T-Mobile service at DTW?

Old Apr 19, 16, 7:41 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: DTW & CDG
Programs: Delta DM
Posts: 63
T-Mobile service at DTW?

I can't be the only one dealing with this...I have TMobile cell service, and I have great difficulty getting a signal - any signal - in the McNamara terminal at DTW. Add to that the atrocious Wi-Fi there, which "connects" then does nothing, and I often find myself in my home airport, unable to use voice or data. Using a cell service that partners with GoGo, ironically. Anyone else experience this? Have any tips?
tanktronic is offline  
Old Apr 19, 16, 7:46 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Programs: DL 1 million, AA 1 mil, HH lapsed Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 28,192
Originally Posted by tanktronic View Post
Anyone else experience this? Have any tips?
Yes. T-Mobile is worthless in many places of the A Concourse.

Dump T-Mobile if signal at DTW is important to you.
3Cforme is offline  
Old Apr 19, 16, 8:31 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: DCA
Programs: DL PM, UA Silver, Marriott Platinum, Hilton Gold
Posts: 5,673
Originally Posted by 3Cforme View Post
Yes. T-Mobile is worthless in many places of the A Concourse.

Dump T-Mobile if signal at DTW is important to you.
I would go further and say that T-Mobile is useless everywhere.
WWads is offline  
Old Apr 19, 16, 8:33 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: DL GM, AAdvantage EXECPLAT, Hyatt Plat, HHonors Diamond, Avis First
Posts: 6,362
I've never had an issue on DTW WiFi
AANYC1981 is offline  
Old Apr 19, 16, 8:56 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MEL
Programs: VA-PLT, DL-GM, QF-GLD, UA-ex1K, AA-exPLT, HH-DM, IHG-PLT, MR-GLD
Posts: 7,641
That's strange, I have T-Mobile and have transited DTW many times with no issue at all, except in the downstairs international arrivals...
CPMaverick is offline  
Old Apr 19, 16, 9:59 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SDF
Programs: DL:360/DM/5.93 MMer; MR: Lifetime Titanium 10+M pts, 3100+ nights;
Posts: 1,431
Originally Posted by CPMaverick View Post
That's strange, I have T-Mobile and have transited DTW many times with no issue at all, except in the downstairs international arrivals...
+1

My experience as well.
DL-Don is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 12:22 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SEA
Programs: AS MVP Gold, NEXUS, Mooney driver
Posts: 873
I had T-Mobile for a couple of years and was always impressed at how much better it was the moment you left the US...
No service at home, 5 bars in rural Argentina.
sturges is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 1:22 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: DTW & CDG
Programs: Delta DM
Posts: 63
Originally Posted by sturges View Post
I had T-Mobile for a couple of years and was always impressed at how much better it was the moment you left the US...
No service at home, 5 bars in rural Argentina.
Also, free everywhere in the world. That's why I can't dump it
tanktronic is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 6:25 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: DFW
Programs: American AAdvantage Platinum Pro, World of Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Rewards Silver
Posts: 369
Contact T-Mobile Support. They are very helpful with these kinds of issues. I am sure they would want to know this so they can work to get a resolution in place. It isn't like this is only affecting one person...
joepercussion1 is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 7:04 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 430
Most carriers(particularly TMO) depend on WiFi Calling to cover their network gaps. If your device supports WiFi Calling and the feature is enabled, it could be that WiFi was not working.

AT&T is planning to use WiFi calling to provide voice calls when you are abroad.
avcritic is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 8:02 am
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Antonio
Programs: DL DM, Former AA EXP now AY Plat, NW Plat, Former CO Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 17,438
Originally Posted by joepercussion1 View Post
Contact T-Mobile Support. They are very helpful with these kinds of issues. I am sure they would want to know this so they can work to get a resolution in place. It isn't like this is only affecting one person...
As another poster pointed out Tmobile is great...as soon as you leave the US. Inside the US I've even had Tmobile say is not great. It was one of the reasons they want to merge with ATC.
flyerCO is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 9:03 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: DL GM, AAdvantage EXECPLAT, Hyatt Plat, HHonors Diamond, Avis First
Posts: 6,362
Also if trying to use WiFi calling at DTW, it's not automatic as you would need to log-in to the DTW WiFi network first (think it's a rolling free 45 minute session)
AANYC1981 is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 9:13 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 380
Funny - I started a thread (got merged) about how bad T-Mobile is at LAX.

Great around LA, just basically useless at LAX.

Maybe there are higher fees for locating towers on airport property, and T-Mobile scales back there?
Michael Ad is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 10:36 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SEA
Posts: 119
Originally Posted by WWads View Post
I would go further and say that T-Mobile is useless everywhere.
Sounds very anecdotal to me. I very rarely have issue with T-Mobile and anyone would have a hard time prying me away from them especially with their free international data roaming and texting (extremely useful while traveling abroad).
AgentCooper is offline  
Old Apr 20, 16, 10:40 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SEA
Posts: 119
BTW, I understand that T-Mobile has rolled out their band 12 coverage at DTW which provides MUCH better coverage but of course your phone has to support it (my does which explains why I personally haven't had any issues).
AgentCooper is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: