Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Hotels and Places to Stay > Hilton | Hilton Honors
Reload this Page >

Internet at Hilton properties still unusable

Internet at Hilton properties still unusable

Old Nov 28, 14, 8:20 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 20
Internet at Hilton properties still unusable

The vast majority of the Hilton properties I stay at have painfully slow internet, and I mean like 30-60 seconds to load a web page. speedtest.net usually indicates 1mbps or less.

Hilton, when it's nearly 2015, how do you justify a level of service that is slower than a DSL line was 2001? And back then, web pages were not as rich as they are now, so 1mbps was usable then unlike now.

I've been frustrated by this for years, thinking Hilton will get this addressed in the coming year, but another year passes and it actually gets worse. Starbucks finally kicked AT&T's lousy service out, so why doesn't Hilton?

At this point I'm booking all my stays with points and am planning to switch brands as soon as my points are exhausted.
mstan is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 10:53 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bay Area, CA
Programs: AAdvantage, HHonors Diamond, WN RR A-list+
Posts: 583
I'm at a hotel now and using data because it's so slow.
poser is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 12:29 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Exactly where I want to be
Programs: IHG Gold,SPG Gold, HH Gold, Marriott Gold, Hyatt Discoverist, Delta Kettle, AMEX Plat, DL AMEX Plat
Posts: 1,397
You do know that it is not Hilton corporate that provides the WiFi, but it is up to each individual hotel to contract with a provider in their area for the ISP, and to equip the hotel with the hardware? To upgrade service, IT has to get the owners to approve an RFP, get bids, budget out of capital budget for it to happen… I've worked at a few hotels that went through the upgrade process - it took well over a year for it to happen. WiFi installed a few years ago was not meant to handle the traffic that happens now - every mother, father, every one of their 6 children streaming NetFlix or playing bandwidth-eating games. Add in the usual business people that used to be the only ones using WiFi and it's a mess. It isn't something that can be fixed overnight.
slidergirl is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 2:39 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: HH D; IHG G
Posts: 1,154
Originally Posted by mstan View Post
At this point I'm booking all my stays with points and am planning to switch brands as soon as my points are exhausted.
Interesting to note that you have so many points, while this is only your first post on Flyer Talk. To be honest, I've stayed at at least 150 different properties, almost never had a problem. Maybe once or twice, it's exactly what Slidergirl says, too many people streaming video or something. The next day at the same hotel it would be back to normal.
Sisosig is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 2:55 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Programs: DL 1 million, AA 1 mil, HH lapsed Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 28,192
Originally Posted by mstan View Post
The vast majority of the Hilton properties I stay at have painfully slow internet, and I mean like 30-60 seconds to load a web page. speedtest.net usually indicates 1mbps or less.
My speedtest.net results are routinely faster than yours. Uniformly I find Hilton properties in the U.S. with satisfactory speeds, if not zippy, and certainly more consistent than 4G LTE data speeds.
3Cforme is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 3:21 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 585
Humm. I have stayed over 70 nights so far at Hilton properties this year. Other than a couple of locations, I have not had a problem with Internet speeds. Nothing stellar but usually adequate for browsing the web and uploading or downloading smallish files.
fpmurphy is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 5:07 pm
  #7  
Ambassador: Finnair Plus
Hilton 5+ BadgeHyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: HEL
Programs: AY+ Plat, HHonors Diamond, Hyatt Discoverist, Priority Club Plat Amb, Miles and Smiles Elite
Posts: 4,265
Hmm. I've stayed at 14 different Hilton properties this year so far (many of them multiple times), and it has NEVER taken me 30-60 seconds to load a web page, not even close.
SPBanker is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 7:04 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 20
[QUOTE=slidergirl;23910768]You do know that it is not Hilton corporate that provides the WiFi, but it is up to each individual hotel to contract with a provider in their area for the ISP, and to equip the hotel with the hardware?

I don't believe that for a minute. Every single one I've been to utilizes AT&T wifi services and routes traffic not locally but through Kansas city as shown in the link below. I've never been able to watch a youtube or a CNN or Foxnews newsclip without any stuttering.

My most recent experience 2 weeks a go in Canton MA:

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3914275747

That's barely faster than dialup.

And it's similar at HGI El Segundo, and Homewood Suites in Newark, CA which I frequent often.

For you doubters out there, here's proof to how good Hilton's AT&T provided wifi is:

Boston airport Hampton Inn Revere: (this is the best of all the Hiltons I've ever stayed at and
is probably what you folks who are "satisfied" were getting

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/2987582438


Double Tree Jersey City:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3000996594


HGI El Segundo:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3730977464

Homewood Suites Aguroa Hills:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3726534019

Homewood Suites Canton MA:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3914275747

On my speedtest.net summary page, all were listed with grade "F" so were easy to find.

I've also done tests at 3am and 5am and same story, so don't tell me it was peak evening time when people are streaming (which with that speed no one can stream).

Last edited by Canarsie; Nov 28, 14 at 7:42 pm Reason: Consolidation.
mstan is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 5:07 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NYC
Programs: Hilton, Marriott, United
Posts: 23
Maybe your computer sucks
colbertnation is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 5:48 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,470
[QUOTE=mstan;23912294]
Originally Posted by slidergirl View Post
You do know that it is not Hilton corporate that provides the WiFi, but it is up to each individual hotel to contract with a provider in their area for the ISP, and to equip the hotel with the hardware?

I don't believe that for a minute. Every single one I've been to utilizes AT&T wifi services and routes traffic not locally but through Kansas city as shown in the link below. I've never been able to watch a youtube or a CNN or Foxnews newsclip without any stuttering.

My most recent experience 2 weeks a go in Canton MA:

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3914275747

That's barely faster than dialup.
....
I rarely stay at US Hiltons but at foreign locations more often than not I come across the same provider (e.g. iBahn, docomo etc) regardless of the city I am in. This suggests that mstan has a point and that Hilton must have a set of preferred providers which have a multinational presence.
shonamac is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 3:48 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: HH D; IHG G
Posts: 1,154
Hilton Rotterdam 42Mbit download 22Mbit upload, free to all guests on weekends. Connection page says iBahn, but according to Speedtest it's provided by KPN (a local telco).

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3947728038
Sisosig is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 5:36 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boulder
Programs: AA Plat, CX Silver
Posts: 2,357
I can't recall a single domestic HHonors property that doesn't use AT&T.

I've certainly had my share of difficulty at some properties (Hilton Boston-Woburn). Others are okay but the situation could certainly be better.
txflyer77 is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 5:49 pm
  #13  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 62,789
Originally Posted by colbertnation View Post
Maybe your computer sucks
Succinct.

I'm reading from the Docomo WiFi provided by the DoubleTree by Hilton Cairns, and perhaps two or three seconds needed to load a page if it's graphics intensive. Pretty typical Hilton mediocre WiFi. I'm getting Ookla measured 3 Mbps down and 1 Mbps up.

Last edited by JDiver; Nov 29, 14 at 5:57 pm
JDiver is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 7:16 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IND
Programs: DL DM & 2MM™, Lifetime HHonors Diamond, Cholula General Member
Posts: 20,278
Originally Posted by slidergirl View Post
To upgrade service, IT has to get the owners to approve an RFP, get bids, budget out of capital budget for it to happen… I've worked at a few hotels that went through the upgrade process - it took well over a year for it to happen.
I didn't realize that these were government operations. It only has to happen like that if they want it to happen like that.
indufan is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 10:16 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ATL
Programs: Marriott Platinum, Delta Kryptonium Medallion, National Executive
Posts: 1,888
Maybe this woman is hogging all the bandwidth.
http://youtu.be/iEFVMsijxwk
plagwate is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: