Time to book Z fares to Europe (July)

Old Apr 1, 14, 1:49 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 234
Time to book Z fares to Europe (July)

I just booked two tickets to Europe and was surprised to find that business class cost only $100 more then coach. Sure, coach is pretty pricey (for my itinnery, it was around $1700 per person round trip) but for $1875 (ok. $175 more) I got a confirmed business class seat!
underattack is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 1:51 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: JFK/LGA
Programs: DL DM, HH Gold, SPG Platinum 100, National Executive Elite
Posts: 1,681
which route is this?
suvayanr is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 1:53 pm
  #3  
IHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PHX
Programs: AA EXP, IHG Spire, IC Amb
Posts: 4,075
Originally Posted by suvayanr View Post
which route is this?
No doubt! Tell us!
355F1 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 1:57 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NYC
Programs: DL DM/SC, SPG Plat, UA, AA, Hertz Gold
Posts: 452
Originally Posted by underattack View Post
I just booked two tickets to Europe and was surprised to find that business class cost only $100 more then coach. Sure, coach is pretty pricey (for my itinnery, it was around $1700 per person round trip) but for $1875 (ok. $175 more) I got a confirmed business class seat!
Is this one of the 10 day minimum stay Z fares? If it is less, let us know the route!!!
elkapong is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:02 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: DL Diam 2MM (2.3), HH Gold, PC Gold, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 5,169
They seem to come and go. Last Friday late afternoon I booked DCA-ATL-MUC/FRA-JFK-DCA for 7/2-12 for $1876 in Z. Went back later that evening to book another for August but they were gone for any cities. Sound like they are back again, but not sure which cities -- since underattack didn't offer details.
Discussed a bit in this thread http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/delta...t-dl-sale.html

Got me playing around again,
DCA-SVO. $7452 for 5 nights, $2905 6 to 10 nights, $2405 10 nights or more.
DCA-PRG. $7500 up to 5 days, $2688 6 to 10 nights, $2188 10 nights or more. Seems to apply for a bunch of European cities with places like BRU, FRA, IST coming up about $1800 for 10 nights.

Last edited by mot29; Apr 1, 14 at 2:21 pm
mot29 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:08 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NYC
Programs: DL DM/SC, SPG Plat, UA, AA, Hertz Gold
Posts: 452
Originally Posted by mot29 View Post
They seem to come and go. Last Friday late afternoon I booked DCA-ATL-MUC/FRA-JFK-DCA for 7/2-12 for $1876 in Z. Went back later that evening to book another for August but they were gone for any cities. Sound like they are back again, but not sure which cities -- since underattack didn't offer details.
Discussed a bit in this thread http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/delta...t-dl-sale.html
The 10 day minimum stay Z fares have been around for a long time for those prices. The 10 day minimum stay is a killer though unless you have the time.
elkapong is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:11 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 234
more then 10 day stay. happened to be an open yaw. flying from ATL to FRA and then back from MUC via CDG/JFK (AMS was available to but time worked out better with CDG)
underattack is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:34 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: LAX
Programs: Fallen DL DM (PM) 2MM
Posts: 4,635
I've been monitoring LAX-FRA for a July trip. Decent connections (and not thru JFK ) were around $1800-2000. The Z fare is $2273 -- I'm sold!

Plus I will have a heavy bag this trip (my Bike Friday) so not having to worry about it being 53 lbs helps.

Added: Pulled the trigger: Spent 50K Pesos to reduce the fare to $1773 (which was my price point for a Y ticket). I may regret spending the miles now as I will not earn so much next year with the new rules, but what they hey, spend it on myself for a change

Last edited by TheMadBrewer; Apr 1, 14 at 3:24 pm
TheMadBrewer is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:41 pm
  #9  
IHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: PHX
Programs: AA EXP, IHG Spire, IC Amb
Posts: 4,075
WOw.....quick search starting in Portland (PDX).....Nice fares!!!

Jul 3 DL 1156 PDX 6:00AM ATL 1:47PM 4h 47m Boeing 757 First (P)
Layover in ATL 3h 9m
DL 24 ATL 4:56PM DUS 7:45AM 8h 49m Boeing 767 Business (Z)

Jul 14 DL 9439 DUS 6:20AM AMS 7:20AM 1h 0m Fokker 70 Business (Z)
Layover in AMS 2h 55m
DL 179 AMS 10:15AM PDX 11:30AM 10h 15m Airbus A330 Business (Z)

$2,274.00
355F1 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:42 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SAT
Programs: DL GM, AA Gold, Hilton Diamond, Bonvoy Gold, Radisson Gold, Hyatt Explorist
Posts: 3,269
I put WAS-FRA,MUC for a 10 day stay into Google Flights. It shows $1852 for almost any departure day during July and August. One could even schedule it over the 4th of July holiday to potentially only burn one week of vacation. On the view days I tried the lowest priced routing was DCA-DTW/JFK-FRA, FRA-DTW/JFK-DCA all on DL metal. Routing through ATL was about $40 more each way. I'd probably route through JFK on the outbound for the later departure in order to try to get some sleep.
mattp1987 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 2:57 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SAT
Programs: DL GM, AA Gold, Hilton Diamond, Bonvoy Gold, Radisson Gold, Hyatt Explorist
Posts: 3,269
Upon further searching I am seeing several other German cities and well as most of Scandanavia below $2000. Examples include Hamburg, Stuttgart, and Dusseldorf in Germany. Additionally, there is Geneva, Switzerland. Scandanavian cities include Gothenburg, Oslo, Alesund, Kristiansand, Alesund, and Billund. For under $2500 I see London, Athens, Istanbul, Belgrade, and Bucharest. I'm sure there are more. I just wish I had time to take advantage of these because I have friends in Frankfurt I'd like to visit, but between wedding, honeymoon (don't have 10 days), work travel, and moving I just don't think I can make it work this Summer.

Note: These prices were all for 10 day trips from WAS although I didn't check to see which DC airport.

Last edited by mattp1987; Apr 1, 14 at 3:03 pm
mattp1987 is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:34 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: OKC
Programs: DL DM/2.5MM, Global Entry, Titanium_Marriott, GHertz
Posts: 6,237
I paid $3.7 for GVA in early July (2, 10) and now DL web gives me $2.3. However, the DM agent is having a hard time making the switch so I may need a voucher then turn around and purchase this online.

What would really save my summer is a sale for TLV in June, but I don't see that happening.

Edited to say they are getting my flights and I was on the phone for so long that the fare went down $300 more!

Last edited by Xeno; Apr 1, 14 at 4:59 pm
Xeno is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 3:44 pm
  #13  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Delta skymiles DM + 1MM
Posts: 8,144
also, really great Z fares over the Pacific...

1. SEA - HKG N/S for in the high 3's
2. NYC - ICN via DTW for $3500.00.
DL2SXM is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 4:15 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 923
So I can't remember...say I have a existing ticket in Y (well, T). If I want to 'upgrade' to a higher bucket, do I pay the change fee? If not, does it have to be on the existing flights?

For example, I see flights to/from a nearby city a week later than what I have currently scheduled. Would I be paying change + fare difference, or just fare difference?

Finally, is this a 'real' business fare or one of those instant upgrades that means you can sit in economy if there are IRROPS or full flights?

Thanks
adventureadam is offline  
Old Apr 1, 14, 4:28 pm
  #15  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Delta skymiles DM + 1MM
Posts: 8,144
Originally Posted by adventureadam View Post
So I can't remember...say I have a existing ticket in Y (well, T). If I want to 'upgrade' to a higher bucket, do I pay the change fee? If not, does it have to be on the existing flights?

For example, I see flights to/from a nearby city a week later than what I have currently scheduled. Would I be paying change + fare difference, or just fare difference?

Finally, is this a 'real' business fare or one of those instant upgrades that means you can sit in economy if there are IRROPS or full flights?

Thanks
it largely depends on your elite status. I think that DL is more likely to waive change fees for Diamonds and possible Platinums. I know that when I have gone from coach to business, I have asked for a waiver of the change fees and its been done every single time. Also, I did not change airports and dates of travel so I would say the more you want to change, the more likely it is that Delta will charge you a change fee.
DL2SXM is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: