Generic error

Old Nov 16, 15, 12:23 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Generic error

Hello!

I have a booking CMH-JFK-HEL-SVO. When I go to "Manage my booking", type in my last name and the booking reference, a page with the flight info opens. Then I click "Update your details" (or any button) and get a blank page saying "Generic error" in the title. I messaged a Finnair customer service on facebook and got an answer: "Unfortunately we are having troubles on manage booking when there is American Airlines on the reservation. They are fixing the problem at the moment." It was 5 days ago. Is anyone here experiencing the same problem?
seemann is offline  
Old Nov 16, 15, 2:17 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: MMX (CPH)
Programs: QR PC Platinum, AY+ Platinum, A3*G, SK EB Gold, Nordic Choice Platinum, Liberokerho GOLD, SJ Black
Posts: 11,634
Welcome to FT seemann and to the Finnair forum"

The MMB has been a bit flaky from time to time for many of us lately, failing with all sorts of errors. But that is in general, not specifically in regards to AA flights. At least I haven't heard of anyone being told such a specific reason for flakiness. So I assume that in your case there is a specific problem they are aware of and presumably is trying to fix.
intuition is offline  
Old Nov 16, 15, 2:19 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: MMX (CPH)
Programs: QR PC Platinum, AY+ Platinum, A3*G, SK EB Gold, Nordic Choice Platinum, Liberokerho GOLD, SJ Black
Posts: 11,634
... and currently MMB works just fine for me.
intuition is offline  
Old Nov 20, 15, 8:08 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 507
Originally Posted by seemann View Post
Hello!

I have a booking CMH-JFK-HEL-SVO. When I go to "Manage my booking", type in my last name and the booking reference, a page with the flight info opens. Then I click "Update your details" (or any button) and get a blank page saying "Generic error" in the title. I messaged a Finnair customer service on facebook and got an answer: "Unfortunately we are having troubles on manage booking when there is American Airlines on the reservation. They are fixing the problem at the moment." It was 5 days ago. Is anyone here experiencing the same problem?
I had this issue 3 weeks ago with a reservation that included an AA flight (at the time I was able to adjust what I needed on the Royal J site) - I just tried again and am still having the issue
nic3456 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: