Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Hotels and Places to Stay > Hilton | Hilton Honors
Reload this Page >

[ARCHIVE to 2015] Problems and Issues with Hilton Family Internet Web Sites

[ARCHIVE to 2015] Problems and Issues with Hilton Family Internet Web Sites

Old Jan 23, 99, 12:59 pm
  #1  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 778
[ARCHIVE to 2015] Problems and Issues with Hilton Family Internet Web Sites

Oh well, the Hilton Honors balance website has been 'broken' for two days now:

http://www.hilton.com/hhonors/account/index.html

Not that it has really been much help while alive. Worse than UAL. Weeks late, and no real deatail of transaction postings.
JGill is offline  
Old Jan 23, 99, 3:40 pm
  #2  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: In protest of Flyertalk's uncalledfor censoring of my point of view, I cancelled my InsideFlyer subscription. So long, and thanks for everything.
Posts: 3,325
It is available (and has been for the last few days for me) on the secure server. Add the s after HTTP as below:


https://www.hilton.com/hhonors/account/index.html
NJDavid is offline  
Old Jan 23, 99, 9:21 pm
  #3  
Original Member, Ambassador: External Miles and Points Resources
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Digital Nomad Wandering the Earth
Programs: UA 1K/MM refugee to cheapest business class fare, SPG Lifetime Plat, CBP Global Entry, #datelife
Posts: 49,682
The whole Hilton website has been quirky lately. I've been making reservations for upcoming trips and sometimes it takes 'em, sometimes it doesn't, sometimes I cant get into the site at all...
kokonutz is offline  
Old Jan 24, 99, 6:55 am
  #4  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: In protest of Flyertalk's uncalledfor censoring of my point of view, I cancelled my InsideFlyer subscription. So long, and thanks for everything.
Posts: 3,325
While I haven't had the problems you're talking about, the Hilton web site is one of the slowest I use (in both ways - very slow loading pages, and many days/weeks to update points).

I use their "personal home page" feature first, and when I check my points, I don't have to re-enter my account number or pin.

Dave
NJDavid is offline  
Old Jan 24, 99, 2:54 pm
  #5  
Commander Catcop
 
Join Date: May 1998
Posts: 10,251
I say DITTO to you NJDavid. I was just pricing rates on the HIlton site and each time I wanted to go to a new area it's wait, and wait, and wait, and ZZZZZZ.

I think Hilton needs to do what FlyerTalk did and upgrade their software.

Even logging on the site adds a few grey hairs to my head! CATMAN
Catman is offline  
Old Jan 25, 99, 8:33 am
  #6  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 778
Well, I have NOT been able to access that site -- I get a blank "form" surrounded by the HHonors shell. I get this from the office as well from home.

Maybe it's me, but it does not open...
JGill is offline  
Old Jan 25, 99, 9:05 am
  #7  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: In protest of Flyertalk's uncalledfor censoring of my point of view, I cancelled my InsideFlyer subscription. So long, and thanks for everything.
Posts: 3,325
If you definitely typed in HTTPS (with the s) and it comes up as the blank shell, you are not obtaining a secure socket.

Possible reasons include:
your browser may be too old a version
Your internet access may not allow secure connections

Try a newer version of the browser you use. Good luck.

Dave
NJDavid is offline  
Old Jan 28, 99, 8:46 am
  #8  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 778
Again, I do not know if it is just me, but when I select "HHonors balance," I do not get the https: secure socket.

If I add the "s," however, all works fine.


JGill is offline  
Old Mar 11, 99, 8:27 am
  #9  
Original Member, Ambassador: External Miles and Points Resources
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Digital Nomad Wandering the Earth
Programs: UA 1K/MM refugee to cheapest business class fare, SPG Lifetime Plat, CBP Global Entry, #datelife
Posts: 49,682
website woes

For 3 days, I've been trying to get on the Hilton website to no avail. I either get a no-connection-with-server error or I get to a Hilton page that says they are experiencing problems with their website.

I've tried:
http://www.hilton.com AND
https://www.hilton.com

I'v also tried connecting via Yahoo and Lycos links, again with no success.

Anyone else having this problem, or is it "operator error"????
kokonutz is offline  
Old Mar 11, 99, 9:22 am
  #10  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Pasadena, CA. USA
Posts: 1,438
I have problem connecting to the site as well using a variety of methods, which leads me to think it is a problem with their site/server.
kyklin is offline  
Old Mar 11, 99, 10:38 am
  #11  
Moderator: Hotel Deals and MilesBuzz
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 14,053
8:30am PT -- The Hilton website is definetly down.
MileageAddict is offline  
Old Mar 11, 99, 4:34 pm
  #12  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Posts: 1,706
The Hilton website is up as I just checked
my balance.
sggolf is online now  
Old Apr 6, 99, 5:01 am
  #13  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: In protest of Flyertalk's uncalledfor censoring of my point of view, I cancelled my InsideFlyer subscription. So long, and thanks for everything.
Posts: 3,325
Problems and Issues with Hilton Family Internet Web Sites: Please Report Them Here

Is anyone else having an almost impossible time connecting? I get in one out of every 10 tries. REALLY ANNOYING!!
NJDavid is offline  
Old Apr 6, 99, 5:31 am
  #14  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: CH-3823 Wengen Switzerland
Programs: miles&more, MileagePlus
Posts: 27,031
the same with me, just now:

The host 139.61.7.12 could not be contacted
Rudi is offline  
Old Apr 6, 99, 10:37 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: DEN, UA PE, Hilton Gold, ** Reactivate Delete Feature**
Posts: 650
I've had the same problem the last several days. -Q-

[This message has been edited by QuantumLeap (edited 04-06-99).]
QuantumLeap is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: