Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Asia > India
Reload this Page >

India Travel Route - Will this be too ambitious?

India Travel Route - Will this be too ambitious?

Reply

Old Jul 31, 15, 10:44 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Smile India Travel Route - Will this be too ambitious?

Hi all -

I'm hoping to obtain some advice from you for some advice in our India trip planning.

We are going for seven days, arriving in BOM at night on a Monday and leaving on the following Monday night.

We want to visit the Golden Triangle (Delhi, Agra and Jaipur), Amritsar, and Varanasi.. So our route looks like BOM - ATQ - DEL (travel within the Golden Triangle by car) - VNS - BOM..

Is it too ambitious of an itinerary to go by? If so, any recommendations? Or if you were to exclude one of the cities above, which would you eliminate?

Thanks everybody!!
FlyEveryWeek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 15, 4:03 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Delhi, India
Programs: Bonvoy Ambassador & Lifetime Titanium, IHG Plat, HH Gold, Trident Plat, DL Diamond, AI Maharajah
Posts: 26,412
its manageable in a week but i would personally exclude vns....
Keyser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 15, 4:14 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Question

Originally Posted by Keyser View Post
its manageable in a week but i would personally exclude vns....
Could you please share why you would avoid VNS? Is it not worth visiting? It's mentioned often as the holiest city in India.. We are thinking about flying in there late afternoon to watch Agni Pooja and then leave the next morning after watching sunrise..
FlyEveryWeek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 15, 4:18 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Delhi, India
Programs: Bonvoy Ambassador & Lifetime Titanium, IHG Plat, HH Gold, Trident Plat, DL Diamond, AI Maharajah
Posts: 26,412
Originally Posted by FlyEveryWeek View Post
Could you please share why you would avoid VNS? Is it not worth visiting? It's mentioned often as the holiest city in India.. We are thinking about flying in there late afternoon to watch Agni Pooja and then leave the next morning after watching sunrise..
how many days are you planning on staying in bom????

as i said before, the itinerary is doable but you won't have time to visit any of the cities properly if you fit too much in....i would personally pick delhi, jaipur & agra over varanasi....not that varanasi is not worth visiting but i find the others better....
Keyser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 15, 8:41 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Originally Posted by Keyser View Post
how many days are you planning on staying in bom????

as i said before, the itinerary is doable but you won't have time to visit any of the cities properly if you fit too much in....i would personally pick delhi, jaipur & agra over varanasi....not that varanasi is not worth visiting but i find the others better....
Staying in BOM the first night and then the last day full day as flight is at late night.. I do feel like this itinerary seems to be only able to cover the touristy spots but not really VISIT the cities.. Have you been to the Golden Temple? Is it worth flying in there just to see that? It looks so majestic and gorgeous from the pictures..
FlyEveryWeek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 15, 12:08 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Delhi, India
Programs: Bonvoy Ambassador & Lifetime Titanium, IHG Plat, HH Gold, Trident Plat, DL Diamond, AI Maharajah
Posts: 26,412
Originally Posted by FlyEveryWeek View Post
Staying in BOM the first night and then the last day full day as flight is at late night.. I do feel like this itinerary seems to be only able to cover the touristy spots but not really VISIT the cities.. Have you been to the Golden Temple? Is it worth flying in there just to see that? It looks so majestic and gorgeous from the pictures..
any particular reason why you are flying in & out of bom????usually people who attempt this sort of itinerary fly in & out of del....

i've been to the golden temple & would pick it over a trip to varanasi....
Keyser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 15, 10:25 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Originally Posted by Keyser View Post
any particular reason why you are flying in & out of bom????usually people who attempt this sort of itinerary fly in & out of del....

i've been to the golden temple & would pick it over a trip to varanasi....
Yea.. We wanted to fly in and out of Mumbai just to see the city (as Bombay always sounds so mysteriously magical in novels)..

What do you think of Jaipur? Is it a must-see in the Golden Triangle? I'm debating whether we should do the triangle or go on a day trip from Delhi to Agra just to see the Taj Mahal..

Thank you!
FlyEveryWeek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 15, 5:41 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Delhi, India
Programs: Bonvoy Ambassador & Lifetime Titanium, IHG Plat, HH Gold, Trident Plat, DL Diamond, AI Maharajah
Posts: 26,412
Originally Posted by FlyEveryWeek View Post
Yea.. We wanted to fly in and out of Mumbai just to see the city (as Bombay always sounds so mysteriously magical in novels)..

What do you think of Jaipur? Is it a must-see in the Golden Triangle? I'm debating whether we should do the triangle or go on a day trip from Delhi to Agra just to see the Taj Mahal..

Thank you!
i'm a big fan of jaipur....for a first time visitor its definitely recommended....also, when you go to agra then go to the fatehpur sikri as well....
Keyser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 15, 8:14 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Circle City
Posts: 3,562
One day/night in Mumbai is enough. You can see most of what there is to see in a day plus one night of nightlife or a nice dinner in Colaba. I recommend staying somewhere down south to maximize time by minimizing driving.
Darren is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 15, 7:49 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SDF
Programs: former Olympic Airways Gold (yeah - still proud of that!)
Posts: 13,409
I would also recommend Udaipur be on your 'must visit' list. There is no other city quite like it (especially if you stay the night at the Lake Palace hotel, or somewhere on the shore).
LHR/MEL/Europe FF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 15, 12:41 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: UA *S, WN CP | Hotels - Gold: Choice, CC, & HH; Hotels - Amb: Marriott
Posts: 2,707
Originally Posted by FlyEveryWeek View Post
Hi all -

I'm hoping to obtain some advice from you for some advice in our India trip planning.

We are going for seven days, arriving in BOM at night on a Monday and leaving on the following Monday night.

We want to visit the Golden Triangle (Delhi, Agra and Jaipur), Amritsar, and Varanasi.. So our route looks like BOM - ATQ - DEL (travel within the Golden Triangle by car) - VNS - BOM..

Is it too ambitious of an itinerary to go by? If so, any recommendations? Or if you were to exclude one of the cities above, which would you eliminate?

Thanks everybody!!
I think it is probably too ambitious if you want to see much at the destinations, especially if this is your first trip to India. My wife and I travel with aggressive scheduling (feel free to look at some of the itineraries of my TRs linked in my signature as examples) and we wouldn't try to squeeze in all that you propose. In fact, as I posted in another thread, below is what we did with an identical amount of time in India (flying in Sun. morning & out Sun. morning - both from DEL):

Originally Posted by FindAWay View Post
In case it helps others...

My wife and I spent a week in India (our first trip there) in November 2013. Our itinerary was as follows:

DELHI (1.5 DAYS): Sun., Nov. 24, 2013 (arrive 7:45am) until Mon., Nov. 25, 2013 (depart 2:05pm)
Hotel: Radisson Blu Marina Hotel Connaught Place [2 nights] (38,000 Goldpoints & $0.00 per nt.)
[Hotel reservation began Sat., Nov. 23, 2013 so our confirmed room will be ready upon arrival]

DEPART NEW DELHI & ARRIVE AGRA: Mon., Nov. 25, 2013
2:05pm-5:10pm - NDLS-AGC -- NDLS Jabalpur “Superfast” Express #12191 (Class: First AC (1AC)) [3h 05m]
(1,228 INR Rs. aka $19.50 per person)

AGRA (2 DAYS): Mon., Nov. 25, 2013 (arrive 5:10pm) until Wed., Nov. 27, 2013 (depart 4:20pm)
Hotel: Radisson Blu Agra Taj East Gate [2 nights] (28,000 Goldpoints & $0.00 per nt.)

DEPART AGRA & ARRIVE JAIPUR: Wed., Nov. 27, 2013
4:20pm-7:50pm - AF-JP -- Shatabdi Express #12036 (Class: First AC (1AC) Exec. Chair) [3h 30m]
(1,024.5 INR Rs. aka $16.27 per person)

JAIPUR (~1 FULL DAY): Wed., Nov. 27, 2013 (arrive 7:50pm) until Fri., Nov. 29, 2013 (depart 6:00am)
Hotel: Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Jaipur [2 nights] (28,000 Goldpoints & $0.00 per nt.)

DEPART JAIPUR & ARRIVE NEW DELHI: Fri., Nov. 29, 2013
6:00am-10:30am - JP-DEE -- DEE Double Decker #22985 (Class: First AC (1AC) Exec. Chair) [4h 30m]
(1,085.5 INR Rs. aka $17.24 per person)

NEW DELHI (2 DAYS): Fri., Nov. 29, 2013 (arrive 10:30am) until Sun., Dec. 1, 2013 (depart 9:30am)
Hotel: Radisson Blu Marina Hotel Connaught Place [2 nights] (38,000 Goldpoints & $0.00 per nt.)


We really enjoyed taking the trains - seeing the countryside (especially sunrise on our way back to Delhi) from the train was enjoyable; so, I recommend daytime trains. However, it is pretty annoying to purchase train tickets for Indian trains in advance without an Indian mobile phone from abroad; but, I used the email work around.

DELHI - there are a lot of attractions to see; so, our ~3 days was pretty filled (especially because traffic can be pretty bad at peak times).

AGRA - we really enjoyed being able to visit the Taj at dawn (and linger for a couple of hours afterwards as the sun lit the building and it looked like it changed colors). Also, more time gave us the opportunity to visit Fatehpur Sikri (which one could do along the way if one took a driver from Agra to Jaipur instead of the train).

JAIPUR - we probably could have used more than a single day to explore; but, we packed-in what we could.

In the end, it is up to you whether to attempt fitting in all you propose in 7 days on the ground. And, you know your travel abilities and limitations more than anyone else.

Last edited by FindAWay; Aug 11, 15 at 12:47 pm
FindAWay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 15, 11:17 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Originally Posted by FindAWay View Post
I think it is probably too ambitious if you want to see much at the destinations, especially if this is your first trip to India. My wife and I travel with aggressive scheduling (feel free to look at some of the itineraries of my TRs linked in my signature as examples) and we wouldn't try to squeeze in all that you propose. In fact, as I posted in another thread, below is what we did with an identical amount of time in India (flying in Sun. morning & out Sun. morning - both from DEL):




In the end, it is up to you whether to attempt fitting in all you propose in 7 days on the ground. And, you know your travel abilities and limitations more than anyone else.

Thanks so much for providing your thoughts and sharing your itinerary!

I don't think we will go to Varanasi anymore.. It doesn't seem like the most pleasant place to visit or to squeeze into our schedule..

What did you do or see that you like the most about Delhi? Any fav spots?
FlyEveryWeek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 15, 10:37 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: UA *S, WN CP | Hotels - Gold: Choice, CC, & HH; Hotels - Amb: Marriott
Posts: 2,707
Originally Posted by FlyEveryWeek View Post
Thanks so much for providing your thoughts and sharing your itinerary!

I don't think we will go to Varanasi anymore.. It doesn't seem like the most pleasant place to visit or to squeeze into our schedule..

What did you do or see that you like the most about Delhi? Any fav spots?
In/Around Delhi, I enjoyed:

Humayun's Tomb complex
Qutub Minar
Chandni Chowk/Kinari market/Spice Market
Red Fort
National Museum (perhaps the A/C helped me enjoy it more)

I didn't really enjoy Jama Masjid (although, it was probably because of the extra-pushy "guides" there).
FindAWay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 15, 1:35 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland O
Programs: Delta Plat
Posts: 77
Udaipur is incredible and worth totally worth visiting. Maybe my second favorite place in India.

I am not sure if you itinerary is too ambitious or not; I would say that if you are planning any travel by bus or car to double the amount of time allotted.
billk86 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 15, 2:37 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 19
When I traveled by train in India, every train was very delayed. (from 1hour to 6 hours late.)
Also even in the first class cabin, there were mice and/or rats running around the floor of the train cars.
You are being pretty ambitious, but your itinerary is doable, yet exhausting.
MMinNYC is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread