Unable to select seat despite being gold

Old May 7, 2024, 2:09 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Programs: BAEC gold, Marriott gold, Hilton gold
Posts: 1,940
Unable to select seat despite being gold

For the 4th BA flight in a row I have been unable to select a seat for free. I'm also noticing I can't select seats on QR bookings.
I've tried selecting seat on website and though my phone app.
Last time at the airport the check in guy kept tapping for several minutes and said my number was not on their system.
Right now I have a BA flight and a QR flight where I am unable to select seats.
Is there a quick fix?
jahason is offline  
Old May 7, 2024, 3:01 pm
  #2  
Fairmont Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Programs: BAEC electrum
Posts: 2,122
Originally Posted by jahason
For the 4th BA flight in a row I have been unable to select a seat for free.
When you log in to your BAEC account does it show you as gold?
DeathSlam is online now  
Old May 7, 2024, 3:06 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,691
I've noticed QR will only allow you to select seats during your current status year. For example if your current status year ends 08JUN and you're travelling later than this date then you'll need to wait until your new status year has been updated before you can assign seats.
1Aturnleft is online now  
Old May 8, 2024, 12:52 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Programs: BAEC gold, Marriott gold, Hilton gold
Posts: 1,940
Originally Posted by DeathSlam
When you log in to your BAEC account does it show you as gold?
Yes shows me as gold.
jahason is offline  
Old May 9, 2024, 2:21 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Programs: BAEC gold, Marriott gold, Hilton gold
Posts: 1,940
I called BA and it seems as if our corporate travel agents are entering my BA EC number but not in a way that shows up my status.
jahason is offline  
Old May 9, 2024, 2:52 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
I've had this multiple times. Our corp TA blame BA and say call BA. I call BA and they type for ages and get it fixed. I'm so fed up with it, I had my BA Exec number removed from the corp TA systems and I manually add it myself after ticket issue, which of course works fine.

Simon
Ldnn1 and mantan_rtw like this.
ezzer is offline  
Old May 10, 2024, 12:43 am
  #7  
formerly onlynik
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ABZ
Programs: BA Gold, HH Gold, Marriott Gold elite, *A Silver, Accor Gold
Posts: 360
Originally Posted by 1Aturnleft
I've noticed QR will only allow you to select seats during your current status year. For example if your current status year ends 08JUN and you're travelling later than this date then you'll need to wait until your new status year has been updated before you can assign seats.
I've many flights booked for later in the year, and don't have this issue. Can change my seat on all the QR flights I have booked after my year ends.
glenmore_saveloy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.