BA Tier Point Runs | 2018 master thread

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 17, 18, 11:12 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: OWBA
Wiki Link
Welcome to the thread. This is a continuation of the highly popular 2017 Tier Point thread. We keep track of other prices, as well as useful reference information for those planning tier point runs.

Please read the first few posts in this thread first as it contains lots of information which may answer your question.

This is a community-maintained wiki post. Please add important information to it or correct outdated information by clicking the "Edit" button below.

Current Promotions of Interest
Sale Fares
  • from JER to PDX IKN8T1S6 reported in this post, e.g. PDX £1,082, needs to be booked by 8 May, see linked post for details

Advanced Promotion Fares
  • from OTP to PHX ILN8C8S4 reported here, e.g. PHX - £1,296, see linked post for details
  • from AMS to BKK INCEU60 reported here, e.g. BKK - £1,340, see linked post for details

See here in post #9 for a 2018 archive of exEU sale fare, and see this post in the 2017 thread for last years’ archive of exEU sale fares.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This thread lists attractive tier point (TP) runs under £3 per TP grouped within different (departure) geographies

Please note that current availability is not guaranteed and all prices include taxes. Please use the following convention when adding tier point runs to this wiki post:
Date fare checked Price per Tier Point Total Price Total Tier Points Route Booking Classes Booking Channel Credit Notes (if applicable) Airlines

Please remember to:
  • Convert currencies to GBP, rounding to the nearest pound.
  • Post full routes and full booking classes.
  • Note any restrictions on booking in the Notes section.
  • List in order of price per tier point within the relevant departure area.

Please see the links at the bottom of the wiki for archives of runs from previous years.

From Europe
Code:
3Feb 200TPs DUB-LHR-HEL/HEL-LHR all I class ba.com
From North, Central and South America

23Sep £1.48/TP £650 (US$853) 440 TPs JFK-CLT/BOS-LAX-LAS and return all I class aa.com
6Sep £1.50/TP US$457 240TPs RIC-CLT-DCA-BOS, BOS-LGA/PHL-CLT-RIC all I class aa.com
Jan/Feb wide open £1.94/TP £700(US$883) 360 TPs SEA-CLT-MCO-PHX-SEA all I class aa.com



From Middle East, Asia and Australasia
18Jan £1.58/TP £883 560 CMB-xHKG-CGK return I cathaypacific.com ermen CX
28Feb £1.44/TP £575 400 MCT-DOH-BKK-DOH-MCT A/R/R/A travel.americanexpress.co.uk QR
21Feb £1.53/TP £860 560 HKG-CMB-MEL return I Expedia.com.hk Firemin UL
16Mar £1.22/TP £687 560 CGK-CMB-DXB return I srilankan.com Firemin UL
01Apr £0.87/TP £314 360 PEN-KUL-KTM return Malaysian.com cgtechuk MH
01Apr £1.19/TP £335 280 KUL-PER return Malaysian.com cgtechuk MH
01Apr £1.28/TP £335 360 PEN-KUL-PER return Malaysian.com cgtechuk MH
05Apr £2.00/TP £320 160 CAN-HKG-TPE return CathayPacific.com littlevoices CX/KA (flexible fare, bookable up to 24 hours in advance, allows stopovers, book with CX directly)

From Africa


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Need a year-end TP run (ex-LON) to make / retain status?
Some tips for searching for the year-end TP run for newcomers, the below is indicative only, but hopefully provides a bit of guidance for relatively straightforward runs ex-LON. Some information on how to use ITA matrix is in post #4 of this thread (or just click here) along with these ideas, might come in handy. Feel free to share results, problems or general questions in the thread as these may not always work and there might be better deals out there...

For overnight trips remember to check BA and Iberia for their flights and hotel option as well, can get hotel for almost no extra cost at times

Need 80 TPs or fewer
Club Europe return somewhere close by is best - DUB, AMS and JER usually cheapest along with UK domestic returns. Additionally you may find that trips in to mainland Europe require a one night stay whereas the cheapest domestic CE returns do not have any minimum stay so can be booked as a same day return. If doing a back to back AMS and JER can be easier than DUB for an immediate turnaround - more information can be found in the back to back thread listed in the forum dashboard. The BA.com low fare finder can be very useful.

If you need as few as 45 TPs you might consider booking economy flights and hoping for a proactive online upgrade offer - but they're not guaranteed to materialise (so not one if you have no more time left in your TP collection year). Alternatively, booking a return to one of the 40 tier point destinations with one way in CE and the return in ET (or vice versa if cheaper). UK domestic route, Bilbao, Jersey and Amsterdam seem the most cost effective for this.

Need 85-120 TPs
Iberia flights via MAD to regional Spanish airports will get you 120 TPs as the domestic Spanish flights are 20 TPs in business. Under £300 including hotel can be available. Check BIO, GRX, VLC, BCN, SVQ etc. Example here

Need 125-160 TPs
Take a look at the shorthaul plus routes earning 80 TPs each way in business listed in the first post of this thread, MLA, IST, HEL and RAK are usually available. If time sensitive take a look at BA flight and hotel option to HEL, where you can usually get the last BA flight out on a Saturday, airport hotel and first return Sunday for well under £500.

Alternative options include positioning to JER and flying JER-LGW-XXX (AMS usually works well and avoids switching airports).

Need more than 160 TPs
You'll most likely be heading north then - OSL or VNO via HEL will get you 240 TPs, as will JER-LGW/LHR-HEL e.g. LHR-HEL-OSL for £520.
DUB-LHR-HEL return (or return to LHR) is currently a very efficient way of hitting 200-240 TPs
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Historic information
2017 Archive
2016 Archive
2015 Archive (6 months Jul to Dec)
2015 Archive (6 months Jan to Jun)
2014 Archive
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old May 21, 18, 4:11 am
  #2386  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: BRU
Programs: BA Gold, *G (TK)
Posts: 2,032
Originally Posted by seddon View Post
Hi all,

Wondering if anyone can help me get 450 TP out of a trip from London to NYC / Boston? Can be really flexible, but need to be there around 20 July and return maybe 8 August.

OTP will get the job done, but positioning flights look like almost £300. Can't seem to find anything else on Matrix.

Any ideas? Thanks.
Did you check avios availability for the positioning flights to OTP?
Lefly is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 4:19 am
  #2387  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Originally Posted by Lefly View Post
Did you check avios availability for the positioning flights to OTP?
I think I need 5 pts each way from the positioning flights to get 450

And no economy available for the 2 weeks around the 20th

Last edited by seddon; May 21, 18 at 4:24 am Reason: checking availability
seddon is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 4:54 am
  #2388  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA GGL, Hilton Diamond, Hertz PC, Avis PC, Uber 5.0 :D
Posts: 2,310
Deleted

Last edited by Fitch; May 21, 18 at 5:20 am Reason: Talking nonsense :D
Fitch is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 5:21 am
  #2389  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: AMS
Programs: BAEC Gold, Flying Blue Peon, TK M&S Nobody
Posts: 544
Originally Posted by Fitch View Post
I think that might be me you're talking about

If so, my inbound routing is (all 125-plated):

SFO-JFK on AA metal
JFK-LHR on BA metal
LGW-ALG on BA metal

Clearly, as Algeria only granted me a single entry visa, I am forced to drop the last sector (first time ever )

I'm not sure what TIMATIC actually says, but I suspect the only place anyone will care about my final destination is at LGW. I might be proved wrong of course - I guess it will be fun finding out !!

And if the worst comes to the worst, SFO-LHR direct in Y is 25k Avios plus £131.80, so I could always recover back to London without too much financial pain if I really had to...
That's what I figured with the Crawley connection, reckon that should be alright. Maybe if confronted with an agent at SFO who's concerned by it you could claim to have another passport with the visa that you need to pop home to get...?

I was partly wondering about the combination of the itinerary upthread and dropping the last leg, since it does not involve a ground sector. I was also idly wondering for myself in case I tried using that fare as a return leg [though since I'm shopping for a trip with the other half, any kind of shenanigans is likely out entirely].

Good luck!
etiene is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 5:27 am
  #2390  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: BRU
Programs: BA Gold, *G (TK)
Posts: 2,032
Originally Posted by seddon View Post
I think I need 5 pts each way from the positioning flights to get 450

And no economy available for the 2 weeks around the 20th
Stuttgart (STR) to NYC seems around 1400 eur for the dates you wanted, and you could get 440 TPs going to LGA, connecting in PHL or ORD + 10TPs from positioning flights (around 140 eur).
Lefly is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 5:28 am
  #2391  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: EI Gold Circle Elite, ICH Platinum, HH
Posts: 7
Hi All

Need to travel to Auckland ex Dublin some time in late July / early August for 6 days can include a Saturday night. Need Approx 800 points to remain in Gold and figure i could do it on this trip. Any suggestions on cost effective routing for a €3k budget that will get me these in business on any oneworld partner?

Thanks
jpm290975 is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 6:09 am
  #2392  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 408
Originally Posted by jpm290975 View Post
Hi All

Need to travel to Auckland ex Dublin some time in late July / early August for 6 days can include a Saturday night. Need Approx 800 points to remain in Gold and figure i could do it on this trip. Any suggestions on cost effective routing for a €3k budget that will get me these in business on any oneworld partner?

Thanks
Just got to get yourself to Oslo.

QR will do it for about 2.5K euro on 9 Aug rising to about 2.8K on the dates around there (30 July for example).

As this is the BA forum for an "all BA" price: 31 July BA 3K euro ex-Oslo details below.


Oslo (OSL) to London (LHR) — Tue, Jul 31 British Airways 761 Dep: 7:45 am Arr: 9:15 am

Layover in LHR10h 40m

London (LHR) to Singapore (SIN) — Tue, Jul 31 British Airways 11 Dep: 7:55 pm Arr: 4:05 pm

Singapore (SIN) to Sydney (SYD) — Wed, Aug 1 British Airways 15 Dep: 7:25 pm Arr: 5:10 am

Layover in SYD

Sydney (SYD) to Auckland (AKL) — Thu, Aug 2 British Airways 7417 Dep: 7:10 am Arr: 12:15 pm

Auckland (AKL) to Sydney (SYD) — Wed, Aug 8 British Airways 7418 Dep: 8:35 am Arr: 10:15 am

Layover in SYD4h 35m

Sydney (SYD) to Singapore (SIN) — Wed, Aug 8 British Airways 16 Dep: 2:50 pm Arr: 9:05 pm

Layover in SIN 2h 10m

Singapore (SIN) to London (LHR) — Wed, Aug 8 British Airways 12 Dep: 11:15 pm Arr: 5:50 am

London (LHR) to Oslo (OSL) — Thu, Aug 9 British Airways 762 Dep: 7:35 am Arr: 10:45 am
tinkicker is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 6:42 am
  #2393  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Finland
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 184
Originally Posted by seddon View Post
Wondering if anyone can help me get 450 TP out of a trip from London to NYC / Boston?
WAW-HEL-LHR-NYC-LHR-HEL-WAW 520TP for 1560€ for you dates, AY/BA/AA. Work from PRG for little bit more.
temppa is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 7:02 am
  #2394  
 
Join Date: May 2018
Programs: BAEC
Posts: 12
Hoping to do AMS-BKK in August, can anyone suggest a weekend friendly (happy to start thursday afternoon) trip for 700+ points on a weekend in late july? I am LHR based

Thanks
dannyboy78 is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 7:18 am
  #2395  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BHX
Programs: BA GGL, Marriott Plat, SPG Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Plat, Cafe Nero Loyalty Card
Posts: 6,259
Originally Posted by etiene View Post
That's what I figured with the Crawley connection, reckon that should be alright. Maybe if confronted with an agent at SFO who's concerned by it you could claim to have another passport with the visa that you need to pop home to get...?
I think this would work. BA are only concerned about you being turned around and them footing the bill.

I flew to China on AY recently PAR-HEL-China and they only checked my visa in Helsinki, not when I checked in at Paris (did OLCI so no human contact). If they're that relaxed about it on a direct connection, I'd imagine BA will be find with you doing the SFO-LHR leg seeing as you have to get off and change airports anyway.
Wozza2404 is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 7:23 am
  #2396  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Originally Posted by temppa View Post
WAW-HEL-LHR-NYC-LHR-HEL-WAW 520TP for 1560€ for you dates, AY/BA/AA. Work from PRG for little bit more.
I must be doing something wrong, because when i put that exact route into matrix, it came back with ~ £2,500. or 11,686 zloty. I am now very confused
seddon is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 7:26 am
  #2397  
 
Join Date: May 2018
Programs: BAEC
Posts: 12
The Auckland post has got me very interested. Is there a good way to do something from close to LHR going to SYD via SIN with a 2 week layover in SIN on one of the legs. Dates early august outbound end august inbound.

Also any good weekend trips (happy to start on thursday evening) to earn 700+ TP ex LHR or close by that I could do in late July?

Last edited by dannyboy78; May 21, 18 at 7:49 am
dannyboy78 is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 7:39 am
  #2398  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Finland
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 184
Originally Posted by seddon View Post
I am now very confused
Something like this? You can build in some additional connections in BOS and DCA if you like.


temppa is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 8:11 am
  #2399  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: AMS
Programs: BAEC Gold, Flying Blue Peon, TK M&S Nobody
Posts: 544
Might as well throw this one open for suggestions and see if something good comes up. I'm currently 120TPs shy of Gold, collection year Sept 8th. Have had a few looks around for things like LON-MAD-XXX rtn, which produced some possible options for a long weekend around £260pp [probably need to take the other half on that, bumping the cost up]. Didn't see any immediate turnaround options on those though.

Does anybody know of anything else other cost effective little jaunt, preferably avoiding taking leave...? I can also do AMS-LON/MAD-XXX-(MAD)?-LON pretty easily [especially leaving AMS on June 30th], but none of the options I've put through matrix have been less than about £500 there.
etiene is offline  
Old May 21, 18, 8:57 am
  #2400  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 408
Originally Posted by dannyboy78 View Post
The Auckland post has got me very interested. Is there a good way to do something from close to LHR going to SYD via SIN with a 2 week layover in SIN on one of the legs. Dates early august outbound end august inbound.

Also any good weekend trips (happy to start on thursday evening) to earn 700+ TP ex LHR or close by that I could do in late July?
I'm guessing £4000 out from LHR back to Manchester with Finnair is too high... in which case BA from (wait for it) Oslo would be about £2.5K
tinkicker is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread