Requesting a seat change after op-up

Reply

Old May 16, 18, 3:24 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC G/*O E, SU G/*S E+, CW G
Posts: 604
Requesting a seat change after op-up

First off - I am totally aware this is a first world problem - please be gentle with me.
Flying in CW on a quite full flight in 3 days. I have just discovered BA moved me from my beloved 15K (B777 metal) to 2F, effectively upgrading me to F. I am still recovering from a shock of being op-uped 3 days before the flight, but would that be completely inappropriate to give BA a call and request to be moved to a window seat?
My only concern is that they may interpret my request wrongly and move me to somewhere like 50A. I would obviously prefer to avoid that kind of misunderstanding at all costs.
luitje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 3:26 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WAW ✈ LHR
Programs: BA Gold, IHG Platinum
Posts: 1,225
Can you select your seat online through MMB? I don't think that should be a problem as long as there are unassigned seats left in F.
megaloman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 3:27 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 427
I’ve been able to move seats by asking after op-ups at the airport.
jday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 3:41 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC G/*O E, SU G/*S E+, CW G
Posts: 604
Originally Posted by megaloman View Post
Can you select your seat online through MMB? I don't think that should be a problem as long as there are unassigned seats left in F.
I have just tried doing that, and I think I have totally confused superfragile AI aka BA IT infra. Previously it showed my seat as 2F on their mobile app, now mobile app shows my seat as -- (two dashes), and throws an error when I try to select a seat. Web MMB still shows 15K, but goes into internal loop when I click view/select seat. I am doomed to 50D now, am I not?
luitje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 3:46 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: A hop, skip and jump away from MAN.
Programs: BAEC (busted back down to) Silver, ex-VS Gold, ex-UA Gold, Premier Inn Platinum-Iridium
Posts: 857
It's usually possible to select a seat, or change seat in MMB following an op-up.
mjh0 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 4:54 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London but in Berlin regularly
Programs: BA, Iberia, Emirates, IHG, hotels.com
Posts: 370
Is there definitely an F service on this route? Could it be the case that an equipment change means they're flying a 777 with an F cabin on a three class route?
Cymro likes this.
CloudGazer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 5:06 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SW London
Programs: BAEC Gold; Hilton Diamond;a miscellany of other hotel non-statuses
Posts: 3,115
Originally Posted by luitje View Post
First off - I am totally aware this is a first world problem - please be gentle with me.
Flying in CW on a quite full flight in 3 days. I have just discovered BA moved me from my beloved 15K (B777 metal) to 2F, effectively upgrading me to F. I am still recovering from a shock of being op-uped 3 days before the flight, but would that be completely inappropriate to give BA a call and request to be moved to a window seat?
My only concern is that they may interpret my request wrongly and move me to somewhere like 50A. I would obviously prefer to avoid that kind of misunderstanding at all costs.
Does it show your new cabin as First, or have you been Flubbed (4 cabin aircraft on 3 class route, using F for overflow J)?
EsherFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 6:39 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC G/*O E, SU G/*S E+, CW G
Posts: 604
Yep, this is a 4 cass configuration ( Do they even have 777 in 3 class?) - I gave a call to BA EC and their systems were down, couldn't retrieve my booking. Meanwhile it gets curiouser and curiouser - MMB now shows seat as 2F, but after I click view view/change it is 15K. Mobile still shows --, but when I hit view/select it is 2F again. Did I break it?
luitje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 6:55 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London
Posts: 91
I think you may have slightly misunderstood EsherFlyer's question.
What is the route you are flying?
There are 3 class (J,W & Y) 777's and there are routes where these are normally used so F is not sold.
Occasionally BA has to swap planes around and you end up with a 4 cabin plane flying a route where Business was the highest cabin sold. Normally First is left empty but if there are not enough Club World seats to accommodate all the relevant passengers then the First cabin is used although it is CW food, drinks, amenity kits etc.
The risk is that if you are currently in an F seat but on the day of travel there are enough seats to fit everyone in CW due to no-shows etc. then you will probably be moved to whatever seat is left in CW. Some people advocate keeping a decent CW seat over rolling the dice on an "upgrade" although I see in your case you didn't move yourself forwards.

If your flight is imminent then it then it may well now be under airport control so call centre staff won't be able to shift you. I'd suggest keep trying on App or MMB and failing that check-in a little earlier than normal at a desk and ask if the flight is full and you can stay in your F seat or if not move to a preferred J seat.

Search for FLUB on the forum to see further threads that may be relevant
mda03jb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 7:27 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC G/*O E, SU G/*S E+, CW G
Posts: 604
This is a four class route for sure. I had been upgraded to F once ( albeit in the flounge), but then the agent gracefylly put me in 3K.
I didn't know airport could take control 3 days before departure. This is mind boggling / what if someone needs to cancel or change their fligh?
luitje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 8:40 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, USA
Programs: BAEC Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott GOLD, Accor Club SILVER
Posts: 285
Airports do not take control 3 days out. Why will you not tell us what route this is?
DominicB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 10:53 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC G/*O E, SU G/*S E+, CW G
Posts: 604
Originally Posted by DominicB View Post
Airports do not take control 3 days out. Why will you not tell us what route this is?
SEA, but I really don't see how that can help.
luitje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 18, 11:18 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton IHG LH BA TK
Posts: 10,429
Originally Posted by luitje View Post
I didn't know airport could take control 3 days before departure. This is mind boggling / what if someone needs to cancel or change their fligh?
Lordy me! Does that mean we are going to have three days of this ?
IAN-UK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 18, 12:42 am
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Programs: FB AF Ivory, BA Gold
Posts: 10,262
Originally Posted by luitje View Post

SEA, but I really don't see how that can help.
So it is BA53 on 19 May.
It helps because we all can see the seat map and load on EF.
Apparently thisflight is very full. It could be that you have been targetted as potential opup given your status and fare. But there is nothing definitive yet, so you will have to wait for OLCI or at airport.
I would assume that your seat 15K is still yours but that they plan to opup you to 2F. Currently all F seats are assigned on EF. And calling for a seat change of a potential opup is going a bit overboard.

But it could also be a glitch, a potential ac swap or any other.
In any case, I would relax and wait for OLCI with a potential good news.
Lucanesque and CloudGazer like this.
brunos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 18, 2:59 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 981
I've been upgraded from WT to WTP on HKG-LHR three days prior to departure before. It's uncommon but does happen with a longer tail than on the day.
mmxbreaks is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread