Travelers Defying TSA
[…] The government will have no way of knowing, or stopping you, if you take such a flight.
Honestly, all of this is Freedom 101, and it's a cryin' shame that many Americans are so completely ignorant of how their rights and freedoms actually work, and how dependent they all are on one another, that they're willing to not only deny rights and freedoms to others, but to willingly surrender their own.
#72
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 962
49 CFR 1560.105(b):
"Watch list matching results. … a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual …"
Last edited by saizai; Nov 8, 2018 at 12:34 pm
#73
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BOS and vicinity
Programs: Former UA 1P
Posts: 3,725
That happened in 2008. Now, in the US, the default is no.
49 CFR 1560.105(b):
"Watch list matching results. … a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual …"
49 CFR 1560.105(b):
"Watch list matching results. … a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual …"
They do seem to be starting to check if the ID you present is valid, which is a step toward default of "no."
Where this gets interesting is if the government starts saying "no" to people who have no record in the ID system.