Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

Observation regarding RUC's and open space

Observation regarding RUC's and open space

Old Sep 16, 15, 2:01 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: DM, SPG Plat, Marriott Plat
Posts: 125
Observation regarding RUC's and open space

I have been using several RUC over the last two months. I comment a lot on these things in the forums. I watch them very closely (as you need to do) to make sure they are applied correctly and I get the best use out of them. (Yes, it's crazy that I have to do Delta's job but its the price you pay for taking them as your award).

So I just discovered a bit of a trick and want to share it with the group. Perhaps others can provide input as well.

As you know when you apply and RUC you get an additional tab in your itinerary showing First / D1 but you cannot select a seat. If you try and select a seat - no avail. However, when I check on my flights I always click on the RUC seat tab and try anyway (i'm in IT so always trying stuff like this).

Two weeks ago on a flight I was waitlisted I clicked on a seat and it actually selected the seat. My ticket still showed I was in coach. When I tried to save the selection I got an error. So I called the diamond line to check on the cert and "see if there was availability" and the agent checked and said there was. She processed the cert and I was given a seat in first.

Now today - on a flight departing Sunday that I am waitlisted on. Did the same thing - checked the seat map for the D1 waitlisted segment and was able to again select a seat. Called the diamond line - same thing upgrade processed and sitting in D1.

So, it looks like if the system "allows" you to select a seat in the seat map tap added its an indicator that space may be available. At least I have two examples of that being the case.
ryanfinger is offline  
Old Sep 16, 15, 4:20 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern Calif./Eastern Ida.
Programs: Flying whoever is most convenient
Posts: 18,883
Originally Posted by ryanfinger View Post
I have been using several RUC over the last two months. I comment a lot on these things in the forums. I watch them very closely (as you need to do) to make sure they are applied correctly and I get the best use out of them. (Yes, it's crazy that I have to do Delta's job but its the price you pay for taking them as your award).

So I just discovered a bit of a trick and want to share it with the group. Perhaps others can provide input as well.

As you know when you apply and RUC you get an additional tab in your itinerary showing First / D1 but you cannot select a seat. If you try and select a seat - no avail. However, when I check on my flights I always click on the RUC seat tab and try anyway (i'm in IT so always trying stuff like this).

Two weeks ago on a flight I was waitlisted I clicked on a seat and it actually selected the seat. My ticket still showed I was in coach. When I tried to save the selection I got an error. So I called the diamond line to check on the cert and "see if there was availability" and the agent checked and said there was. She processed the cert and I was given a seat in first.

Now today - on a flight departing Sunday that I am waitlisted on. Did the same thing - checked the seat map for the D1 waitlisted segment and was able to again select a seat. Called the diamond line - same thing upgrade processed and sitting in D1.

So, it looks like if the system "allows" you to select a seat in the seat map tap added its an indicator that space may be available. At least I have two examples of that being the case.
my question is why is the upgrade processor not moving you into F automatically from the waitlist, as it should be if the upgrade inventory is open? is DL now sourcing their waitlisting technology from UA?
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Sep 16, 15, 4:37 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: MKE
Programs: DL DM, 2 MM; HH Diamond
Posts: 735
Even with this doing Delta's job for them (as mentioned).

Of course, now that it's out there, I'm sure Delta IT will 'enhance' it away shortly
TommyD2 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 15, 5:55 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SMF
Programs: Delta PM, Hyatt D
Posts: 416
Originally Posted by ryanfinger View Post
So, it looks like if the system "allows" you to select a seat in the seat map tap added its an indicator that space may be available. At least I have two examples of that being the case.
ryanfinger - Nice trick. Thank you very much and we appreciate you sharing.

I will definitely be doing this when using my RUCs from now on.
number21 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 15, 6:11 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: DM, SPG Plat, Marriott Plat
Posts: 125
To test it one would need to recreate again and NOT call Delta and then wait. I guess I don't have the stomach to do that.
ryanfinger is offline  
Old Sep 16, 15, 6:45 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BOS
Programs: DL DM 2MM, Marriott LT Titanium, Hertz PC
Posts: 13,775
Originally Posted by PV_Premier View Post
my question is why is the upgrade processor not moving you into F automatically from the waitlist, as it should be if the upgrade inventory is open? is DL now sourcing their waitlisting technology from UA?
My question as well, and unfortunately its been a known issue with the instrument waitlists for a while that there is a disconnect between space opening up and the list checking/processing the available spot. Sometimes it works, sometimes there is a delay, and sometimes it doesn't work.
rylan is offline  
Old Sep 17, 15, 3:45 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Seattle, 98155
Programs: Now MGM/Hyatt/IHG Gold Previously: DL DM, DL Reserve, Hyatt Diamond, SPG PLAT, M Life PLAT, IHG PLAT
Posts: 649
it is just sad, i have waitlisted RUC on LAX-JFK-LAX
only LAX-JFK show 2 seatmaps on Delta.com

tried to call and tweet to make sure it applied right they all said it was
Felixishim is offline  
Old Sep 17, 15, 4:50 pm
  #8  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 98,450
Originally Posted by Felixishim View Post
it is just sad, i have waitlisted RUC on LAX-JFK-LAX
only LAX-JFK show 2 seatmaps on Delta.com

tried to call and tweet to make sure it applied right they all said it was
Just to make sure, you're trying to use one RUC in each direction, right?
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 2:43 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Seattle, 98155
Programs: Now MGM/Hyatt/IHG Gold Previously: DL DM, DL Reserve, Hyatt Diamond, SPG PLAT, M Life PLAT, IHG PLAT
Posts: 649
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
Just to make sure, you're trying to use one RUC in each direction, right?
Yes of coz but lax JFK has 2 different seat map būt JFK to łax only have 1
Felixishim is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 7:48 am
  #10  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 98,450
Originally Posted by Felixishim View Post
Yes of coz but lax JFK has 2 different seat map būt JFK to łax only have 1
This sounds like only one RUC was properly coded. Call DL until it's fixed.

BTW, do you see "upgrade requested" on your itinerary for both flights?
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 8:39 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: DM, SPG Plat, Marriott Plat
Posts: 125
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
This sounds like only one RUC was properly coded. Call DL until it's fixed.

BTW, do you see "upgrade requested" on your itinerary for both flights?

My experience there are several steps that need to be completed for the cert to be applied correctly. Sometimes agents don't investigate to see all steps have been completed. If you can't get them to fix it another strategy would be to call up and ask your RUC be removed from the ticket. Say you changed your mind. Then wait a bit a call back and re-add it. Might help you get some closure.
ryanfinger is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 9:35 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SDF
Programs: DL DM, HH Diamond, National Executive
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by ryanfinger View Post
My experience there are several steps that need to be completed for the cert to be applied correctly. Sometimes agents don't investigate to see all steps have been completed. If you can't get them to fix it another strategy would be to call up and ask your RUC be removed from the ticket. Say you changed your mind. Then wait a bit a call back and re-add it. Might help you get some closure.
I had forgot there were so many steps and about the two segments showing up in the itinerary. A recent trip SDF-SAN-SDF through MSP out and ATL back I was upgraded on 3 segments but the SAN-ATL (just last night) showed me down the list a bit. I tweeted to @DeltaAssist and I was told the RUC was applied incorrectly. The good news is I was upgraded MSP-SAN and when applied correctly it was good for SAN-ATL as well. I wouldn't have made it last night if I hadn't checked. There were two other RUC requests so I ended up being 3rd on the list. How does RUC priority work considering status, etc.? I am DM but with my RUC applied incorrectly I was late to the party.
air1jdg is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 11:17 am
  #13  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 98,450
Originally Posted by air1jdg View Post
I had forgot there were so many steps and about the two segments showing up in the itinerary. A recent trip SDF-SAN-SDF through MSP out and ATL back I was upgraded on 3 segments but the SAN-ATL (just last night) showed me down the list a bit. I tweeted to @DeltaAssist and I was told the RUC was applied incorrectly. The good news is I was upgraded MSP-SAN and when applied correctly it was good for SAN-ATL as well. I wouldn't have made it last night if I hadn't checked. There were two other RUC requests so I ended up being 3rd on the list. How does RUC priority work considering status, etc.? I am DM but with my RUC applied incorrectly I was late to the party.
AFAIK there's no published statement by DL about how RUC/GUC/SWU/miles upgrade priority works except that the Reserve card has no impact.
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 3:14 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Seattle, 98155
Programs: Now MGM/Hyatt/IHG Gold Previously: DL DM, DL Reserve, Hyatt Diamond, SPG PLAT, M Life PLAT, IHG PLAT
Posts: 649
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
This sounds like only one RUC was properly coded. Call DL until it's fixed.

BTW, do you see "upgrade requested" on your itinerary for both flights?
It does show upgrade requested on both flight so pretty confuse
Felixishim is offline  
Old Sep 18, 15, 3:47 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: BOS
Programs: riding the lifetime status. DL MM / AA MM
Posts: 2,953
When the seat map seems to go live, that means you've already cleared. Be patient. In a few days, you'll get a call from Singapore confirming your reissue.

(And once they reissue in RP, you're golden for SDC, irops, etc, as an F ticket. )
Seat1A is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread