Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

Definitive Thread: Rules in FC with pre-flight water bottles

Definitive Thread: Rules in FC with pre-flight water bottles

Old Nov 17, 18, 4:10 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: ATL
Programs: DL DM, Hyatt LT DM, Wyndham DM, Hertz PC, HH Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 2,038
Definitive Thread: Rules in FC with pre-flight water bottles

ATL-AUS. Boarded as normal and everyone had the little water bottles. Normal boarding and received additional drink. One of the FAs then went through he cabin and multiple people were told they couldn't put it int the seat back pocket because it was dangerous and could become a projectile. I was told the same thing when he asked to pick it up so I put it into the pocket. Never heard of this or seen a cabin crew so aggressive trying to get these water bottles picked back up.
dinanm3atl is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:12 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: MKE
Programs: DL Platinum, MM
Posts: 963
I traveled in F ATL-MKE last week and was never told I couldn't put my water bottle in the seat pocket. I just put it there and no one said anything.
jaimemayo is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:29 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: HSV
Programs: Bellevue Lifetime Premiere Mega Elite Supreme
Posts: 1,369
I’ve seen the same thing VERY randomly over the past two years. I’d say 1/10 flights an FA will mention it.
TheHorta is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:33 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rolling Lakes Yacht Club
Posts: 4,572
I always stick mine there and given how stretched out the pockets are, so does everyone else
AeRoSpaceman likes this.
DataPlumber is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:34 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Programs: DL Diamond 1MM, UX Suma Gold, Marriott Bonvoy™️ Gold, Hilton Gold, Avis Preferred, Hertz PC
Posts: 3,521
Usually depends on how well it's wedged into the pocket. I usually see them speak up when people have made a halfhearted attempt, like shoving it into the tiny too-small water bottle pocket tip first with the main body of the bottle dangling out, or nestling it in a pile of magazines in a bulkhead pocket, or clipping it into the pocket with half the bottle still visible where a bump could cause it to launch out the top of the pocket. I've never seen anyone object if the bottle is shoved all the way down into the pocket and no longer visible.

My solution is simple - wedge it between my posterior and the corner of the seat. Never once had an objection with that strategy
BenA is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:34 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: NYC/Paris
Programs: DL Diamond
Posts: 111
Mine and my neighbor’s water bottles are currently like this at this very moment. 😂 Some rule.
MSPeconomist and SoroSuub1 like this.
loratliff is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 4:38 pm
  #7  
LBJ
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 13,290
Originally Posted by DataPlumber View Post
I always stick mine there and given how stretched out the pockets are, so does everyone else
That's my routine as well (after seeing more than a few water bottles go flying down the center armrest on take off). My presumption is that those who just leave them sitting there on the table are rookie flyers. Sometimes I'll put arm nearby my seatmate's bottle as a guard in case they start to run. You can always put them in the lower pockets if the upper ones are too tight. The exceptions are bulkhead seats where both can be tight (I just put them in my seat in those cases).
davetravels likes this.
LBJ is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 6:01 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: LAS
Posts: 197
This is technically a FAR under 14 CFR 121.577. It may not always be enforced consistently, but it is the law.

§ 121.577 Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing.
(a) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land when any food, beverage, or tableware furnished by the certificate holder is located at any passenger seat.
(b) No certificate holder may move an airplane on the surface, take off, or land unless each food and beverage tray and seat back tray table is secured in its stowed position.
(c) No certificate holder may permit an airplane to move on the surface, take off, or land unless each passenger serving cart is secured in its stowed position.
(d) No certificate holder may permit an airplane to move on the surface, take off, or land unless each movie screen that extends into an aisle is stowed.
(e) Each passenger shall comply with instructions given by a crewmember with regard to compliance with this section.

Cornell LII Source
DL Platinum and nancypants like this.
fiuchris is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 6:07 pm
  #9  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 87,017
What does "at any passenger seat" mean exactly?
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 6:21 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: LAS
Posts: 197
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
What does "at any passenger seat" mean exactly?
One could argue that the seatback is still at the passenger seat area, but I dont know of any federal or legal interpretations of the FAR.

At my airline (WN), the FA Manual explicitly states that all service items are to be collected by FAs prior to movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing. Since the manual is the FAA approved SOP for our certificate, then that is the clarity for our interpretation. I cannot speak to what the DL manual instructs.
Spanish likes this.
fiuchris is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 6:35 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: SEA/ORD
Programs: Delta Platinum Medallion, Alaska MVP Gold 75K, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold, IHG Plat
Posts: 735
To me, putting it behind the seat is actually more secure than leaving it sitting on the arm rest, which other pax and I have done many times without complaints.
Explorer789 is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 6:50 pm
  #12  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 45,177
So, it's a rule which is spottily enforced. If something does happen, it may result in liability for DL to the injured passenger, DL may be fined, the FA fined, and disciplined.

Once enforced, e.g. FA tells you to move the thing, it's a valid crewmember instruction so not something to argue about.
jdrtravel likes this.
Often1 is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 7:25 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: DL Diam 2MM (2.3), HH Gold, PC Gold, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 5,138
Originally Posted by BenA View Post

My solution is simple - wedge it between my posterior and the corner of the seat. Never once had an objection with that strategy
My solution as well, although it can make for warm water for coffee or tea
mot29 is offline  
Old Nov 17, 18, 8:54 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 1,648
As with anything inflight. It is how the FA’s enforce it. I have had bottles in the seat back. No comment, from the crew. I have properly stored items under the seat in front of me and also left them out at my feet. Same with PDB’s. Also in the old days when you could not have electronics on (headphones and other electonics) below 10,000 feet, some times they would call you out and sometimes they would not. Laptops as well. It is all random, depending upon the crew. Also seat backs and tray tables. I have been on flights where they say nothing when people are reclined or have their tray tables down during landing.
TheHorta likes this.
Mr. Tickets is online now  
Old Nov 17, 18, 8:57 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: HSV
Programs: Bellevue Lifetime Premiere Mega Elite Supreme
Posts: 1,369
Originally Posted by Mr. Tickets View Post
As with anything inflight. It is how the FA’s enforce it. I have had bottles in the seat back. No comment, from the crew. I have properly stored items under the seat in front of me and also left them out at my feet. Same with PDB’s. Also in the old days when you could not have electronics on (headphones and other electonics) below 10,000 feet, some times they would call you out and sometimes they would not. Laptops as well. It is all random, depending upon the crew. Also seat backs and tray tables. I have been on flights where they say nothing when people are reclined or have their tray tables down during landing.
I was under the impression that most of these things are actually FAA regulations and not optional airline policies?
TheHorta is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: