TPs when UUA

Old Oct 27, 20, 5:31 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Programs: BA Silver (for now)
Posts: 576
TPs when UUA

I have a JFK in Club booked which I have upgraded one way to First using Avios.

In manage my booking the TPs are showing as 350 rather than the 280 I expected.

Is this normal or is there some glitch?
Will100 is online now  
Old Oct 27, 20, 5:33 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Glos
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 7,198
It's unspoken around these parts.... in times gone by it often used to pay in your favour, however now not so much... you also might get zero and have to chase for the 140 !
mikeyfly is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 5:35 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Programs: BA, Hilton
Posts: 1,455
MMB often gets it wrong. In terms of what you will actually receive once flown, first rule of Fight Club and all that....
BertieBadger is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 6:14 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Dubai
Programs: BAEC Gold, EK Silver
Posts: 330
I often UUA and I find that MMB will always show the tier points and avios calculation for the cabin I am flying in. But like mentioned above, what is credited could be a different matter, I think the rule is it should be for the original paid for element, so in your case the TP (and Avios) for CW. I once even had the situation where I had UUA'd from W to J, then upgraded to opuped to F at checkin, and I got the TP for F, but no avios. The 90 TP I should have got me to 1,505 (the first time I ever made gold), so I didn't need the extra TP, so I called to get it changed as no harm on losing some TPs in favour of gaining some Avios. Although in some circumstances, some people would not have done that I imagine.
jamesreid978 is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 6:24 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Gold, Mucci: Classe de la Luxe Eternelle
Posts: 383
I noticed an unusual thing after my latest UUA.

It was originally showing Z class and the F tier points and avios, though I knew this was just the MMB glitch. However within a week it had corrected itself, and my fare class is now J both ways even though I am in First. I would expect to see Z here (as originally shown).

Has it been manually corrected or is this something I have missed before? Seems odd to fly in the front cabin with a J fare bucket.
noFODplease is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 6:48 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Glasgow
Programs: BAEC (Bronze), IHG (Plat)
Posts: 404
Data point of one, I have only once UUA, from WT to WT+ on a holiday booking, and got the WT+ TP.

YMMV...
chris1922Mk2 is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 7:36 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Programs: BA Silver (for now)
Posts: 576
Very useful, obviously I won’t be calling in but would appreciate the bank error in my favour if that turns out to be the case.
Will100 is online now  
Old Oct 27, 20, 8:05 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7,462
Originally Posted by noFODplease View Post
Has it been manually corrected or is this something I have missed before? Seems odd to fly in the front cabin with a J fare bucket.
There was some manual corrections going on a few months back (pre-Covid), which did seem a bit petty. However, in the current world I don't think BA would be wanting to waste resources on this right now. The changes were exactly as you mention - making the fare buckets line up "as they should" rather than what they are assigned as at the time of booking. This was particularly common in the GUF world, I do not have so much evidence in the UUA space personally.
rossmacd is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 8:09 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Programs: BA GGL & CCR, GFL
Posts: 373
The trick is to do the UUA as close as possible to departure.
AdBoy is online now  
Old Oct 27, 20, 9:59 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Programs: plenty - ggl, ccr, etc, etc.
Posts: 1,677
Originally Posted by Will100 View Post
I have a JFK in Club booked which I have upgraded one way to First using Avios.

In manage my booking the TPs are showing as 350 rather than the 280 I expected.

Is this normal or is there some glitch?
MMB often mis-shows these. They post correctly even where MMB shows otherwise up to day or departure.
A few years ago there was glitch others refer to but this is mostly fixed (where it is nt you can end up at 0, and have to claim the correct one.)
DFB_london is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 11:29 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Programs: BA Siver, VS Gold, HH Diamond, IHG Spire
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by AdBoy View Post
The trick is to do the UUA as close as possible to departure.
Sounds interesting. How close is normally close enough?
cfbaec is offline  
Old Oct 27, 20, 11:33 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Programs: BA GGL & CCR, GFL
Posts: 373
Originally Posted by cfbaec View Post
Sounds interesting. How close is normally close enough?
Within 24 hours. But availability could well be gone by then is the watch-out.
AdBoy is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: