YYC Immigration

Old Aug 10, 18, 5:05 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: YYJ/YXY
Posts: 2,905
YYC Immigration

Earlier this year, I flew SFO-YYC-YVR-.... The first leg was operated by UA, the second one by AC(x). Because the carriers were different, I had to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it.

Later this month, I'll be flying from Japan via SFO to YYC with UA, again connecting to AC. Will I still get to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it? Or has this changed?

This time, I would actually like to have access to my suitcase.
sokolov is offline  
Old Aug 11, 18, 8:23 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,298
Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
I'll be flying from Japan via SFO to YYC with UA, again connecting to AC. Will I still get to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it?
If you are flying NRT-(UA)-SFO-(AC)-YYC, why would you re-check in YYC? Something is not right.
IluvSQ is offline  
Old Aug 11, 18, 1:21 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: YYJ/YXY
Posts: 2,905
Because I'm connecting in YYC from UA to AC.
sokolov is offline  
Old Aug 11, 18, 6:04 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 172
United doesn't fly NRT-YYC..... are you sure it's not a codeshare? What is your exact routing?
iamflyer is offline  
Old Aug 12, 18, 1:29 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,141
Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
Earlier this year, I flew SFO-YYC-YVR-.... The first leg was operated by UA, the second one by AC(x). Because the carriers were different, I had to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it.
Both AC and UA are members of the same alliance which have interlining agreements that cover baggage transfers, so it shouldn't have been a problem to have bags checked through. I believe your bags needed to be re-checked because you arrived at your first port of entry to Canada which was YYC.

Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
Later this month, I'll be flying from Japan via SFO to YYC with UA, again connecting to AC. Will I still get to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it? Or has this changed?

This time, I would actually like to have access to my suitcase.
Assuming your final destination is YVR or YYJ, I believe you have to do the same thing on your next flight.
zoqfotpik is offline  
Old Aug 13, 18, 2:35 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Programs: AC MM E50 , Former SPG, now Marriott LT Plat
Posts: 5,298
Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
Because I'm connecting in YYC from UA to AC.
UA does not fly NRT-YYC. Something is wrong with this narrative.
IluvSQ is offline  
Old Aug 14, 18, 4:32 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,041
Originally Posted by IluvSQ View Post
UA does not fly NRT-YYC. Something is wrong with this narrative.
I believe the OP is connecting in SFO and then again in YYC.
JimInOhio is online now  
Old Aug 14, 18, 4:41 pm
  #8  
Moderator: Budget Travel forum & Credit Card Programs, FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: YYJ/YVR/SEA
Programs: UA lifetime MM / *A Gold
Posts: 13,263
Originally Posted by sokolov View Post
Earlier this year, I flew SFO-YYC-YVR-.... The first leg was operated by UA, the second one by AC(x). Because the carriers were different, I had to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it.

Later this month, I'll be flying from Japan via SFO to YYC with UA, again connecting to AC. Will I still get to claim my suitcase in YYC and recheck it? Or has this changed?

This time, I would actually like to have access to my suitcase.
Originally Posted by IluvSQ View Post
UA does not fly NRT-YYC. Something is wrong with this narrative.
After reading this five times and looking at OP's home airport in OP's profile I am guessing that OP is flying UA NRT-SFO-YYC and connecting (possibly on separate ticket) to YYC-YYJ on AC.

If that is the case, everyone with checked luggage will have to pick it up to take it through customs and then have a choice of what to do with it. If already tagged, simply put on the belt after getting whatever is needed, or possibly recheck at checkin counter, or even leave in Calgary if that's what OP wants to do.
sokolov likes this.
EmailKid is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 8:56 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: YYJ/YXY
Posts: 2,905
Originally Posted by EmailKid View Post
After reading this five times and looking at OP's home airport in OP's profile I am guessing that OP is flying UA NRT-SFO-YYC and connecting (possibly on separate ticket) to YYC-YYJ on AC.
As I said "Japan via SFO to YYC with UA, again connecting to AC". Like the mentioned earlier trip, I will connect from in YYC from UA to AC. I should have mentioned that it is all on one ticket.

If that is the case, everyone with checked luggage will have to pick it up to take it through customs and then have a choice of what to do with it. If already tagged, simply put on the belt after getting whatever is needed, or possibly recheck at checkin counter, or even leave in Calgary if that's what OP wants to do.
Thank you very much, that is what I wanted to know. :-)
sokolov is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 3:44 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: YYJ/YXY
Posts: 2,905
Indeed I had to pick up the luggage and recheck it, both in SFO and in YYC.
sokolov is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread