Hilton Mobile (iOS) Site/Captcha

Old Nov 27, 14, 9:09 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 347
Hilton Mobile (iOS) Site/Captcha

Has anyone reported to Hilton that the Captcha code required to login via a mobile phone (notably iOS) is COMPLETELY, TOTALLY UNREADABLE (and a violation of US Section 508 law) ?

On my PC? Three numbers.

iPhone? Two long, incomprehensible words.



What a bunch of imbeciles.
lindros2 is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 10:25 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Too many
Programs: Lots
Posts: 5,751
In the time it took you to post this, you could've just hit the refresh arrow and gotten a new captcha.

PS: reCaptcha is a service provided by Google. No one at Hilton being imbecilic.
Axey is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 10:39 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Oxfordshire
Programs: Yes please
Posts: 564
Originally Posted by Axey View Post
In the time it took you to post this, you could've just hit the refresh arrow and gotten a new captcha.

PS: reCaptcha is a service provided by Google. No one at Hilton being imbecilic.
So Hilton have no responsibility for their web site & apps? Whoever it is it seems pretty imbicilic to me. Happily the Android app lacks this nonsense.
SouthOxon is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 10:43 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Programs: BA Gold; LH FTL**; HH Diamond
Posts: 716
Originally Posted by Axey View Post
In the time it took you to post this, you could've just hit the refresh arrow and gotten a new captcha.
.
And the new on might well have been even less legible than its predecessor, so where does that take us ?
AlienInTheFatherland is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 11:41 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: IAD...and loving it?!
Programs: UA 1MM Gold, HH Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 799
Hilton is a federal agency???

Originally Posted by lindros2 View Post
...(and a violation of US Section 508 law)?
Look, I agree this renders the mobile app essentially useless, but don't quote US law without a little research:

Section508 Laws

In 1998, Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to require Federal agencies to make their electronic and information technology (EIT) accessible to people with disabilities. Inaccessible technology interferes with an ability to obtain and use information quickly and easily. Section 508 was enacted to eliminate barriers in information technology, open new opportunities for people with disabilities, and encourage development of technologies that will help achieve these goals. The law applies to all Federal agencies when they develop, procure, maintain, or use electronic and information technology. Under Section 508 (29 U.S.C. 794 d), agencies must give disabled employees and members of the public access to information that is comparable to access available to others. It is recommended that you review the laws and regulations listed below to further your understanding about Section 508 and how you can support implementation.
Portolan is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 1:50 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: HH D; IHG G
Posts: 1,156
Instead of using the mobile website, you could install the iOS Hilton App. This still only needs your hh# + PIN.

Last edited by Sisosig; Nov 27, 14 at 2:03 pm
Sisosig is offline  
Old Nov 27, 14, 3:21 pm
  #7  
Hilton Contributor BadgeAccor Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Programs: Accor Silver, HH D, BA Silver
Posts: 5,296
I have been trying to use the Conrad concierge app to order different amenities etc, but the new captcha has blocked it every time. The iPhone app size of the image is really too small and doesn't allow zooming, I have even tried taking a picture with another device to zoom in but to no avail.

Then decided the iPad version should let me zoom and log in to see my reservations and order them this way...same result! Very frustrated.

I am a fan of new technologies and the apps in general, and don't mind the security aspect they are trying to achieve with the images to stop automatic logins but the iOS versions of the Conrad concierge are useless to me now until some fix comes up.

Can anyone log in to Conrad app (not just the app but the reservations screen)? Starting to think it is broken with the captcha addition?

Please Hilton sort this out.
BotB is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 6:55 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: IAD...and loving it?!
Programs: UA 1MM Gold, HH Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 799
unfortunately, for we luddites...

Originally Posted by Sisosig View Post
Instead of using the mobile website, you could install the iOS Hilton App. This still only needs your hh# + PIN.
The current iOS app may fix this, but it requires iOS 7 which isn't available on my 3GS. The older Hilton and HHonors fail at login. Presumably something in the new iOS app tells the web site that Captcha isn't needed, but the old apps don't get this right. So, the ONLY route available to me is Safari and the full web site.

Not, however, a big incentive for me to upgrade my iPhone (though there are other, more urgent reasons...)
Portolan is offline  
Old Nov 28, 14, 10:57 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bay Area, CA
Programs: AAdvantage, HHonors Diamond, WN RR A-list+
Posts: 583
Same thing on android.. I tried 10+ times and could not get it right and my wife had same issue. I then loaded desktop site and received both number and letters that were completely legible.
poser is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 8:26 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 347
Originally Posted by Portolan View Post
Look, I agree this renders the mobile app essentially useless, but don't quote US law without a little research:

Section508 Laws
Sorry bro - I work with large organizations re: Section 508/ADA (and WCAG 2.0) compliance.

This is out of compliance.

More than your copy/paste research, I've actually helped dozens of organizations - including a top-10 US bank - with compliance. One was finding and replacing all ALT tags to be either "meaningful" or "non-null" values. If there are spaces - but not nulls - it's out of compliance.

Did your "research" get that? And the dozens of other things?
lindros2 is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 8:27 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 347
Originally Posted by AlienInTheFatherland View Post
And the new on might well have been even less legible than its predecessor, so where does that take us ?
Which it was - I refreshed dozens of times.

Funny - the COMPUTER (PC/Mac browser) only has three numbers. That's easy.

The mobile version? The complex, unreadable thing above.
lindros2 is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 8:27 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 347
Originally Posted by poser View Post
Same thing on android.. I tried 10+ times and could not get it right and my wife had same issue. I then loaded desktop site and received both number and letters that were completely legible.
+1

This is a failure in Hilton testing/QA, IMHO.
lindros2 is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 9:30 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: IAD...and loving it?!
Programs: UA 1MM Gold, HH Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 799
Originally Posted by lindros2 View Post
Sorry bro - I work with large organizations re: Section 508/ADA (and WCAG 2.0) compliance.

This is out of compliance.

More than your copy/paste research, I've actually helped dozens of organizations - including a top-10 US bank - with compliance. One was finding and replacing all ALT tags to be either "meaningful" or "non-null" values. If there are spaces - but not nulls - it's out of compliance.

Did your "research" get that? And the dozens of other things?
Nope...I stand corrected.
Portolan is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 11:04 am
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 347
Originally Posted by poser View Post
Same thing on android.. I tried 10+ times and could not get it right and my wife had same issue. I then loaded desktop site and received both number and letters that were completely legible.
Thank you for confirming multiple platforms. I wasn't able to do this...
lindros2 is offline  
Old Nov 29, 14, 1:18 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,046
Originally Posted by Axey View Post
In the time it took you to post this, you could've just hit the refresh arrow and gotten a new captcha.

PS: reCaptcha is a service provided by Google. No one at Hilton being imbecilic.
Dude... i'm not the original poster, but I tried I kid you not at least 40 captchas if not more, in order to cancel a reservation an hour before the cancellation penalty, i failed completely on iOS... it's ridiculous... I ended up having to call up HHonors customer service to cancel it. Ridiculous. I bet they make the captcha harder for cancellations!! My gosh...
kawoh is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: