BA and Expertflyer

Old Mar 31, 21, 5:36 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 75
BA and Expertflyer

Why does BA flight availability always show as 0 in all classes on Expertflyer?
BWBriscoe is offline  
Old Mar 31, 21, 5:42 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: San Diego
Programs: Aadvantage
Posts: 850
Originally Posted by BWBriscoe View Post
Why does BA flight availability always show as 0 in all classes on Expertflyer?
check your point of sale. There is currently an issue with using the US as a point of sale. If I switch to UK, then I see the correct availability.
Reetmafreen is offline  
Old Mar 31, 21, 6:22 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 75
Originally Posted by Reetmafreen View Post
check your point of sale. There is currently an issue with using the US as a point of sale. If I switch to UK, then I see the correct availability.
Sorry, where can I find this?
BWBriscoe is offline  
Old Mar 31, 21, 6:27 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: San Diego
Programs: Aadvantage
Posts: 850
Originally Posted by BWBriscoe View Post
Sorry, where can I find this?
usually the bottom input on the search screen. Right above the select display pages radio button
Reetmafreen is offline  
Old Mar 31, 21, 6:46 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sonoma
Programs: ex-ExPlat, AA Lifetime Platinum
Posts: 138
does this mean that as a member of ExpertFlyer i need to to show point of sale as UK if i am searching for an alert for "First Class Award" seating availability?
geezersrule is offline  
Old Mar 31, 21, 7:31 pm
  #6  
Company Representative - ExpertFlyer.com
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,556
Originally Posted by geezersrule View Post
does this mean that as a member of ExpertFlyer i need to to show point of sale as UK if i am searching for an alert for "First Class Award" seating availability?
No, as the Award & Upgrade search is not related to POS, it's only the Flight Availability search which is for paid fare classes.

Our reservation system provider is actively working with BA to get them to fix the issue, we apologize for the convenience in the meantime and also please note there is an existing EF Help Desk thread here: ExpertFlyer.com Help Desk Thread
Grande Annee likes this.
ExpertFlyer Voice is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: