Travelers Defying TSA
[…] The court allowed recovery of compensatory and punitive damages.
In both Fitzgerald and Wills the basis for allowing recovery was that the Act established a public interest and right to non-discriminatory and fair treatment by air carriers and that in the absence of a civil remedy past injuries caused by violation of that right would go uncompensated."
Commercial flights also fall under common carrier type rules, so it's not purely based on this. And Mortimer is more based on 49 U.S.C. § 1374(b), which AFAICT has been moved to 49 U.S. Code § 41310(a), "An air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic in foreign air transportation to unreasonable discrimination."
… which is basically what I said in my summary.
#71
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BOS and vicinity
Programs: Former UA 1P
Posts: 3,725