Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

Completely unable to use Avios [Potentially resolved]

Completely unable to use Avios [Potentially resolved]

    Hide Wikipost
Old Jul 13, 18, 12:36 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Since early June 2018 the BA redemption search engine has not readily shown availability for Avios bookings if they involve either American Airlines or routes where AA operate. That includes particularly domestic USA services. 11 July 2018: Now appears to be resolved for AA.
A separate problem with Cathay Pacific point to point services now appears resolved, there are reports that availability isn't as good as expected, however what is there is bookable online.
For Qantas, the availability is online but fulls over with an error after selecting the flights and before payment details are shown. Can be resolved by the Contact Centre, see post 54 below.
Print Wikipost

Old Jul 6, 18, 2:54 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: DL FO, SPG Plat100
Posts: 61
Completely unable to use Avios [Potentially resolved]

The BA.com web portal for booking reward flights using Avios is 100% unusable. Entering any combination of cities sends the status bar spinning for minutes, ultimately resulting in the message ERROR: There was a problem with your request, please try again later.

OK, I'll try your phone line instead. I've now sat on hold for over 35 minutes simply attempting to get a reservationist on the line. This is completely unacceptable. My Avios are functionally worthless if I'm unable to ever use them to actually book a flight. What can I do to get some recompense, because this completely absurd.

Last edited by Prospero; Jul 6, 18 at 11:35 pm Reason: to comply with Rule 16
DrCordell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 3:08 pm
  #2  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,246
I'm able to use Avios.
FlyerTalker39574 is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 3:45 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Programs: Mucci, BA Gold, VS Gold, Accor Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 1,844
Try a different browser?
Sealink is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 4:06 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brighton. UK
Programs: BA Silver / VS /IHG Spire & Ambassador
Posts: 12,024
There are some known issues that BA say they are working on - see the website errors thread.

It would help if you said what route and cabin you were looking for.

if it was CW for example then select WT in the search and it will generally appear. Selecting CW appears to be the cause of the error.
UKtravelbear is online now  
Old Jul 6, 18, 4:07 pm
  #5  
Moderator, Iberia Airlines, Airport Lounges, and Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold; Flying Blue Life Platinum; LH Sen.; Hilton Diamond; Kemal Kebabs Prized Customer
Posts: 45,665
I am going to guess this is either a flight within the USA or a flight departing the USA to a destination also flown by AA, even though your requirements may or may not relate to AA.

There is an ongoing problem in this area, there are some workarounds, depending on the details, but easiest would indeed be to call up. The additional call volume to BA hasn't gone unnoticed.
missdimeaner and cgtechuk like this.
corporate-wage-slave is online now  
Old Jul 6, 18, 9:34 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Programs: BAEC Gold, Emirates Skywards Silver
Posts: 122
Same problem for me.... unable to book reward flights on BA website
What's happening to BA?
lall is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 10:54 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: BA Executive Club, AS Airlines Mileage Plan
Posts: 729
I booked a reward flight in Club Europe flight for two this morning, on my iPad. No problem at all.

Maybe it is your browser?
enzian is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 10:56 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: NYC
Programs: DL FO, SPG Plat100
Posts: 61
I've tried on Chrome/Firefox and Edge. I happen to be looking to book LGA-ORD but have also put JFK-LHR and JFK-BCN in just for giggles and received the same error message. BA should be embarrassed.
DrCordell is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 11:10 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: BA Gold, AA Lifetime Gold 1.8mm, IC Spire Ambassador, Hilton Diamond, SPG Gold et al
Posts: 4,347
Originally Posted by UKtravelbear View Post
if it was CW for example then select WT in the search and it will generally appear. Selecting CW appears to be the cause of the error.
If the fault is so readily identifiable then that only increases my incredulity that this situation is taking such a ridiculously long time to be resolved.






Blueboys999 is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 11:15 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: LON
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 128
Originally Posted by DrCordell View Post
. What can I do to get some recompense, because this completely absurd.
Just lodge a complaint, they may throw some Avios your way as recompense..
Fly_By_Wire is offline  
Old Jul 6, 18, 11:28 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ORD
Programs: US Air, UA BA LH AI DELTA MARRIOTT CHOICE SGP
Posts: 9,789
Originally Posted by Blueboys999 View Post


If the fault is so readily identifiable then that only increases my incredulity that this situation is taking such a ridiculously long time to be resolved.






Originally Posted by Fly_By_Wire View Post


Just lodge a complaint, they may throw some Avios your way as recompense..
As they say " Prepare to be Amazed"!
HMPS is offline  
Old Jul 7, 18, 1:15 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Glos
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 6,623
Avios search / book function far more reliable this morning. Two out of two searches worked ^

However, no availability where I wanted it
charlieboy77 likes this.
mikeyfly is offline  
Old Jul 7, 18, 2:00 am
  #13  
Moderator, Iberia Airlines, Airport Lounges, and Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold; Flying Blue Life Platinum; LH Sen.; Hilton Diamond; Kemal Kebabs Prized Customer
Posts: 45,665
Originally Posted by DrCordell View Post
I've tried on Chrome/Firefox and Edge. I happen to be looking to book LGA-ORD but have also put JFK-LHR and JFK-BCN in just for giggles and received the same error message. BA should be embarrassed.
OK, I've just tried all of the above and got some good options on the international services, but not on the domestic one. Now I'm going to assume you wish to travel on 15 October 2018.

LGA-ORD
This didn't go well, even though AA.com reports at least 12 options from LGA as well as JFK and Westchester. Every variation of LGA/JFK/NYC/HPN that I tried failed to come up with anything other than the error.

JFK-LHR
Second attempt: 13 options, 9 on BA, 4 on AA, all direct services, all with economy options, 6 with WTP/PE options, 4 with Club World (none for AA business).


JFK-BCN
First attempt, 12 options, including the direct AA flight, 4 Iberia options and 7 BA options, covering cabins from economy to business.




What appears to be happening, at least this is my hunch, is that the system is generally working, but it times out more often than it should - and heavy workload on BA.com increases the chance of that. If it is a purely AA domestic sector it is either not working at all or as good as not working at all. I'm using the system at 08:30 BST on a sunny Saturday morning, consequently BA.com is almost zipping along. The tactics remain valid: check on AA.com for MileSAAver awards, or Iberia, try BA a few times, then ring up. If it's MilesAAver valid then it really should work for BA staff to use, though there are occasional reports of contact centre staff seeing availability themselves but for some reason unable to book it. Expertflyer can also assist. And of course the BA forum here on Flyertalk does its best to help other community members, though it really helps if people can be totally specific as to precisely for what they are searching.

In summary, if it's purely AA domestic you are looking for, check on AA.com then call up until they get it fixed. Anything else - keep trying.
corporate-wage-slave is online now  
Old Jul 7, 18, 4:33 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Munich, Algarve, Sussex or S.F Bay Area
Programs: Mucci, BA Gold, A3*Gold, AA Plat, HH Gold, IHG Plat Amb, Marriott Plat
Posts: 3,175
It‘s been like this for months and it is frankly unacceptable. The error may be on the AA side but these airlines are in the same alliance and are partners in a joint business. Both have their IT outsourced to different partners and I suspect that this is at the root of the issue here. Still no excuse of course, except that I suspect that either the governance over these providers is seriously lacking or that the cheapness of the arrangements entered into exclude appropriate recourse.

I suspect the JFK-LHR search from CWS succeeded due to the number of available BA options. The same search on AA.com reveals even more options. The reverse search for LHR-JFK will reliably error-out the whole time.
Tafflyer is offline  
Old Jul 7, 18, 8:22 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Programs: Bonvoy, BA, United
Posts: 55
I've been looking for the past few days at the BA site trying to book using Avios for WAS/BWI/IAD-LHR or LAX-NRT. No dice.

I've been using the Qantas site to try to find availability. It has its quirks (like you can't push the back button), but it is functional. I suppose it also helps that I'm trying to find flights on OneWorld partners (well not for WAS-LHR).

I hope they fix it soon.
falcon9xr is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: