Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

Will KTN automatically be added to existing reservations?

Will KTN automatically be added to existing reservations?

Old Sep 10, 19, 12:26 am
  #16  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 19,641
Originally Posted by Mr. Tickets View Post
What i am saying is that It DOES flow through. I have tried it many times. I invite you to make a reservation and then call Delta to verify. Now, there could be exceptions, but I can not imagine why there would be. Delta receives your frequent flyer information pretty much the same way from all originating sources. When Delta receives your reservation (with the SkyMiles number), it populates the information. I make all my reservations through a Worldspan agency and they never send the KTN number as a separate message. (I have asked them)
Is it on file with the Worldspan agency? I know since I added my KTN to Expedia/Orbitz Profile it does come through as part of the booking, but it didn't before that. I try not to book through TA so it's possible this has changed since when I first had to do this.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 8:38 am
  #17  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 1,791
Originally Posted by flyerCO View Post
Is it on file with the Worldspan agency? I know since I added my KTN to Expedia/Orbitz Profile it does come through as part of the booking, but it didn't before that. I try not to book through TA so it's possible this has changed since when I first had to do this.
No, as I mentioned previously, they do not send it through separately (it is not stored in my agency profile)
Mr. Tickets is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 9:21 am
  #18  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: DL PM 1MM
Posts: 3,168
delete
mnbp is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 9:29 am
  #19  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 19,641
Originally Posted by Mr. Tickets View Post
No, as I mentioned previously, they do not send it through separately (it is not stored in my agency profile)
I was confused caused you mentioned sending it separately. If it was on file it would be sent as part of the original booking. Regardless, I'll remove it from my Expedia profile and see what happens next time. Would be great if don't have to remember to add it when booking through nonDL channels.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 9:50 am
  #20  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: DL PM 1MM
Posts: 3,168
Travel Agencies are required to provide Secure Flight data when tickets are booked. DL documents a very long procedure which describes what happens when travel agencies do not do so:

https://pro.delta.com/content/agency...fpd--faqs.html
mnbp is offline  
Old Sep 10, 19, 2:20 pm
  #21  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 10
I just checked in for my wife and I tomorrow. My precheck showed up, wife's did not. Called Delta and it is now fixed.
skifam is offline  
Old Sep 13, 19, 6:57 pm
  #22  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Astoria, NY: LGA, JFK
Programs: Delta PM; Sheraton's Vistana BOD; SPG Gold
Posts: 2,001
Originally Posted by Colin View Post
try harder
o.k., just saw this and I have to say it is perhaps the worst response ever.

SHAME for even posting this insult!
yogimax is offline  
Old Oct 1, 19, 4:11 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 801
I have tried VERY HARD and am still stumped.

Tried IE/Edge and Mozilla both at work and home (4 browsers total in attempting to fill in KTN).

If I open the secure data area and fill in the KTN, the save button does not highlight.

If I type something (anything) in the Redress Number field, then the save button highlights. I delete the dummy Redress number but the save button, still highlighted, does not function to save the KTN.

Again, tried VERY HARD to do this. It simply doesn't work. True for 2 reservations, one next week and one in March.
tom_MN is offline  
Old Oct 1, 19, 4:46 pm
  #24  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: DL PM 1MM
Posts: 3,168
Originally Posted by tom_MN View Post
I have tried VERY HARD and am still stumped.

Tried IE/Edge and Mozilla both at work and home (4 browsers total in attempting to fill in KTN).

If I open the secure data area and fill in the KTN, the save button does not highlight.

If I type something (anything) in the Redress Number field, then the save button highlights. I delete the dummy Redress number but the save button, still highlighted, does not function to save the KTN.

Again, tried VERY HARD to do this. It simply doesn't work. True for 2 reservations, one next week and one in March.
One thing to keep in mind - for security reasons, DL never displays the KTN associated with a reservation on this particular web page - they only display the text "Secure flight information on file." above the Redress and KTN fields. If you see "Secure flight information on file.", then it is there. If you are still having trouble, call the number in the instructions and have an agent correct your SFPD fields for your reservation.
mnbp is offline  
Old Oct 1, 19, 4:56 pm
  #25  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 4,566
Originally Posted by yogimax View Post
o.k., just saw this and I have to say it is perhaps the worst response ever.

SHAME for even posting this insult!
be better
Colin is offline  
Old Oct 1, 19, 10:02 pm
  #26  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Programs: Delta DM
Posts: 26
Best bet is to call and have the CSA add it.

I had 2 KTNs with overlapping valid dates. The first one expired, so I updated my delta profile to the second. However any reservation I had already made had the OLD KTN. As I said CSA was able to easily make it right.
stor is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: