluegelwesen is offline  
Old Mar 15, 04, 4:10 pm
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DUB/ORD/SIN
Programs: EI AerClub Concierge, EK Gold, BA Silver, BD Gold (Retired), HHonors Diamond, Bonvoy Lifetime Gold
Posts: 2,752
<font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Originally posted by voccons:
Dambus, can you post the GE application form anyway. I'm really curious how it looks...</font>
Sorry, I've already posted it on.

It was just a square, gold colored form headed "Gold Elite Application Form" and with space below for the usual personal information. As far as I could tell the return address was just that of the FD Helpdesk.

There was a number in the bottom corner so it's probable the forms each have a unique number.

-- Dambus
Dambus is online now  
Old Mar 23, 04, 5:10 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Stafford UK
Posts: 160
Not had my FD gold card yet but my status has been amended on the FD website whe I check my user details

Hilton platinum
martinrennard is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread