Switching terminals in LHR for lounge use

Old May 12, 22, 1:24 pm
  #106  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,972
Originally Posted by KARFA View Post
Well yes there arenít any domestic departures in T3 and no biometrics equipment - but since you arenít departing from T3 I donít see it matters.
Logically, youíre absolutely right. But because you need to be registered as entering the specific terminal even if not departing from there, and the T3 systems arenít capable of recognising domestic passengers, this makes it impossible. As I said, I could be wrong, but thatís always been my understanding.
Confus is offline  
Old May 12, 22, 1:47 pm
  #107  
Ambassador, British Airways; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 36,863
Originally Posted by Confus View Post
Logically, youíre absolutely right. But because you need to be registered as entering the specific terminal even if not departing from there, and the T3 systems arenít capable of recognising domestic passengers, this makes it impossible. As I said, I could be wrong, but thatís always been my understanding.
i am not really convinced it should matter tbh, you are just registering names from a scanned bp.
KARFA is offline  
Old May 12, 22, 1:48 pm
  #108  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: JER
Programs: BAEC
Posts: 483
I've got a T3 arrival in a couple of weeks, connecting to a JER flight from T5 about 5 hours later (thanks to a number of cancellations). Is there any way I can clear connections at T3 and stay there for a few hours before heading over to T5, or would the only option be to go to T5 and try to go back to T3 (far outside my patience threshold and risk appetite!)?

I wouldn't mind going landside at T3 and then going airside afresh (since I'd probably connect landside even if I was heading straight to T5).

My instinct is that I probably have to go to T5 (especially since I'm connecting to a CTA flight) but thought I'd check anyway...
Never Stansted is offline  
Old May 12, 22, 2:54 pm
  #109  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Krakow
Programs: BAEC Silver, Miles and More(FTL), IHG(Platinum), Accor, HHonors(Diamond), SPG, Hertz Five Star
Posts: 4,395
Originally Posted by Confus View Post
Logically, youíre absolutely right. But because you need to be registered as entering the specific terminal even if not departing from there, and the T3 systems arenít capable of recognising domestic passengers, this makes it impossible. As I said, I could be wrong, but thatís always been my understanding.
t3 does not need your biometric

You get your photo taken when you enter t5 as it sees you as domestic

T3 would just treat you as it would any other passenger
scottishpoet is online now  
Old May 12, 22, 3:46 pm
  #110  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LAX, LHR
Programs: BA Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 362
Originally Posted by Never Stansted View Post
I've got a T3 arrival in a couple of weeks, connecting to a JER flight from T5 about 5 hours later (thanks to a number of cancellations). Is there any way I can clear connections at T3 and stay there for a few hours before heading over to T5, or would the only option be to go to T5 and try to go back to T3 (far outside my patience threshold and risk appetite!)?

I wouldn't mind going landside at T3 and then going airside afresh (since I'd probably connect landside even if I was heading straight to T5).

My instinct is that I probably have to go to T5 (especially since I'm connecting to a CTA flight) but thought I'd check anyway...
This is not physically possible, IMO. When you clear security for connections, you take an escalator down for the buses to other terminals.
destone is offline  
Old May 12, 22, 3:56 pm
  #111  
Ambassador, British Airways; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 36,863
Originally Posted by destone View Post
This is not physically possible, IMO. When you clear security for connections, you take an escalator down for the buses to other terminals.
I am not sure this is the right way around. If arriving in to T3, and connecting on to T5, you head for the airside buses but there is no security to go through at T3, When you get to T5 you go through security there.

Originally Posted by Never Stansted View Post
I've got a T3 arrival in a couple of weeks, connecting to a JER flight from T5 about 5 hours later (thanks to a number of cancellations). Is there any way I can clear connections at T3 and stay there for a few hours before heading over to T5, or would the only option be to go to T5 and try to go back to T3 (far outside my patience threshold and risk appetite!)?

I wouldn't mind going landside at T3 and then going airside afresh (since I'd probably connect landside even if I was heading straight to T5).

My instinct is that I probably have to go to T5 (especially since I'm connecting to a CTA flight) but thought I'd check anyway...
When you arrive at T3 you can go through connections there to get in to the airside departures area. obviously you need to know how to get out of T3 and then back to the airside buses to get to T5, and leave in plenty of time to do this.

If you went landside when you arrive at T3, then it is game over, you cannot go back in to T3 using a T5 bp when coming from landside so you would have to go to T5.
Never Stansted likes this.
KARFA is offline  
Old Jun 4, 22, 10:48 pm
  #112  
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 21
Originally Posted by Xplays View Post
Hello, now that t3 lounges are reopened, anyone have experience if the transfer still works the same way as prior to COVID? Going to have a long layover arriving and departing terminal 5 international, would love to see Cathay first lounge even if it involves a couple hours of transfers. (I know lots of people think itís not worth the time, but this is probably my only year as one world emerald, probably my only chance to ever check it out.. and who knows with how Cathay is doing if they will ever return to their precovid state). Thank you!
So my connection just changed - will now arrive in t5 depart t4 on qatar. Can I still go from t5 to t3 for the lounges then back to t4? I have 5 hours, and I hear the Qatar lounge is nice, so assuming Qatar lounge opens up now is it not worth the hassle and time? Would I basically burn 2 hours in the 2 terminal connections? Part of me just wants to check out the f (section of) lounges, since I won't probably ever get a chance again. Thanks again for all the help here!
Aldoman likes this.
Xplays is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread