Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Delta Air Lines | SkyMiles
Reload this Page >

Can't access delta.com for free on gogo any more?

Can't access delta.com for free on gogo any more?

Old Jun 1, 12, 6:38 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HSV
Programs: DL SkyMiles PM/1.2MM, UA Premier gold/1MM, Choice diamond, Marriott gold
Posts: 1,371
Can't access delta.com for free on gogo any more?

I tried to access delta.com yesterday using my phone and all it did was send me to the gogo log in screen. Tried several times on two different flights but no dice. Can we no longer access delta.com for free with gogo? It worked fine for the Delta app.
Kwaj boy is offline  
Old Jun 1, 12, 6:54 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 3,511
Worked fine for me on four separate flights over the last three days.
BizJet is offline  
Old Jun 2, 12, 8:31 am
  #3  
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,621
Works For Me

Originally Posted by Kwaj boy View Post
I tried to access delta.com yesterday using my phone and all it did was send me to the gogo log in screen. Tried several times on two different flights but no dice. Can we no longer access delta.com for free with gogo? It worked fine for the Delta app.
Works just fine for moi.
DaddyRabbit is offline  
Old Jun 2, 12, 10:25 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: MCO
Programs: DL DM/MM, Marriott Plat Premier, HH Diamond, Hyatt Plat, Hertz PC
Posts: 4,082
There are probably kinks from time to time (just like in the SC's) but it worked perfectly for me last week.
Sez_Who is offline  
Old Jun 2, 12, 2:42 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Programs: DL 2xMillion Miler, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott/Hilton Gold Life
Posts: 348
Could be a Gogo/Aircell network/routing issue.

Free delta.com (and iOS app) worked fine for me on 5/31 and 6/1 (both 757 aircraft).
lindros2 is offline  
Old Jun 2, 12, 5:03 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SAN
Programs: DL Silver (MM), Marriott LT Plat, AA EXP, Avis Chairmans
Posts: 1,353
Worked fine for me last weekend. Also was buying things like crazy on Amazon, for free.
yngdiego is offline  
Old Jun 4, 12, 7:53 pm
  #7  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 92,218
I did yesterday on an ipad.
MSPeconomist is offline  
Old Jun 4, 12, 8:31 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: RDU
Programs: AA GM, DL DM, DSC
Posts: 1,540
I think you just experienced another superb, best in class GoGo performance... or why I got tried of paying for the exact same experience and haven't for a long time now.
bwhite is offline  
Old Jun 4, 12, 9:46 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CLT > CAE > IND > ATL > PDX > CLT
Posts: 3,147
Originally Posted by MSPeconomist View Post
I did yesterday on an ipad.
Same here. Also drooled over some pricey jewelry on Gilt
MissJ is online now  
Old Jun 10, 12, 2:47 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HSV
Programs: DL SkyMiles PM/1.2MM, UA Premier gold/1MM, Choice diamond, Marriott gold
Posts: 1,371
Just tried again on today's flights...still no dice. It takes me right to the gogo log in page with a disclaimer that says that I have to be logged into gogo to access delta.com. What gives? This has always worked for me except for my last four flights in a row. Now...a rock.
Kwaj boy is offline  
Old Jun 10, 12, 4:38 pm
  #11  
Company Representative - GogoAir
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In Air. Online.
Posts: 135
Sounds like you might have a proxy server set on your machine - that is the only way to explain why our servers think you are requesting a different URL. Is this a corporate laptop or something else with specific settings that route traffic through a different server (VPN, proxy, TOR server etc...)?
Gogo is offline  
Old Jun 11, 12, 8:53 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HSV
Programs: DL SkyMiles PM/1.2MM, UA Premier gold/1MM, Choice diamond, Marriott gold
Posts: 1,371
Originally Posted by Gogo View Post
Sounds like you might have a proxy server set on your machine - that is the only way to explain why our servers think you are requesting a different URL. Is this a corporate laptop or something else with specific settings that route traffic through a different server (VPN, proxy, TOR server etc...)?
This is my Droid smart phone that I had used to successfully access delta.com using the wifi setting many times in the past. There have been no changes to my phone but now when I select delta.com it takes me right to gogo's login page and specifically says I have to be logged into gogo to access delta.com. Using the Delta app still works just fine using the gogo wifi.
Kwaj boy is offline  
Old Jun 11, 12, 9:52 am
  #13  
Company Representative - GogoAir
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In Air. Online.
Posts: 135
Originally Posted by Kwaj boy View Post
This is my Droid smart phone that I had used to successfully access delta.com using the wifi setting many times in the past. There have been no changes to my phone but now when I select delta.com it takes me right to gogo's login page and specifically says I have to be logged into gogo to access delta.com. Using the Delta app still works just fine using the gogo wifi.
Could you please PM me with your flight number so I can pass this on to our operations team?
Gogo is offline  
Old Jun 11, 12, 11:48 am
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HSV
Programs: DL SkyMiles PM/1.2MM, UA Premier gold/1MM, Choice diamond, Marriott gold
Posts: 1,371
Originally Posted by Gogo View Post
Could you please PM me with your flight number so I can pass this on to our operations team?
Done.
Kwaj boy is offline  
Old Jun 11, 12, 12:28 pm
  #15  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis: DL DM charter 2.3MM
Programs: A3*Gold, SPG Plat, HyattDiamond, MarriottPP, LHW exAccess, ICI, Raffles Amb, NW PE MM, TWA Gold MM
Posts: 92,218
Originally Posted by MissJ View Post
Same here. Also drooled over some pricey jewelry on Gilt
However, I did notice the anti-bot protection device of needing to type in some numbers and letters before GoGo let me on and I'm not sure this was required when DL first installed GoGo and one wanted to go to delta.dumb for free. I don't remember needing to go to this step, which looks more like part of a login procedure for paid GoGo service or the use of a free code.
MSPeconomist is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: