Dublin airport closed

Reply

Old Nov 24, 18, 2:10 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Warwickshire England
Posts: 483
Dublin airport closed

Sat on the apron on BA830.
dublin airport closed as irs radar has failed
current expected reopening 11:30
AlanA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 2:47 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Glasgow
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 478
😢. Doing a back to back this morning
MsCapricorn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 2:52 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Scotland
Programs: BA Exec Club (Silver)
Posts: 231
Originally Posted by MsCapricorn View Post
😢. Doing a back to back this morning
Get to the airport as early as practical and speak to them at check in about any potential problems this may cause.

There have been a few success stories on here of being allowed to start an ex-EU at London (without re-pricing) when a BA B2B has gone pear shaped and would have resulted in missing the connecting flight in London.
argonath and MSPeconomist like this.
GlasgowBlue is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 2:55 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 516
Airport reopen and ops resumed, knock on delays likely
andymcdonnell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 2:57 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Glasgow
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 478
Originally Posted by GlasgowBlue View Post


Get to the airport as early as practical and speak to them at check in about any potential problems this may cause.

There have been a few success stories on here of being allowed to start an ex-EU at London (without re-pricing) when a BA B2B has gone pear shaped and would have resulted in missing the connecting flight in London.
I’m not doing an Ex-Eu, just doing my 4 flights to retain my Silver card.

Do I need to exit security and then re-enter?
MsCapricorn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 3:07 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 25,732
Originally Posted by MsCapricorn View Post
Do I need to exit security and then re-enter?
yes, you need to go through immigration out landside and then back through security tonto get airside and back to the gate.
KARFA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 18, 3:26 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 294
I was on that flight, and am doing a back to back to begin an ex-EU. They strangely let us back in airside, so I went straight to the CCR and they rebooked me direct to SFO, cancelling the first leg of the journey. Took a few minutes but the lady was very helpful and friendly and got it done without any hassle.
Pilot37 and MSPeconomist like this.
estate is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread