Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Checkpoints and Borders Policy Debate
Reload this Page >

Any FAA or other regulation on missing life vests?

Any FAA or other regulation on missing life vests?

Old Jan 9, 20, 1:22 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: GVA
Programs: LH SEN
Posts: 97
Question Any FAA or other regulation on missing life vests?

On a recent flight with AA from Hawaii to the mainland I noticed that the space for the life vest under my seat was empty (I don't usually check but in this case I happened to). I notified the FA, who thanked me for bringing it to his attention as they need to somehow report it and mentioned that they have a couple of extra ones in case. However, he did NOT provide one of those spares for me to put into the space under my seat right there and then. I was not insisting in anticipation of no issues on the flight (and was proved to be right), however, I very much doubt he would have brought me one of the extra vests should anything have happened...

I was wondering if there are any specific regulations that apply concerning life vests having to be available at every (occupied) seat and if the FA handled the situation correctly.

Thanks in advance for your insight!
yogimh49 is offline  
Old Jan 9, 20, 5:32 pm
  #2  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 12,219
Moderator's Action

Per the forum guidelines, the Practical Travel Safety/Security forum is the place to discuss what you need to know if you were flying today.

Please follow this thread as if moves to the Policy Debate forum.

The relevant regulation appears to be 14 CFR § 25.1411:
(f) Life preserver stowage provisions. The stowage provisions for life preservers described in § 25.1415 must accommodate one life preserver for each occupant for which certification for ditching is requested. Each life preserver must be within easy reach of each seated occupant.
TWA884
Travel Safety/Security co-moderator
TWA884 is offline  
Old Jan 10, 20, 3:06 am
  #3  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Watchlisted by the prejudiced, en route to purgatory
Programs: Just Say No to Fleecing and Blacklisting
Posts: 89,323
Originally Posted by yogimh49 View Post
On a recent flight with AA from Hawaii to the mainland I noticed that the space for the life vest under my seat was empty (I don't usually check but in this case I happened to). I notified the FA, who thanked me for bringing it to his attention as they need to somehow report it and mentioned that they have a couple of extra ones in case. However, he did NOT provide one of those spares for me to put into the space under my seat right there and then. I was not insisting in anticipation of no issues on the flight (and was proved to be right), however, I very much doubt he would have brought me one of the extra vests should anything have happened...

I was wondering if there are any specific regulations that apply concerning life vests having to be available at every (occupied) seat and if the FA handled the situation correctly.

Thanks in advance for your insight!
There is supposed to be one within passenger arm’s reach for each and every passenger on board and having it on board rows away from the seated passenger is not in compliance with what the airline should do. Same goes with the flotation devices for lap children, which is why on certain flights the airlines have to go around handing out such devices to the adults accompanying lap children on the planes.
GUWonder is online now  
Old Jan 10, 20, 1:21 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: GVA
Programs: LH SEN
Posts: 97
Thanks very much for the insights .

Last edited by TWA884; Jan 10, 20 at 1:40 pm
yogimh49 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: