Change in ORD Terminal?

Old Jul 31, 19, 5:22 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NYC
Programs: SPG, AA, BA, CO, UA, US, B6, DL, Amex MR, HH
Posts: 980
Change in ORD Terminal?

Just dropped someone off at ORD this morning and noticed that all the airport signage had been adjusted to reflect Jetblue at Terminal 2, not Terminal 3 (specifically Gate L2A) as it had been when I last flew B6 out of ORD a month ago. Just wondering what the reasoning behind the change was if anyone has any insight?
dinosims is offline  
Old Jul 31, 19, 6:02 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: BOS
Programs: B6, Amtrak, DL, AA, Marriott, Hilton
Posts: 230
Odd that there isn't a notice on the travel alerts section on the website, but apparently now T2, using gate G2. Looking at flightaware info, looks like the switch happened today, now using gate G2. Yesterday's flights still show L2A.
octr202 is offline  
Old Jul 31, 19, 11:26 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: BOS/PSC - bicoastal at the moment
Programs: Hilton Diamond/IHG Platinum/DL Plutononium
Posts: 1,356
Just wish they would switch to terminal 5 where the priority pass lounges are... would have me fly them more often on BOS-ORD.
hi55us is offline  
Old Aug 1, 19, 2:01 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Programs: Mosaic
Posts: 26
That is disappointing- L2A was right across from an Admiral's Club (albeit small).
bemis is offline  
Old Aug 1, 19, 4:50 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Programs: AC E50K, AS MVP, Hertz PC, Hilton Diamond, Delta/Marriott/SPG Plat, UA Gold
Posts: 2,209
Originally Posted by hi55us View Post
Just wish they would switch to terminal 5 where the priority pass lounges are... would have me fly them more often on BOS-ORD.
You're not missing much. Neither one is worth a special visit.
Repooc17 is offline  
Old Aug 2, 19, 9:30 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: AA, HH, MR elite. Fly mostly AA/WN/B6.
Posts: 18,772
Originally Posted by hi55us View Post
Just wish they would switch to terminal 5 where the priority pass lounges are... would have me fly them more often on BOS-ORD.
That will come when T2 is demolished and I'm not looking forward to it. When you arrive at ORD via CTA, T5 is not walkable. It's another 10-15 minutes away if the people-mover is running, maybe double that if it's not and you have to wait for a bus shuttle.
BearX220 is offline  
Old Aug 9, 19, 2:26 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriott Platinum Elite, Hilton Silver, D23 Charter Member, JetBlue Mosaic
Posts: 600
Is the ticketing desk still in T3 though? I spoke with a crewmember earlier this year as I'm at ORD a lot and he told me L2A was temporary and they were supposed to move to T2 but the ticketing desk would still be in T3 since the new gate was at the far end of T2. This was supposed to happen in the Spring so I guess they are finally caught up. I'll be there next week so will see for myself but L2A was awful. Probably the longest jetbridge in the system, not a lot of seating, and very awkward to park. One time we were upgraded from an E190 to an A321 and it took 15 min of back and forth to get the jetbridge to connect to the plane.

I'm still annoyed they lost L5 to Spirit after all the nice renovations and upgrades they did.
RWPrincess is offline  
Old Aug 14, 19, 11:53 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriott Platinum Elite, Hilton Silver, D23 Charter Member, JetBlue Mosaic
Posts: 600
Just this in my Inbox today August 14. Note that I flew in earlier this week and the new gate is in T2 but right next to the walkway to T3 so you can transfer airside if needed.

Please be aware that all JetBlue flights will now depart out of Terminal 2 in the Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), beginning on Wednesday, July 31, 2019.

We encourage you to allow for extra travel time, if needed, to reach your gate in plenty of time for your departure.

Remember, 1 under + 1 up!
You can carry on 2 bags max! 1 item that fits under the seat in front of you—like a purse, daypack, laptop bag or pet carrier—plus 1 approved carry-on that fits in the overhead bin (space permitting). Click here for details about our carry-on and checked bag policy. As always, please check the status of your flight online or via the JetBlue app prior to arriving at the airport.

Thank you for choosing to fly with us. We look forward to welcoming you at ORD.

Sincerely,

JetBlue
RWPrincess is offline  
Old Aug 14, 19, 1:54 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1,151
Originally Posted by octr202 View Post
Odd that there isn't a notice on the travel alerts section on the website, but apparently now T2, using gate G2.
The G gates are in T3.
GFrye is offline  
Old Aug 14, 19, 3:56 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriott Platinum Elite, Hilton Silver, D23 Charter Member, JetBlue Mosaic
Posts: 600
Originally Posted by GFrye View Post
The G gates are in T3.
It's the very edge of T2. The entrance and exit from their gate area is T2.
RWPrincess is offline  
Old Aug 14, 19, 6:04 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1,151
According to several websites, including Wikipedia and the official ORD web page, the G gates are in T3. The gates are between the T2 and T3 checkin areas, but they count as T3.
The JetBlue checkin is in T2, but the G gates aren’t.



https://www.flychicago.com/SiteColle...are/Map/T3.pdf

Last edited by GFrye; Aug 14, 19 at 6:14 pm
GFrye is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 3:38 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: Marriott Platinum Elite, Hilton Silver, D23 Charter Member, JetBlue Mosaic
Posts: 600
I was physically there twice this week. The rotunda pictured is between 2 and 3. All the G gate signage also included Terminal 2. HKL were listed with the Terminal 3 signage and are in T3.
RWPrincess is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 10:58 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1,151
As the official ORD site T3 map clearly shows, the rotunda is part of T3.



You can argue all you want, but the simple fact is that according to ORD’s own website, the G gates are part of T3.

Airport signage:

Another one:

...and one more:



All other mapping sites state the same thing, the G gates are part of T3.

Here’s one of many examples;
O'Hare Gate Map - Chicago O'Hare International Airport - ORD

Another:
https://upgradedpoints.com/chicago-ohare-ord-airport

...and another: Chicago O'Hare Airport (ORD) Terminal 3 Map - Map of Terminal 3 at Chicago O'Hare airport

Last edited by GFrye; Aug 16, 19 at 11:31 pm
GFrye is offline  
Old Aug 17, 19, 1:55 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Programs: Mosaic
Posts: 26
I think the key thing is that the JetBlue check-in is in T2 now, regardless of what terminal the G gates are considered to be part of.
GFrye likes this.
bemis is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread