TSA Pre-Check : IAD

Old Jul 16, 15, 8:57 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
TSA Pre-Check : IAD

Has anyone been able to take advantage of TSA Pre-Check while flying out of the US on Etihad? I don't see where I can add a KTN number anywhere on my reservation and the call centre folks I spoke to have never heard of it.

Flying out of IAD tonight on the 787
jksheikh is offline  
Old Jul 16, 15, 9:07 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Home: Arlington, VA; Home airports: IAD/DCA/BWI
Programs: Active: AA, UA, DL
Posts: 4,092
Not possible, as it's not in the list of carriers that supports it. Hope you're having fun on EY in the 787. I flew that flight last May but the 787 was subbed for a 77L. Grrr.
Wiirachay is offline  
Old May 20, 16, 1:43 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Programs: EY
Posts: 455
TSA announced today that Etihad flyers are now eligible for Precheck

https://www.tsa.gov/news/releases/20...s-and-seaborne
xobile is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 9:13 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,123
How does that work?

At ORD, as far as I know there is no Precheck line in the international terminal (T5). I don't know about other US airports.

At AUH, even though there is US preclearance (immigration/customs), security is not done by TSA so precheck is inapplicable.
SeeBuyFly is offline  
Old May 23, 16, 8:07 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,309
TSA Pre

cant speak to ORD T5 as it's been awhile since I've been there, but:

there is Pre check at Washington Dulles
There is pre check at JFK T4 (Etihad's departure terminal)
There is pre check at DFW
There is pre check at SFO in the international terminal where EY's flights depart from.
Not sure about LAX in TBIT if there is pre check there.

There wouldn't be pre check at AUH as TSA doesn't do the security screening there.

so I guess that's how it works - in most of EY's US departure airports there is pre check, so if you provide EY your KTN when checking in you could get it.



Originally Posted by SeeBuyFly View Post
How does that work?

At ORD, as far as I know there is no Precheck line in the international terminal (T5). I don't know about other US airports.

At AUH, even though there is US preclearance (immigration/customs), security is not done by TSA so precheck is inapplicable.
jasondc is offline  
Old May 23, 16, 9:28 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Magic Kingdom
Programs: AA Exp, Radisson Rewards Silver, Expedia Gold
Posts: 316
Originally Posted by xobile View Post
TSA announced today that Etihad flyers are now eligible for Precheck

https://www.tsa.gov/news/releases/20...s-and-seaborne
Awesome news! Let's hope more foreign airlines sign up for Precheck.
arabiamark is offline  
Old May 23, 16, 5:59 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: East Coast US
Programs: Hyatt: Diamond. Marriott: Platinum. AA: EXP 1MM. Delta: Silver. Etihad: Silver. Emirates Silver
Posts: 280
But how do you get Etihad to enter and store your KTN number? For AA, DL etc. you store your number in your FF profile, this way it automatically prints out your Pre-check barcode on your BP when you check in. How does EY plan to facilitate this?
yabadoo is offline  
Old May 24, 16, 4:12 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: IAD
Programs: AA, WN, B6 & UA (Not my fault I live near a fortress hub.)
Posts: 552
Originally Posted by yabadoo View Post
But how do you get Etihad to enter and store your KTN number? For AA, DL etc. you store your number in your FF profile, this way it automatically prints out your Pre-check barcode on your BP when you check in. How does EY plan to facilitate this?
The EY website already lets you add your KTN to a booking. Not sure if you can add it to EY Guest account to be a booking default, as I am not a member.

Flying back today on ALA-AUH-JFK all boarding passes say TSA Pre-Check. Even ALA-AUH which might be a bug.
IAD_flyer is offline  
Old May 24, 16, 4:15 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AMEX Platinum, Global Entry, Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 1,594
Originally Posted by yabadoo View Post
But how do you get Etihad to enter and store your KTN number? For AA, DL etc. you store your number in your FF profile, this way it automatically prints out your Pre-check barcode on your BP when you check in. How does EY plan to facilitate this?
I assume it will be entered into the Secure Flight form, along with name, DOB, and, if applicable, redress number.
14940674 is offline  
Old May 24, 16, 10:42 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,123
Originally Posted by IAD_flyer View Post
Flying back today on ALA-AUH-JFK all boarding passes say TSA Pre-Check. Even ALA-AUH which might be a bug.
Even AUH-JFK is a bug. As noted multiple times upthread, security in AUH is not done by US TSA. PreCheck is relevant ONLY when departing from an US airport.
SeeBuyFly is offline  
Old May 24, 16, 11:06 am
  #11  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 50,270
You may find Pre-Check on BP's for departure from domestic stations which do not have Pre-Check. At some point, carriers joining Pre-Check will all find a way to include the KTN as a field in a traveler's profile. Even WN (which still can't handle Pre-Check for international !)
Often1 is offline  
Old May 24, 16, 11:51 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,123
Originally Posted by yabadoo View Post
But how do you get Etihad to enter and store your KTN number? For AA, DL etc. you store your number in your FF profile, this way it automatically prints out your Pre-check barcode on your BP when you check in. How does EY plan to facilitate this?
Attached Images  

Last edited by SeeBuyFly; May 24, 16 at 11:56 am
SeeBuyFly is offline  
Old Jul 3, 16, 9:26 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: nyc
Programs: CO Plat & MP 1K
Posts: 870
Not able to enter the information online

OK, my reservation was made by a travel agent. When I go to add in my KTN by clicking edit passenger details there is no such field to enter KTN -- maybe they have such a field when you buy the ticket online after the new deal, but my ticket was purchased before the new deal. So I guess I need to call them up to do this. I'm not flying out till August, so I think I will wait till after Ramadan and call them. But it is cool that Etihad now has TSA Pre.

Last edited by rlbmorton; Jul 3, 16 at 2:36 pm Reason: typos
rlbmorton is offline  
Old Jul 22, 16, 10:39 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,123
Originally Posted by SeeBuyFly View Post
At ORD, as far as I know there is no Precheck line in the international terminal (T5). I don't know about other US airports.
Here's how PreCheck works at ORD T5. There is no dedicated PreCheck line. However, the agent marks the "Precheck" lettering on the EY bp with a highlight marker. You then hold it up as you go through security, and they let you keep your shoes on. Very generous of them. I don't know if laptops can be left in the bag. Of course, you don't get a shorter line.
SeeBuyFly is offline  
Old Jul 28, 16, 6:14 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 201
Flying out of IAD tonight to AUH on Etihad. Purchased my ticket on Expedia and entered my Global Entry KTN in my Expedia profile. I got Precheck on my boarding pass. The agent said she would have been able to enter my KTN had I not gotten Precheck.

Interestingly, my companion got Precheck as well. We're on the same reservation, but he doesn't have a KTN and has never gotten Precheck. The experience just convinced him to sign up for GE.
MrColdShower is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: