Wi-Fi in the Lounge at DME

Old Apr 28, 19, 7:13 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 145
Wi-Fi in the Lounge at DME

They've got a new system implemented that is so ridiculous it would be comical if I didn't have so much work to do. A free telephone call is now required from your mobile phone to ping your device onto the internet. Works a charm. The problem? The same system is in place for your laptop. You get a screen - yes, your computer screen - with a phone number that you click to "place a call". I know that there are computers out there that make phone calls, but come on. Access the wi-fi in the business lounge of an international airport.... with a phone call?!

My only choice was to get my phone on the wi-fi and use a hotspot tether to get my laptop on the internet.

Seriously?
Buzzz is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 7:39 am
  #2  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 9,201
I didn't think it was possible to tether your laptop to your phone using the WiFi connection established on the phone. How did you do that? When needed, I tether machines using the cellular data from my phone. I'm interested if there is indeed a way to pass the WiFi connection established on a phone to a tethered device but I don't think there is. If so, are you perhaps tethering your computer through your cellular data connection which might be costly?
rockflyertalk likes this.
golfmad is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 7:41 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 1,401
Originally Posted by golfmad View Post
I didn't think it was possible to tether your laptop to your phone using the WiFi connection established on the phone. How did you do that? When needed, I tether machines using the cellular data from my phone. I'm interested if there is indeed a way to pass the WiFi connection established on a phone to a tethered device but I don't think there is. If so, are you perhaps tethering your computer through your cellular data connection which might be costly?
You can do this via bluetooth or the USB cable on an iPhone, iirc.
armouredant is online now  
Old Apr 28, 19, 7:45 am
  #4  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 9,201
Originally Posted by armouredant View Post
You can do this via bluetooth or the USB cable on an iPhone, iirc.
That's my point though. I don't think you can share anything other than the phone's cellular data connection regardless of whether you use a cable, bluetooth or a persona hotspot.
golfmad is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 8:00 am
  #5  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Economy, mostly :(
Programs: Skywards Gold
Posts: 7,766
Originally Posted by golfmad View Post
That's my point though. I don't think you can share anything other than the phone's cellular data connection regardless of whether you use a cable, bluetooth or a persona hotspot.
Nope you can do it with WiFi, on Android at least. Works well for inflight WiFi where one logs in with FFP account and can only have on active device
golfmad likes this.
skywardhunter is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 8:59 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: NCL
Programs: FB Plat; BAEC Gold
Posts: 789
Once you are past that screen (when the call doesn’t work) it should give you the SMS or email option for accessing a code.

Same system as SVO and it worked for me on Monday.
DaveNCL is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 11:23 am
  #7  
Ambassador: Emirates Airlines
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 14,436
Originally Posted by skywardhunter View Post
Nope you can do it with WiFi, on Android at least. Works well for inflight WiFi where one logs in with FFP account and can only have on active device
Yep, it's been available on some Android phones for a while. Great when you are in a hotel that has a limit on devices
skywardhunter likes this.
DYKWIA is online now  
Old Apr 28, 19, 12:02 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 145
Originally Posted by DaveNCL View Post
Once you are past that screen (when the call doesnít work) it should give you the SMS or email option for accessing a code.

Same system as SVO and it worked for me on Monday.
I tried desperately to get past that screen. There's even a button that says "use alternate method" that takes you back, each and every time, to the phone call button.
Buzzz is offline  
Old Apr 28, 19, 12:24 pm
  #9  
Moderator, Emirates
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Where My Heart Is
Programs: BAEC Silver, EK Blue
Posts: 2,887
That must be fairly new then because it wasn’t like that 4 weeks ago (although they had actually changed the password after 2 years)

S
Saltire74 is online now  
Old Apr 28, 19, 1:28 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 1D in CE usually
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold, GGL, CCR
Posts: 893
Are you may be talking about the airport-wide WIFI - the network is called DME FREE. This does require a call. or a code by text.

The Navigator Lounge WIFI is called WiFi Business and until recently had the password businesswifi, which has just been changed (after 10+ years). I logged on simply with the new password 2 weeks ago.
MrSimonR is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 9:49 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 145
When I approached the dragons at reception for any possible advice, they were highly apologetic; said that it was all new and that they had no control over any of it.

I thought it might be good to provide a warning here; I spent 30 minutes trying to find a work-around and never could.
Buzzz is offline  
Old Apr 30, 19, 10:10 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tokyo
Programs: JAL Diamond, SAS Eurobonus Gold, Marriott Ambassador (LTP)
Posts: 10,790
It is a very common methodology in Russia, it does normally work by keying in your mobile number on the screen on your laptop, and then call from your mobile to activate the WiFi

Though admittedly I have not tried to do it for phone and computer at the same time, as I always run dual SIM for phone data connection in Russia.
CPH-Flyer is offline  
Old May 1, 19, 4:16 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow / Aylesbury / Leeds
Programs: BA-GGL, SU-G Agean, G,, Hhonours D, Starwood G, IHG G,
Posts: 1,527
You were using the free WiFi in the airport not the navigator lounge WiFi which they give a password for.

the reason this is done is not BA. Russian Law requires a person using (public) WiFi to be identified unless itís a private WiFi. Navigator is private and requires no password, airport WiFi is public and therefore an ID is needed.

this has been the case for a number of years and all public WiFi now requires this.

there is a second option you must have missed which is the SMS option where you enter your number and receive an SMS. Most Russians donít use this as the call cost is basically zero to them, hence why the call
option is presented first.
Behindthecurtain is offline  
Old May 1, 19, 6:20 am
  #14  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 145
Originally Posted by Behindthecurtain View Post
You were using the free WiFi in the airport not the navigator lounge WiFi which they give a password for.


Actually, I was using the Navigator lounge WiFi, which is called "Wifi Business", not the free airport WiFi. There was no password offered for WiFi business. As stated before, the lounge attendants indicated that the changes were very recent. They were armed with nothing more than a new desktop sign with instructions, which provided no help for anybody attempting to log on with a laptop.

Last edited by Buzzz; May 1, 19 at 7:31 am
Buzzz is offline  
Old May 10, 19, 1:56 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 1D in CE usually
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold, GGL, CCR
Posts: 893
Originally Posted by Buzzz View Post
Actually, I was using the Navigator lounge WiFi, which is called "Wifi Business", not the free airport WiFi. There was no password offered for WiFi business. As stated before, the lounge attendants indicated that the changes were very recent. They were armed with nothing more than a new desktop sign with instructions, which provided no help for anybody attempting to log on with a laptop.
It's actually because the Navigator Lounge WIFI has been switched off, as everyone is now required to connect using the airport wifi.

The network "WIFI Business" does not exist any more. The reason - according to the lounge agents - "new Russian rules".

The instructions on the lounge desk are to connect to the network "DME Business". This does not require you to call a local number. It then calls you back to verify it is you. And after this call back, you are connected.

There is also a network "DME Free". I managed to connect my laptop to DME Free without any call back, as far as I am aware (I have a SIM in the laptop), but it didn't ask for the number. So next time try DME Free if DME Business does not work.
MrSimonR is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: