Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Special Interest Travel > Disability Travel
Reload this Page >

medical letter to justify pre-boarding for 'invisible' condition?

medical letter to justify pre-boarding for 'invisible' condition?

Old Jul 22, 19, 8:51 am
  #16  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Frans. You are wrong. I posted above the carte d'aide medical which you must have to be classified as "disabled". The link you posted is only for "limited mobility" and specifically states (had you read it) that it does not cover disabled. The carte is required for a dog (even a seeing eye) or any other state of disability. I know as I was required to get one here. It is totally unlike the US> For me to bring my "assistant" dog with me on planes or stores (I am color blind and have PTST - both from gulf one) I need this. In the US the animal can have a card (although not required except for airlines)
knownothing is offline  
Old Jul 22, 19, 10:21 am
  #17  
Hilton 5+ BadgeAccor 10+ Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rhineland-Palatinate
Programs: OW Ruby (BA), *A Gold (A3), Le Club Accor Silver, HHonor Gold
Posts: 2,290
Q2: Is it admissible to request proof from disabled persons and persons with reduced mobility about their medical condition? 4 No. The Regulation does not impose any obligation on disabled persons and persons with reduced mobility to provide evidence of their disability or reduced mobility (whether medical or other) in order to justify the assistance requested. Thus, carriers are not allowed to ask for such a proof as a precondition of selling a ticket or of permitting carriage.
Also I am a French citizen and travel with my disabled mother. She has the same ID as you and has never had to show it to have pre-boarding at ORY, TXL, etc...
fransknorge is online now  
Old Jul 22, 19, 11:18 am
  #18  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 82,642
I'd worry a bit that if you show a GA some letter about a disability, the GA could question your fitness to fly. It would be OK to have something if asked, especially iof it is very clear that you're able to travel on your own, but I would be reluctant to show if to airline personnel unless absolutely necessary.
CDTraveler, HofstraJet and muji like this.
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Jul 23, 19, 1:51 am
  #19  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Frans you are correct. It is extremely rare. I am in a wheelchair. But occasionally some "every rule followed" will ask for the card before I can board at CDG.
knownothing is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 5:26 pm
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Originally Posted by fransknorge View Post
Often1 is right, the EC specificially states that the traveler does not have to have a ID stating disability.
https://ec.europa.eu/transport/sites...012-171_en.pdf

​​​​​​​
That is a "working document" meaning it is not the law.

The law is:
Article 88 of Act No. 87-588 of 30 July 1987 on various social measures reads as follows:
"Art. 88. - Access to transport, places open to the public, as well as those allowing activity
professional, trainer or educator is allowed to the guide dogs of blind or accompanying assistance
persons holding the disability card provided for in Article L. 241-3 of the Code of Social Action and
families.
knownothing is offline  
Old Aug 16, 19, 5:32 pm
  #21  
Moderator: Women Travelers and Disability Travel
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: DEN
Posts: 1,953
Originally Posted by knownothing View Post
That is a "working document" meaning it is not the law.

The law is:
Article 88 of Act No. 87-588 of 30 July 1987 on various social measures reads as follows:
"Art. 88. - Access to transport, places open to the public, as well as those allowing activity
professional, trainer or educator is allowed to the guide dogs of blind or accompanying assistance
persons holding the disability card provided for in Article L. 241-3 of the Code of Social Action and
families.
Once again, the original question was not about dogs.
Katja is offline  
Old Aug 17, 19, 3:08 am
  #22  
Accor 10+ BadgeHilton 5+ Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rhineland-Palatinate
Programs: OW Ruby (BA), *A Gold (A3), Le Club Accor Silver, HHonor Gold
Posts: 2,290
And this does not state that you must present the ID.
fransknorge is online now  
Old Aug 17, 19, 5:39 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Originally Posted by fransknorge View Post
And this does not state that you must present the ID.
duh, no reason to have an id if it can't be requested to be seen. And I have been requested multiple times in Europe. Air France, Eurostar, Grocery Stores
knownothing is offline  
Old Aug 18, 19, 2:40 am
  #24  
Accor 10+ BadgeHilton 5+ Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rhineland-Palatinate
Programs: OW Ruby (BA), *A Gold (A3), Le Club Accor Silver, HHonor Gold
Posts: 2,290
In Germany I must have an ID with me at all time (passport, national identity card, ...) by law yet nobody but the Polizei can request to see it.
The law you quote says that to have a service dog, you must be a recognised disabled person. Not that you must have or present a disability ID. The wording is very clear, as is the wording of the european regulation I presented earlier in this thread.

When Air France are demanding to see proof of your disability in order for you to benefit from preboarding for example, they are breaking the law. They should not. A grocery store even more, you should consider refusing next time and if they refuse to serve you, call the police here and there.
fransknorge is online now  
Old Sep 9, 19, 4:39 pm
  #25  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Fransknorge. You should learn the difference between a working document and THE LAW. The working document is how they want to change the law, but as of today they can/may request the proof of your disability. And Katja, the example of the dog is just an example. But as to the OP note, airlines rarely (if ever) ask for documentation for early boarding. They may ask - but they don't usually
knownothing is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 6:26 am
  #26  
Accor 10+ BadgeHilton 5+ Badge
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rhineland-Palatinate
Programs: OW Ruby (BA), *A Gold (A3), Le Club Accor Silver, HHonor Gold
Posts: 2,290
Sigh...
This is a draft of an interpretative document of regulation EC1107/2006 which is in force since 13 years, hence the working document in the title. This is the law.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-cont...X%3A32006R1107

Nobody can ask you to show proof of disability when doing every day lives activity in the European Union. Last time I checked the EU value medical privacy quite highly.
fransknorge is online now  
Old Sep 12, 19, 2:31 pm
  #27  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: paris
Programs: Ritz platinum, Delta flying colonel/platinum/MM, retired old men board member
Posts: 73
Fransknorge, I beg to differ with you. I posted the european law and I have been asked to show my disability card several times in multiple european countries. But not for early boarding on an airplane. But to take my PTST dog into "no dog" areas.

But also note your post is specific re; "rights of disabled persons and persons with reduced mobility when traveling by air" If you plan on taking a service dog on an European Airplane, they will ask to see your disability card. I speak from experience
knownothing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread