Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

Automatic check in for flight RDU to FLL

Automatic check in for flight RDU to FLL

Old Dec 12, 19, 10:24 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: RDU
Posts: 4,034
Automatic check in for flight RDU to FLL

I don't remember this happening before but we seem to be automatically checked in to our flight RDU-FLL. We have boarding passes. My partner is Silver Medallion and I am a nobody. We have traveled on Delta before but we've never seen us get checked in without us doing it. Is this a new thing?

I was in the app earlier today but I thought I had backed out without checking in. Perhaps I did something in the app that told it to go ahead? Strange.
zitsky is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 10:49 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SFO/TPA
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 198
That’s been a thing for a while for users of the app. If you log in via the app after the check in window has opened, you can’t “back out” to avoid checking in.
dalehill is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:12 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2011
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat-ist, Food Lion MVP
Posts: 851
Originally Posted by dalehill View Post
That’s been a thing for a while for users of the app. If you log in via the app after the check in window has opened, you can’t “back out” to avoid checking in.
Actually, when the Hazardous Materials popup appears, you can click the X to deny the automatic checkin.
ekozie is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:13 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DTW
Programs: AA EXP, DL PM, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 319
Originally Posted by dalehill View Post
That’s been a thing for a while for users of the app. If you log in via the app after the check in window has opened, you can’t “back out” to avoid checking in.
Yes you can, just close the dialog box without clicking Acknowledge.
aacar is online now  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:15 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: RDU
Posts: 4,034
Ok got it thanks. I must have clicked Acknowledge.
zitsky is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:16 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SFO/TPA
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 198
Originally Posted by aacar View Post
Yes you can, just close the dialog box without clicking Acknowledge.
OP said he was “in the app” as opposed to merely opened the app which I took to mean it was already too late — though how that happened without going through the acknowledgement process is a mystery to me.
dalehill is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:43 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: RDU
Posts: 4,034
Originally Posted by dalehill View Post
OP said he was “in the app” as opposed to merely opened the app which I took to mean it was already too late — though how that happened without going through the acknowledgement process is a mystery to me.
I must have "ok'ed" the Acknowledgment which I think was for hazardous devices?
zitsky is offline  
Old Dec 12, 19, 11:47 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SFO/TPA
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 198
Originally Posted by zitsky View Post
I must have "ok'ed" the Acknowledgment which I think was for hazardous devices?
Yup.
dalehill is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: