Community
[…] I doubt the students or teachers -- liberal or conservative -- could have come up with a scenario that would justify it being constitutional. So much of this stuff is just obviously wrong, yet people put up with it.
Spiff and petaluma1 like this.
studentff is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2018, 12:22 pm
  #72  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 962
Originally Posted by studentff
All it would take is one administration to change the "default" from yes to no, and the infrastructure is already in place to severely curtail travel.
That happened in 2008. Now, in the US, the default is no.

49 CFR 1560.105(b):

"Watch list matching results. … a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual …"

Last edited by saizai; Nov 8, 2018 at 12:34 pm
saizai is offline  
Old Nov 13, 2018, 5:48 pm
  #73  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BOS and vicinity
Programs: Former UA 1P
Posts: 3,725
Originally Posted by saizai
That happened in 2008. Now, in the US, the default is no.

49 CFR 1560.105(b):

"Watch list matching results. … a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual …"
But I still think the default answer to the blacklist check is "ok to pass." The distinction to me is blacklist vs whitelist.