Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Credit, Debit and Prepaid Card Programs > Chase | Ultimate Rewards
Reload this Page >

Problems Combining UR points between accounts

Old Dec 29, 2015, 10:25 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: beltway
For more current information on Chase-to-Chase UR transfers, see the wiki & discussion at 11.15.2015 Ultimate Rewards transfer ONLY to own & AU's airline/hotel accounts.
Print Wikipost

Problems Combining UR points between accounts

Old Jan 16, 2015, 1:03 pm
  #46  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,872
Originally Posted by OliverB
I'm having the same issue except that my wife's account is in her maiden name. Coudl this be what's blocking the transfer?

I click on COMBINE POINTS and then enter her card number and last name. I click the button to certify that this account belongs to my spuse of domestic partner and then I get the following message - "An unexpected error occurred".

???
tweet @Chasesupport
Blueskyheaven is offline  
Old Jan 16, 2015, 1:15 pm
  #47  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan
Programs: Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 503
There can only be one link to/from a card. If your card is linked to any other account, the transfer will fail. Additionally, you cannot link a card within 24 hours of it having been unlinked from a different account. So make sure your card is not currently linked anywhere, and then make sure you've waited 24 hours before attempting another transfer.
dajoip is offline  
Old Jan 19, 2015, 12:34 pm
  #48  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 29,709
Unable to combine points on already linked cards

I was able to move husband's Freedom card pts to my Freedom card last month without having the difficulties others reported here.

Today, I saw the 2 cards are linked, but the CONTINUE button did not budge.

I removed the linkage, and use the Add card method, and it gave me a technical error message!

THIS. IS. GETTING. ABSURD. That we have to find ways to get pass the website failure when they did the "upgrades" on UR site.

I am not quite sure the "UNLINK" part under my own UR account per above post 40. My Freedom shows on my own UR account on the From side together with my 2 Inks but not on the To side which only shows 2 Inks. Hence there is no "remove" for the Freedom in my own UR account.

EDIT:
I linked my Ink Plus to husband's Freedom and the stupid site allows me to combine points.

Not sure how much the obstacles can accomplish other than creates lots of frustration to cardholders as well as calls/tweets to Chase support groups.

Last edited by Happy; Jan 19, 2015 at 12:58 pm
Happy is offline  
Old Feb 13, 2015, 4:23 pm
  #49  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 517
I was having similar issues - I ultimately used Internet Explorer which gave me the old UR site. I still couldn't transfer from Ink to Freedom, but was able to transfer from Ink to another Ink. FYI - I got a warning message that said I couldn't access the old site after March 22 so I would try it sooner rather than later.
nic3456 is offline  
Old Feb 20, 2015, 7:46 pm
  #50  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 409
Chase UR transfer, "An unexpected error occurred"

Tried to do my very first ever points transfer to BA, and after entering in my name, member ID, etc and hitting submit, all I got was this error "An unexpected error occurred". Any ideas what I did wrong? I know my name is correct, as well as my BAEC number.
PackingIt is offline  
Old Feb 21, 2015, 12:17 pm
  #51  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Intermountain West
Programs: Too many to list
Posts: 12,011
Originally Posted by PackingIt
Tried to do my very first ever points transfer to BA, and after entering in my name, member ID, etc and hitting submit, all I got was this error "An unexpected error occurred". Any ideas what I did wrong? I know my name is correct, as well as my BAEC number.
Did you log out and then log in and try it again?
philemer is offline  
Old Feb 21, 2015, 12:37 pm
  #52  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 409
I did. Even tried with all three browsers on my computer (Chrome, Safari, Firefox). I successfully added United. Issues seems to be specifically with BA.

Originally Posted by philemer
Did you log out and then log in and try it again?
PackingIt is offline  
Old Feb 21, 2015, 6:19 pm
  #53  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Im having the same problem except im trying to transfer UR between accounts
pacys95 is offline  
Old Feb 21, 2015, 7:00 pm
  #54  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 409
Call Chase and let them know. The more complaints, the more likely it will get addressed by someone.

Originally Posted by pacys95
Im having the same problem except im trying to transfer UR between accounts
PackingIt is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 3:27 am
  #55  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Wasn't Chase doing maintenance in the evening of 2/20?
mbfanos is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 5:35 am
  #56  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,872
flood with tweets
Blueskyheaven is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 10:06 am
  #57  
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 409
Still not working for me today as well.

Originally Posted by mbfanos
Wasn't Chase doing maintenance in the evening of 2/20?
PackingIt is offline  
Old Mar 1, 2015, 11:40 am
  #58  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: AA Platinum, Marriott Platinum
Posts: 99
As a result of continuous "unexpected errors", an additional 45k points transfer to Hyatt was processed than I intended. My calls to Chase have not been able to resolve the issue. First call took place a month ago. They keep "escalating" the issue, but that has not achieved anything. They also keep telling me that this is a marketing department issue, but will not let me talk directly to marketing.

Any ideas or suggestions as far as what I can do to settle this matter? Thanks.
PRHusky is offline  
Old Mar 4, 2015, 8:37 pm
  #59  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Intermountain West
Programs: Too many to list
Posts: 12,011
Two similar threads have now been merged. Hopefully Chase get their act together soon & fix the issues.
philemer is offline  
Old Mar 5, 2015, 7:27 pm
  #60  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,103
Originally Posted by Happy
the CONTINUE button did not budge
Same issue here. My DW's CSP was linked to my Freedom card several weeks ago & we've made one or two experimental transfers, but it's not working now. The CONTINUE button does nothing.

Maddening.
beltway is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.