Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

JFK 58 mins T2 to T4...Iím not panicking yet!

JFK 58 mins T2 to T4...Iím not panicking yet!

Old Oct 13, 18, 5:01 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Programs: BA Blue, Amex Plat, Nectar, One World Sapphire, HH Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Plat,
Posts: 39
JFK 58 mins T2 to T4...Iím not panicking yet!

I arrive from SAV into T2 gate C70, am I right in thinking the Jitney goes from C60 which is pretty much opposite? I need to get to T4 I believe itís an A gate for my 21:00 VS flight to LHR.

58 mins should be enough if Iím not delayed shouldnít it?! How close does the Jitney stop to the closet entrance to T4? I donít have the option of changing my flight at this point so Iím hoping forewarned is forearmed and I make it ok!
Whirly_Bird is offline  
Old Oct 13, 18, 5:40 pm
  #2  
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Somewhere
Programs: Delta FO (I use to be More)
Posts: 2,859
T4 Jitney is by b24 I think and B38

c60 is the t3 jitney but you can't just cross as security blocks you from c70 to c60 if I'm not mistaken but not much of a walk. They do check boarding passes at the entrance to the jitney so have it ready
HWGeeks is offline  
Old Oct 13, 18, 6:26 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: DL DM; Marriott Ambasador Elite
Posts: 570
You should be fine, assuming no delays.
acrophobia is offline  
Old Oct 13, 18, 10:02 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SFO/SJC, BWI
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, TR 7*, Marriott Tit, UA 1K
Posts: 11,116
Originally Posted by HWGeeks View Post
T4 Jitney is by b24 I think and B38
It's closer to the ends:



(This is the map the DL site used to have before the recent refresh)
Zorak is online now  
Old Oct 14, 18, 6:43 am
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Programs: DL 1 million, AA 1 mil, HH lapsed Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 28,192
T2-T4 is an exception covered in Delta's Minimum Connect Times (MCT).

Minimum Connection Transfer Time at New York (JFK): The Definitive Thread

Advanced Search on 'JFK', 'MCT' found it.

I don't think I would book the last Delta flight of the day to my destination from JFK with only eight minutes above MCT. There are airports that have better in-time arrival performance, #29 of 30 major airports. (What airport doesn't? Newark! Thirty out of thirty for the period 2013-2018.) https://www.transtats.bts.gov/airports.asp?pn=1
3Cforme is offline  
Old Oct 14, 18, 6:58 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Programs: BA Blue, Amex Plat, Nectar, One World Sapphire, HH Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Plat,
Posts: 39
Thank you, looks like I need the B18 one then run to the A gates. Fingers crossed!
Whirly_Bird is offline  
Old Oct 14, 18, 3:59 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: RDU/CHI
Programs: DL Plat, BA Silver, WN A-, AA LT Gold, IHG S/KIC, NCR EC
Posts: 12,099
No problem if everything is on time. I had a 70 minute connection the other way earlier this year (arriving at A5, global entry, reclearing security, and off to the high Bs via the jitney Did it in 39 minutes, and I am not particularly fast when walking.
ElmhurstNick is offline  
Old Oct 14, 18, 5:29 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Earth(most days)
Programs: Hilton Honors, SPG, Marriott
Posts: 1,544
Originally Posted by Whirly_Bird View Post
Thank you, looks like I need the B18 one then run to the A gates. Fingers crossed!
Reference the map above. There is no such thing as A gates with DL (or the entire airport iirc). T2 houses the C gates and T4 houses the B gates.
aviatorzz is offline  
Old Oct 14, 18, 5:31 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
Originally Posted by aviatorzz View Post
Reference the map above. There is no such thing as A gates with DL (or the entire airport iirc). T2 houses the C gates and T4 houses the B gates.
But the OP is connecting to VS.
ijgordon likes this.
Eastbay1K is online now  
Old Oct 14, 18, 5:37 pm
  #10  
2020 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Somewhere
Programs: Delta FO (I use to be More)
Posts: 2,859
The A gates are on the other side of T4, Or on the McDonalds side as I call it.
HWGeeks is offline  
Old Oct 14, 18, 10:15 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SFO/SJC, BWI
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, TR 7*, Marriott Tit, UA 1K
Posts: 11,116
Originally Posted by aviatorzz View Post
Reference the map above. There is no such thing as A gates with DL (or the entire airport iirc). T2 houses the C gates and T4 houses the B gates.
Reference the left side of the map above
ijgordon likes this.
Zorak is online now  
Old Oct 15, 18, 6:38 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Earth(most days)
Programs: Hilton Honors, SPG, Marriott
Posts: 1,544
Originally Posted by Zorak View Post
Reference the left side of the map above
Bahaha. Didn't realize they had A over there. But, in my defense, i did say no such thing as A gates with DL.
aviatorzz is offline  
Old Oct 15, 18, 7:49 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 23,764
Originally Posted by aviatorzz View Post
Bahaha. Didn't realize they had A over there. But, in my defense, i did say no such thing as A gates with DL.
Codeshares donít count, eh?
ijgordon is offline  
Old Oct 17, 18, 10:18 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: NYC/Paris
Programs: DL Diamond
Posts: 111
Originally Posted by Eastbay1K View Post
But the OP is connecting to VS.
Virgin using the A gates must be new though; I've only ever flown Emirates from the A gates. Even then, from the B18 jitney stop, it's a 10-minute walk at most.
loratliff is offline  
Old Oct 17, 18, 10:23 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Over the Bay Bridge, CA
Programs: Jumbo mas
Posts: 30,852
Originally Posted by loratliff View Post
Virgin using the A gates must be new though; I've only ever flown Emirates from the A gates. Even then, from the B18 jitney stop, it's a 10-minute walk at most.
Nope. They've had a lounge out there for years.
Eastbay1K is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: