KLM Biz Class: no longer able to select seats

Old Jun 17, 19, 1:40 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 87
KLM Biz Class: no longer able to select seats

I have a FlyingBlue round trip reservation for ORD-AMS-CDG in business class.

I went to 'manage my booking' today, and found that I can no long select my seat for the AMS-ORD segment. It says that I can't select a seat until 30 hours prior to the flight. This segment is operated by KLM on a 747-400. What's odd is that I can still select my seat for the other segments, including the ORD-AMS segment (although this is on a different aircraft: 777-200).

Any thoughts on why this is happening? I selected my seat a couple of weeks ago with no problem. Today I was thinking about changing it, which is why I noticed that the system is now no longer allowing me to make changes.

Now I'm less concerned about changing my seat, and more concerned that something is going on with the flight (e.g., aircraft change, oversold, etc.)

Any thoughts are appreciated...
Traveler56789 is offline  
Old Jun 17, 19, 2:21 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Accor 25+ Badge
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Paris, France
Programs: AF/KL Flying Blue Platinum for life/Club2000 Ultimate, UA Mileage plus, Le Club Accorhotels platinum
Posts: 13,964
Nothing to worry about IMO. Likely a glitch. Have you tried on AF website ?
Goldorak is offline  
Old Jun 17, 19, 2:34 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 87
Originally Posted by Goldorak View Post
Nothing to worry about IMO. Likely a glitch. Have you tried on AF website ?
Thanks. I have tried both the AF and KLM website, but both don't let me change my seat for that particular segment. I'll keep on trying in a day or two and maybe it will start working again.
Traveler56789 is offline  
Old Jun 17, 19, 6:51 pm
  #4  
formerly B7e7US
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep. / Washington, DC
Programs: AA/DL PLT, Priority Pass, Marriott Gold, Thalys Gold, JetBlue Mosaic, Hertz PC, Other shiny cards
Posts: 4,085
Originally Posted by Traveler56789 View Post
Thanks. I have tried both the AF and KLM website, but both don't let me change my seat for that particular segment. I'll keep on trying in a day or two and maybe it will start working again.
In my experience, once seat selection is gone, it's gone for good until T-30.
Traveler56789 likes this.
SDQBound is offline  
Old Jun 18, 19, 12:38 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: CMN,DXB,NBO,CDG
Programs: Flying Blue Platinum
Posts: 115
Originally Posted by Traveler56789 View Post
I have a FlyingBlue round trip reservation for ORD-AMS-CDG in business class.

I went to 'manage my booking' today, and found that I can no long select my seat for the AMS-ORD segment. It says that I can't select a seat until 30 hours prior to the flight. This segment is operated by KLM on a 747-400. What's odd is that I can still select my seat for the other segments, including the ORD-AMS segment (although this is on a different aircraft: 777-200).

Any thoughts on why this is happening? I selected my seat a couple of weeks ago with no problem. Today I was thinking about changing it, which is why I noticed that the system is now no longer allowing me to make changes.

Now I'm less concerned about changing my seat, and more concerned that something is going on with the flight (e.g., aircraft change, oversold, etc.)

Any thoughts are appreciated...
Happens (randomly) to me once in a while as well. Try to DM them on Twitter with the seats you'd like, or call them - they should be able to assist.
offvoice is offline  
Old Jun 18, 19, 7:23 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: CPT,AMS
Posts: 3,511
Most of the time it means the flight is "full" and most pax already selected a seat, if you post the flight number and date, availability can be checked at EF (but seatmap will be locked there as well)
Ditto is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread