Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

I have not had pre-check for the last few trips.

I have not had pre-check for the last few trips.

Reply

Old Mar 13, 18, 8:23 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM, MM; Marriott - Peon; Hilton/HI: SubPeon
Posts: 667
I have not had pre-check for the last few trips.

I'm really not sure what is going down. I have pre-check because of GE. But since the last update of the Delta App on my phone (? may be the issue) I have not had a BP imprinted with this at all.

Is it something I should take up with Delta, or (god hope no) TSA?
tanglin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 18, 8:50 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: HNL
Programs: DL DM, BW DE (lifetime), HH DE, Marriott PE (lifetime GE), National Emerald Executive
Posts: 6,133
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post
I'm really not sure what is going down. I have pre-check because of GE. But since the last update of the Delta App on my phone (? may be the issue) I have not had a BP imprinted with this at all.

Is it something I should take up with Delta, or (god hope no) TSA?
Is your Trusted Traveler number listed in your Delta profile? Make sure that it is there.
RealHJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 18, 9:38 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Programs: Delta SkyMiles KM, Sky Club/Priority Pass, SPG Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 404
Originally Posted by RealHJ View Post
Is your Trusted Traveler number listed in your Delta profile? Make sure that it is there.
Sometimes it may be in the Delta profile, but still won't "stick" to the reservation. To remedy, go to a full-service agent at the ticket counter and ask them to enter it. Entering it directly using SNAPP/DLTerm usually does the trick.
CPMaverick likes this.
Fly_Delta_Jets is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 18, 10:00 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MEL
Programs: VA-PLT, DL-GM, UA-ex1K, AA-exPLT, HH-DM, IHG-PLTAM
Posts: 7,113
Take it up with DL, give yourself extra time on the first leg of an itinerary, and if the BP doesn't show Precheck, go to the counter and have them re-enter your TT number. It should work then and for the rest of your itinerary. For future itineraries, make sure your TT is on DL.com, sometimes it disappears for no reason.
CPMaverick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 18, 10:25 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: somewhere
Programs: found DM luggage tag at ORD checkpoint
Posts: 37
This happened to me last year. Probably 4-5 times in a row ex-DTW before reappearing for DTW-AMS and disappearing again for another several trips ex-DTW/ORD/LGA/JFK. The real hassle was the behavior of TSOs, never mind the line, at the non-PreCheck lane at JFK. (Also I'd been receiving X on my GE slips consistently for over one year)

PreCheck designation reappeared on all my boarding passes so far in 2018 with no issues, and GE finally worked properly for the first time few weeks ago at JFK.
Alphazone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 18, 11:01 pm
  #6  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SoCal
Programs: LH, DL
Posts: 68
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post
Is it something I should take up with Delta?
Yes you can call Delta.

This has happened twice to me, on DL and one other airline.
I called, asked the agent to 1)uncheck me in 2) re-enter my KTN.

Then I wait a bit and recheck in, get Precheck for the same and subsequent flights.


GMTmin8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 12:07 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Programs: DL DM, MM; Marriott Plat
Posts: 358
I had an issue a while back with pre-check. My travel agency updated their system and got the wrong number. The TA version overroad the DL version for each reservation until I changed it back. Go check that version too.
Paplover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 4:32 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Seattle
Programs: DL DM, Marriott Gold
Posts: 534
The missing Trusted Traveller number happened to me again too. For some reason, it seems to randomly disappear from your delta.com profile.
anon2k2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 7:55 am
  #9  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 77,759
Especially on international itineraries, sometimes just reprinting the boarding pass, either at a kiosk or asking a DL agent to do this for you, makes PreCheck reappear.
MSPeconomist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 8:06 am
  #10  
Original Poster
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM, MM; Marriott - Peon; Hilton/HI: SubPeon
Posts: 667
Thanks everyone for the above. I am flying MCO-LAX tonight and will do as suggested, but I can definitely see my KTN in my Delta profile.

I did try the reprint trip at LAX on Sunday but no joy.

I'll post my results.

Last edited by tanglin; Mar 14, 18 at 4:28 pm
tanglin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 8:35 am
  #11  
LBJ
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 13,130
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post
Thanks everyone for the above. I am flying MCO- will do as suggested, but I can definitely see my KTN in my Delta profile.

I did try the reprint trip at LAX on Sunday but no joy.

I'll post my results.
If you have existing reservations, you should also check them individually to make sure that it is there. I don't believe updating it in your profile will necessarily add it to existing reservations (or correct them if it is wrong).
LBJ is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 8:45 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Programs: Delta DM & MM, Hilton DM, Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 12,569
I've had it happen twice. Precheck didn't appear and I called Delta and the number for some reason wasn't in that reservation even though it wa sin my profile and the agent unchecked me and added it and when I check back in it was there.

Also make sure your name is identical in your delta profile to what is it on your trusted traveler number. I didn't get it precheck the first time after obtaining my trusted traveler number (I have precheck only not GE) and found out it was because when I applied for precheck they used my full middle name off the passport and Delta only had my middle initial. Delta unchecked me in and added the full middle name and then it appeared.
jamesteroh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 9:48 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: DAY
Programs: Rapid Rewards, Skymiles, Hilton HHonors, SPG/Marriott Rewards
Posts: 981
Originally Posted by LBJ View Post
If you have existing reservations, you should also check them individually to make sure that it is there. I don't believe updating it in your profile will necessarily add it to existing reservations (or correct them if it is wrong).
How do I know if it is attached to my existing reservation? When I open up "secure flight data and passenger information" it has a check and says "secure flight information on file". It has this for all three of us and only two of us have KTN's (one is a minor). None of the fields are filled in (nothing under gender, DOB, KTN, etc.). If there a way to see if my KTN is on this reservation? My KTN is listed in my profile. Thanks.
Cledaybuck is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 4:20 pm
  #14  
Original Poster
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM, MM; Marriott - Peon; Hilton/HI: SubPeon
Posts: 667
So, I'm now at MCO (in the SC) after getting through with Pre Check! Flight to LAX delayed so enjoying a cabernet .

I went to the Delta desk as advised, and the person there looked up my account. I gave her my KTN, she confiirmed it was the same as in the account, but that 'it didn't look right'.

The number was in the format K########J, where the #'s are actually 8 numbers. When I showed her my GE number, in the format 9########, she said ' Oh that looks more like it". She entered that in my reservation and reprinted my BP, and voila - PreCheck!

The thing is I have never changed my KTN from the K########J one (K J are actually my first name and surname initials), and it worked before for years.

So although I am happy I am not sure what really was the issue. Maybe a change on the Homeland Security front?

I notice also she didn't change it in my profile, maybe the override was enough to issue the BP but I guess I will have to update it before my next flight.

Last edited by tanglin; Mar 14, 18 at 4:30 pm Reason: Typos
tanglin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 18, 4:24 pm
  #15  
Original Poster
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM, MM; Marriott - Peon; Hilton/HI: SubPeon
Posts: 667
Originally Posted by LBJ View Post
If you have existing reservations, you should also check them individually to make sure that it is there. I don't believe updating it in your profile will necessarily add it to existing reservations (or correct them if it is wrong).
I just checked my only existing reservation and it did not have the information in there, although it did state it was 'on file'. Anyway I entered my GE number and I'll see what happens when I check in to that one in a month's time.
tanglin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread