Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

Changes to award booking not possible less than 24hrs before first flight?

Changes to award booking not possible less than 24hrs before first flight?

Old Dec 17, 08, 8:41 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NYC/LON/LAX
Programs: BA Gold, AA Platinum
Posts: 476
Changes to award booking not possible less than 24hrs before first flight?

Is this true? I thought the rule was that once you took the first flight it wasn't possible to change the booking.

Cheers
Seated in First is offline  
Old Dec 17, 08, 8:56 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 266
Originally Posted by Seated in First View Post
Is this true? I thought the rule was that once you took the first flight it wasn't possible to change the booking.

Cheers
True, and has been for as long as I can remember. I'd maybe get in touch with the YouFirst team, as a last resort. Don't hold out too much hope though. Good luck, and let us know how you get on.
djb25 is offline  
Old Dec 17, 08, 9:20 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Programs: BA - Gold, BD - Gold, SPG - Gold, HH - Gold
Posts: 1,777
A BA 24 hours is not what we would call 24 hours as I recently found out. I wanted to change a one-way redemption JFK-LHR. The flight was due to depart at 22:30 (US time), however call centre closes at 8pm (UK) which is 3pm (US). Was not able to change online and therefore the 24 hour rule became 31.5 hours.
vSFU is offline  
Old Dec 17, 08, 1:30 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Programs: BA Executive Club (lowly Blue but with MUCCI, apparently)
Posts: 1,186
When my sister died in an accident several years ago, I made an award booking to go back for the funeral. Out if F, then back in J the following week.

I called the day before the return flight to ask if I could possibly change to a couple of days later, as my Mum was still an absolute mess and I didn't feel that I could just pick up and leave.

I don't know if it was entirely down to the situation as presented, but I was allowed this change without any question or hesitation. So it looks like there is some flexibility in the policy. My eternal thanks for that, BA.
mwalsh is offline  
Old Dec 17, 08, 2:45 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine, & London, UK
Programs: BA Gold; HH Gold; M&M; PS Classic; VV Silver (deceased); BD Silver (deceased).
Posts: 3,566
Originally Posted by djb25 View Post
True, and has been for as long as I can remember. I'd maybe get in touch with the YouFirst team, as a last resort. Don't hold out too much hope though. Good luck, and let us know how you get on.
BAEC T&C

14. CHANGES TO AWARDS
14.1. Changes to bookings for Award travel on flights operated by British Airways or Airline Partners are permitted only in respect of date, time, class of service and (subject to Clause 14.2) route. Such changes may only be made by the Member or an individual nominated in accordance with Clause 3.13. If more than one Part Cash Part Miles price option is available for a British Airways flight, it is not possible to change the price option chosen by a Member after a booking has been made. All permitted changes are subject to capacity limitations and may not be made after the time 24 hours prior to the scheduled departure of the first flight in the Award travel itinerary. A fee as specified on ba.com may be payable for each permitted change. For the avoidance of doubt, name changes are not permitted.
14.2. The route applicable to an Award travel booking may be changed provided that the new route selected would, as at the date the change is requested, require the redemption of the same amount of Mileage as was redeemed in making the original booking. Route changes are only permitted for Award travel bookings which (other than for the payment of taxes, fees and charges) are purchased using Mileage only.
heartybob is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread