RWT Ticket - How do I use OLCI?

Old Dec 8, 04, 11:07 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
Aman Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Programs: AA Platinum 1MM, AC SE*100k, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,296
RWT Ticket - How do I use OLCI?

I have a RTW ticket and a large portion of the segments is on BA... I am now BA silver.. I tried doing online seating, on BA.com, but because of the number of segments, OCLI is not available... Anyway to do OLCI? or is it simply calling BA directly?

I am in First, and have been assigned 2A... When in First class, is 2A permanent? Does BA change seats once assigned in First? i.e is the seat guaranteed?
ACfly is offline  
Old Dec 8, 04, 11:40 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DCA
Programs: AA EXP, UA Silver, Hyatt Diamond, M/SPG Plat Prem, National Exec Elite, mlife platinum
Posts: 3,798
Don't know about your OLCI issue, but 2A is the best seat in FC, especially on the 747.

On the 747 there's a rather annoying closet up front that keeps getting opened and closed and when I've been in F (in 2A or 2K) I've often seen the 1A or 1K close the door.

On the 777 there's a galley up front and though they're normally very quiet there is still some noise and/or light that's more noticeable from 1A.

Just my $0.02 ( = 0.000016)
platbrownguy is offline  
Old Dec 9, 04, 1:09 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 701
Originally Posted by ACfly
I have a RTW ticket and a large portion of the segments is on BA... I am now BA silver.. I tried doing online seating, on BA.com, but because of the number of segments, OCLI is not available... Anyway to do OLCI? or is it simply calling BA directly?

I am in First, and have been assigned 2A... When in First class, is 2A permanent? Does BA change seats once assigned in First? i.e is the seat guaranteed?
hmmmmm....need a bit more info...olci should be available...
speedbird2018 is offline  
Old Dec 9, 04, 2:54 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Edinburgh
Programs: Lowest of the low in all airline programs but I am in the EZY FF Program!
Posts: 4,258
Originally Posted by speedbird2018
hmmmmm....need a bit more info...olci should be available...
I suspect the OP is trying to access OLCI through MMB. MMB seems to have a segment limit and will not display RTW bookings. I get the same message "Your booking contains too many segments, blah, blah, blah...."

I am also wondering where the OP is trying to use MMB to request a seat and is not, at this stage, trying to check-in using OLCI.

The only way to get around the MMB segment limit on a RTW booking is to use the "Check-in Online" option on the website after logging-in. Entering the flight number and/or the PNR will allow check-in. I had to do this on my last RTW ticket.
Gaza is offline  
Old Dec 11, 04, 10:31 am
  #5  
Original Poster
Aman Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Programs: AA Platinum 1MM, AC SE*100k, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 2,296
Sorry, I should have phrased my posting carefully.. I was trying to use BA.com to select seating online, not online checkin.

Because I have 16 segments on the RTW, BA.com cant show my itinerary for me to seclect the flight that I need changes in seating...

Anyways, I called BA to select my seating rather than using the BA.com
ACfly is offline  
Old Dec 11, 04, 11:02 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sydney / London
Programs: British Airways, Cathay Pacific
Posts: 567
To get around this problem is it possible to do a RTW on two or more PNRs?
flyermanES is offline  
Old Dec 11, 04, 11:10 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,653
Originally Posted by flyermanES
To get around this problem is it possible to do a RTW on two or more PNRs?
I believe if you open date the ticket, and have each leg booked as a separate reservation, that should work.
Dave_C is offline  
Old Dec 11, 04, 11:42 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SE1, London
Posts: 21,818
But when you get to the point of actually checking OLCI will work. If it won't let you in through MMB, you can access it via another bit of the website. You will need the PNR to do this - but I have done it successfully both at the start, middle and end of an RTW.
Swanhunter is offline  
Old Dec 12, 04, 7:55 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 23,369
Excuse my ignorance, but don't you generally need an e-ticket to do OLCI? And aren't RTW tix always paper tix? What are you supposed to do with the paper ticket coupon? Stick it into your floppy drive?
ijgordon is offline  
Old Dec 12, 04, 8:35 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seat 1A
Programs: Non-status paid F/J (best value for $$$)
Posts: 3,793
Originally Posted by ijgordon
Excuse my ignorance, but don't you generally need an e-ticket to do OLCI? And aren't RTW tix always paper tix? What are you supposed to do with the paper ticket coupon? Stick it into your floppy drive?
Most carriers don't require you to have an E-TKT to do online check-in.

The boarding pass (either printed by you or the carrier) would have "NOT VALID WITHOUT FLIGHT COUPON ATTACHED" printed on it to remind the gate agent to collect the flight coupon.
daniellam is offline  
Old Dec 13, 04, 3:10 am
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SE1, London
Posts: 21,818
Originally Posted by ijgordon
Excuse my ignorance, but don't you generally need an e-ticket to do OLCI? And aren't RTW tix always paper tix? What are you supposed to do with the paper ticket coupon? Stick it into your floppy drive?
No need for an e-ticket at all. As daniellam says, the coupon will get collected at check in.
Swanhunter is offline  
Old Dec 13, 04, 4:41 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Edinburgh
Programs: Lowest of the low in all airline programs but I am in the EZY FF Program!
Posts: 4,258
Originally Posted by ijgordon
What are you supposed to do with the paper ticket coupon? Stick it into your floppy drive?
BA's Self Service Check-in machines allow you to insert your paper ticket and check-in that way. Your ticket is updated with seat numbers etc. You can do this having used OLCI.
Gaza is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread