Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

LAX DL Sky Clubs Terminals 2 & 3 -The Definitive Thread

LAX DL Sky Clubs Terminals 2 & 3 -The Definitive Thread

Old Jul 19, 18, 4:39 pm
  #61  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: MCO
Programs: DL PM, UA Silver, Marriott Titanium, Hertz Presidents Circle
Posts: 3,971
Originally Posted by jdrtravel View Post
So strange, I am only seeing one club in each terminal:Terminal 2 Mezzanine Level4:30AM - 1AMTerminal 3 Mezzanine Level4:30AM - 1AM
Something weird is going on as Iím seeing the same thing again. DL.com at itís finest!
jdrtravel likes this.
MCO Flyer is offline  
Old Jul 19, 18, 9:25 pm
  #62  
Moderator: Hyatt; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: WAS
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, Caesars Diam, Marriott Tit, UA Plat, Hyatt Glob, invol FT beta tester
Posts: 17,228
Originally Posted by MCO Flyer View Post
Something weird is going on as Iím seeing the same thing again. DL.com at itís finest!
Modern web sites (... stop laughing! ) are backed by multiple web servers, serving content from multiple different caches, etc. It's not at all unusual for there to be inconsistencies while updates are rolled out. Or as another example, sometimes if you post something to Facebook on your phone you might not see it immediately on a different device, or even on the same device if you refresh a few times you might see the item disappear and reappear.

Not necessarily what's going on here, but could be.
BenA likes this.
Zorak is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 12:55 pm
  #63  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SJC, SFO
Programs: Delta DM, IHG Spire, Hertz PC, H.com Gold^3, lowly something on others...
Posts: 1,194
The lounge search function on delta.com never worked right! I lost count of times it finds no lounge (in the US or outside of the US) when my status/flight qualify for lounge access...
wlau is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 6:42 pm
  #64  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Programs: Alaska MVP Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 283
Yeah, the club finder in the app tells me terminal 5 lounge for my PVG flight tomorrow. Hmm...
finloopio is offline  
Old Jul 20, 18, 7:01 pm
  #65  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, AC 75K, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 25,242
Originally Posted by wlau View Post
The lounge search function on delta.com never worked right! I lost count of times it finds no lounge (in the US or outside of the US) when my status/flight qualify for lounge access...
Normally the issue is having more than one tic box ticked. However as I noted above I couldn't get it to return any results on most. Example only click D1 to/from UK. No clubs show as available. It used to show the SCs, TBIT KE lounge, and VS Clubhouse.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Aug 12, 18, 12:52 pm
  #66  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Programs: AA EXP; Delta Gold; HHonors Diamond;ICH RA-PLAT; Kimpton IC; Hertz PC
Posts: 89
Just stopped in today at T3, they had both desks still operating but two attendants on the open area between scanning and handing out coupons for entrance to try and speed/unify the process.

The smaller lounge has a Starbucks coffee shop (but I didnít go in to see it), the larger had the premium bar. Premium whiskies were going to 2 cents per mile redemption rate...good enough for me...especially because doubles were discounted even more.
darkfluid is offline  
Old Aug 12, 18, 1:11 pm
  #67  
pvn
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MEM
Programs: Starbucks Green Card
Posts: 5,431
Last time I had enough time to stop in T3 (mid June?) all booze was comped. When did they change? I was in T3 in late July but connection was tight and I didn't have time to stop.
pvn is offline  
Old Aug 12, 18, 7:50 pm
  #68  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, AC 75K, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 25,242
Originally Posted by pvn View Post
Last time I had enough time to stop in T3 (mid June?) all booze was comped. When did they change? I was in T3 in late July but connection was tight and I didn't have time to stop.
Most likely when theu finished the renovations and opened the other T3 SC.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Aug 31, 18, 7:34 pm
  #69  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 377
Have always enjoyed using T2 lounge before flight at dreaded T3. However the last few flights the security contractors (not TSA), have refused to allow access to checkpoint, directing me and other T3 pax to walk. This seems silly, especially as DL requires passengers to a handful of airports to check their bags at T2 before proceeding to T3, if necessary.

Has anyone dealt with this?
USCTrojan83 is offline  
Old Aug 31, 18, 10:25 pm
  #70  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, AC 75K, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 25,242
Originally Posted by USCTrojan83 View Post
Have always enjoyed using T2 lounge before flight at dreaded T3. However the last few flights the security contractors (not TSA), have refused to allow access to checkpoint, directing me and other T3 pax to walk. This seems silly, especially as DL requires passengers to a handful of airports to check their bags at T2 before proceeding to T3, if necessary.

Has anyone dealt with this?
just tell them you're going to the T2 SC. They're trying to direct the masses that don't know better. Just say no.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Sep 1, 18, 8:33 am
  #71  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: MCO
Programs: DL PM, UA Silver, Marriott Titanium, Hertz Presidents Circle
Posts: 3,971
Originally Posted by USCTrojan83 View Post
Have always enjoyed using T2 lounge before flight at dreaded T3. However the last few flights the security contractors (not TSA), have refused to allow access to checkpoint, directing me and other T3 pax to walk. This seems silly, especially as DL requires passengers to a handful of airports to check their bags at T2 before proceeding to T3, if necessary.

Has anyone dealt with this?
LAX allows access to any Terminal with a Same-Day boarding pass on any airline.

MCO Flyer is offline  
Old Sep 1, 18, 9:35 am
  #72  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Programs: DL PM, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 8,332
[QUOTE=MCO Flyer;30155550]LAX allows access to any Terminal with a Same-Day boarding pass on any airline./QUOTE]

Is that tweet from 2014 still current policy?
jdrtravel is offline  
Old Sep 1, 18, 9:42 am
  #73  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, AC 75K, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 25,242
[QUOTE=jdrtravel;30155732]
Originally Posted by MCO Flyer View Post
LAX allows access to any Terminal with a Same-Day boarding pass on any airline./QUOTE]

Is that tweet from 2014 still current policy?
Yes. In fact all terminals except T1 are now connected post security, either via connector or bus.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Sep 3, 18, 1:55 am
  #74  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: formerly Gold now Diamond, formerly MSY, now LAX, formerly NW, now DL
Programs: Hyatt Plat, Hilton Gold, SPG Gold, Delta Diamond/1MM
Posts: 4,568
So T2-T3-TBIT by bus
TBIT-T4-T5-T6-T7-T8 connected by walkway (though it's a bit of a maze a few points)
NOLAnwGOLD is offline  
Old Sep 3, 18, 2:54 am
  #75  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: DL Diamond, AAdvantage EXP, Hyatt Explorist, HHonors Diamond, Avis First
Posts: 7,344
Originally Posted by USCTrojan83 View Post
Have always enjoyed using T2 lounge before flight at dreaded T3. However the last few flights the security contractors (not TSA), have refused to allow access to checkpoint, directing me and other T3 pax to walk. This seems silly, especially as DL requires passengers to a handful of airports to check their bags at T2 before proceeding to T3, if necessary.

Has anyone dealt with this?
so ridiculous
AANYC1981 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread