Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

Transiting via London from the US: do I need Covid test?

Transiting via London from the US: do I need Covid test?

Old Apr 8, 21, 2:07 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 165
Transiting via London from the US: do I need Covid test?

A destination country doesn`t require the test, transiting via London from the US on either BA or AA. Can`t find clear info whether any test is required for the UK flight.
ACR2013 is offline  
Old Apr 8, 21, 2:28 pm
  #2  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 50,270
As with all international travel, the first step is to always check TIMATIC. If you provide your nationality, country of residence and destination country, all of this can be verified in <30 seconds.

Warning:
- Passengers entering or transiting through the United Kingdom
must have a negative COVID-19 test result. The test must
have been taken at most 3 days before departure of the last
direct flight to the United Kingdom. Tests accepted are:
antigen, LAMP, nucleic acid and PCR tests. The test result
must be in English, French or Spanish. Passengers details
(name, date of birth or age) on the test result must match
those stated in the passport or other travel document. The
test result must also include the contact details of the
issuing laboratory.
ACR2013 likes this.
Often1 is offline  
Old Apr 8, 21, 4:21 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 165
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
As with all international travel, the first step is to always check TIMATIC. If you provide your nationality, country of residence and destination country, all of this can be verified in <30 seconds.

Warning:
- Passengers entering or transiting through the United Kingdom
must have a negative COVID-19 test result. The test must
have been taken at most 3 days before departure of the last
direct flight to the United Kingdom. Tests accepted are:
antigen, LAMP, nucleic acid and PCR tests. The test result
must be in English, French or Spanish. Passengers details
(name, date of birth or age) on the test result must match
those stated in the passport or other travel document. The
test result must also include the contact details of the
issuing laboratory.
Ok, so it looks like citizenship and country of residency is irrelevant, as one has to have a test anyways. Thank you! Hopefully, Finland won`t require test for transit passengers anytime soon (but connecting time is pretty bad for international flights - less or an hour - very risky)
ACR2013 is offline  
Old Apr 8, 21, 4:42 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Falkirk, Scotland,VS Red, BA Gold, HH Diamond,UK Amex Plat
Programs: Master of the Privy Purse des Muccis
Posts: 14,364
Originally Posted by ACR2013 View Post
Ok, so it looks like citizenship and country of residency is irrelevant, as one has to have a test anyways. Thank you! Hopefully, Finland won`t require test for transit passengers anytime soon (but connecting time is pretty bad for international flights - less or an hour - very risky)
Hi,

To be fair Helsinki in Finland is set up for rapid transits and an hour transit should not be a problem.

Regards
tbs
makin'miles likes this.
The _Banking_Scot is online now  
Old Apr 8, 21, 6:34 pm
  #5  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 50,270
Originally Posted by ACR2013 View Post
Ok, so it looks like citizenship and country of residency is irrelevant, as one has to have a test anyways. Thank you! Hopefully, Finland won`t require test for transit passengers anytime soon (but connecting time is pretty bad for international flights - less or an hour - very risky)
The point is that one cannot accurately run TIMATIC without that information and there may be other limitations. Absolutely impossible to say without the required data. That is what the check-in agent will run, so it is what you should run.
Often1 is offline  
Old Apr 8, 21, 7:01 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,260
only if the airline allows you to do so. they may look at TIMATIC for USA-?-? , and say you dont meet the requirements (which is true, because you don't have a covid test yet)

luckily, Finnair allows you skip a covid test if transiting (but that's not exactly what OP wants?)

https://www.finnair.com/us-en/safe-t...afety-measures

We will require a certificate of either a negative coronavirus test or of a full recovery from the infection from all travellers on our flights to Finland from 28 January 2021 onwards, in line with the recommendation by Finnish health authorities. Please ensure you have required travel documents to travel. This requirement does not concern you when you connect to an international flight at Helsinki nor children under the age of 12.
paperwastage is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 4:18 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 337
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
As with all international travel, the first step is to always check TIMATIC. If you provide your nationality, country of residence and destination country, all of this can be verified in <30 seconds.

Maybe I'm dumb, but how does one do this? Is there a website? I've done a web search and come up empty on finding a site that works as you describe.
pfreet is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 4:30 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, SW Florida, and Toronto
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Diamond, Discovery Black, and assorted others
Posts: 29,544
Originally Posted by pfreet View Post
Maybe I'm dumb, but how does one do this? Is there a website? I've done a web search and come up empty on finding a site that works as you describe.
There are several airlines that provide a link to Timatic on their websites. But you can access through IATA as well.

https://www.iatatravelcentre.com/pas...quirements.htm
Often1 likes this.
LondonElite is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 4:52 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,355
Originally Posted by ACR2013 View Post
Ok, so it looks like citizenship and country of residency is irrelevant, as one has to have a test anyways. Thank you! Hopefully, Finland won`t require test for transit passengers anytime soon (but connecting time is pretty bad for international flights - less or an hour - very risky)
An hour in HEL is nowhere near ‘very risky’ even when the airport is absolutely crammed with hordes of connecting pax. I imagine at the moment it’s nothing more than a leisurely stroll.
Confus is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 8:56 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 257
Sorry if this is a little off topic but if I was in transit from the US via London to a travel corridor destination, Jersey, Guernsey IOM would I need a test?
Jerseylily2 is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 8:57 am
  #11  
Ambassador, British Airways; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,028
Originally Posted by Jerseylily2 View Post
Sorry if this is a little off topic but if I was in transit from the US via London to a travel corridor destination, Jersey, Guernsey IOM would I need a test?
the pre arrival test? Yes. All arrivals need one even if just connecting.
KARFA is online now  
Old Apr 9, 21, 10:46 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: AMS, LHR
Programs: FlyingBlue (Platinum); AA (Executive Plat); BAEC (Silver), SPG (Platinum); Hilton (Diamond)
Posts: 627
DELETED

Found answer in another thread discussing transiting.

https://www.gov.uk/government/public...through-the-uk

Transiting through the UK

Travel from UK

You do not need to complete a declaration form for overseas travel.

Travel to UK

You need to complete the passenger locator form before you travel to the UK.

You need to take a coronavirus test before you travel to the UK.

You do not need to quarantine or take a coronavirus test on day 2 and day 8 because you are only transiting via the UK.

This exemption applies to anyone transiting through the UK, ‘airside’ or ‘landside’.

For people transiting landside (entering the UK), it applies where you are entering the UK for the sole purposes of continuing a journey to a country or territory outside of the Common Travel Area, and you either:
  • remain within your port of entry until your departure from England, or
  • travel directly from your port of entry to another port of departure in England

Last edited by ocdb8r; Apr 9, 21 at 11:13 am
ocdb8r is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 3:43 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 314
Originally Posted by Confus View Post
An hour in HEL is nowhere near ‘very risky’ even when the airport is absolutely crammed with hordes of connecting pax. I imagine at the moment it’s nothing more than a leisurely stroll.
Last time I was there in August last year and spent nearly 2 hours in immigration que going non-Schengen to Schengen.
flyslow is offline  
Old Apr 9, 21, 6:43 pm
  #14  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 50,270
Originally Posted by paperwastage View Post
only if the airline allows you to do so. they may look at TIMATIC for USA-?-? , and say you dont meet the requirements (which is true, because you don't have a covid test yet)

luckily, Finnair allows you skip a covid test if transiting (but that's not exactly what OP wants?)

https://www.finnair.com/us-en/safe-t...afety-measures
Just to be clear, this has nothing to do with the air carrier other than that it is the air carrier which checks your documentation. It is the destination or transit jurisdiction which sets the requirements.

If you transit LHR from the US, you will be required to provide a negative C-19 test result before being permitted to board any carrier. Which takes us back to TIMATIC.
argonath likes this.
Often1 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: