Keeping BA status benefits but credit AA

Old Oct 23, 2017, 3:23 pm
  #1  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MAN and LON
Programs: Mucci, BAEC LT Gold, HH Dia, MR LT Plat, IHG Diamond Amb, Amex Plat
Posts: 13,754
Keeping BA status benefits but credit AA

As per above how do I reliably keep my status benefits for an existing booking but credit AA?
Land-of-Miles is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 3:32 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 990
Keep your BA number on the booking and change it in the lounge before your flight.
AAtticus is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 3:44 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MAN and LON
Programs: Mucci, BAEC LT Gold, HH Dia, MR LT Plat, IHG Diamond Amb, Amex Plat
Posts: 13,754
Originally Posted by AAtticus
Keep your BA number on the booking and change it in the lounge before your flight.
Assumes no connections doesn't it?

Flying MAN-LHR-DUB return and would rather access Flounge at T5 each way.
Land-of-Miles is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 3:50 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brighton. UK
Programs: BA Gold / VS /IHG Diamond & Ambassador
Posts: 14,103
Originally Posted by AAtticus
Keep your BA number on the booking and change it in the lounge before your flight.
People have reported that does not work and the original FF number has been retained and the miles and TPs posted to that programme.
UKtravelbear is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 4:11 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Programs: BA Gold; Hilton Honors Diamond
Posts: 3,193
Originally Posted by Land-of-Miles
Assumes no connections doesn't it?

Flying MAN-LHR-DUB return and would rather access Flounge at T5 each way.
Put your AA number into the booking from the outset and simply show your Gold BAEC card at the lounge. I do that all the time when in the US.
Geordie405 is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 4:21 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 990
Originally Posted by Geordie405
Put your AA number into the booking from the outset and simply show your Gold BAEC card at the lounge. I do that all the time when in the US.
But seat selection etc.. won't work in that case.
AAtticus is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 4:26 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LHR
Programs: BAEC GGL & CCR / QF LTG
Posts: 827
Originally Posted by UKtravelbear
People have reported that does not work and the original FF number has been retained and the miles and TPs posted to that programme.
Is this a matter of timing? Would it be better to change before check in and show your BA card for lounge access? Im looking to start trying this soon but in the reverse, use QF for status and then credit to BA.
Jase76 is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 5:31 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist, Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere between 0 and 13,000 metres high
Programs: AF/KL Life Plat, BA GfL+CCR, Aclub Plat, Hilton Diam, Marriott Gold, blablablah, etc
Posts: 30,129
There is no reliable way. You can try any of the above but there is no guarantee you can get the best of both worlds, in fact the system is not at all intended to make this possible.
orbitmic is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 6:56 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MAN and LON
Programs: Mucci, BAEC LT Gold, HH Dia, MR LT Plat, IHG Diamond Amb, Amex Plat
Posts: 13,754
Could you wait until check in is open, PYOBP guaranteeing seats and lounge access then change the FF programme after printing/downloading?
Land-of-Miles is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 10:58 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton, IHG - BA, GA, LH, QR, SV, TK
Posts: 16,881
Originally Posted by Land-of-Miles
As per above how do I reliably keep my status benefits for an existing booking but credit AA?
You'll be offered all sorts of ways - but I don't think any will be absolutely reliable. I tried the in-lounge realignment and it didn't work.

Perhaps I could have double-checked, tried repeating the exercise at the gate... who knows? Not sure it's worth the faff.
IAN-UK is offline  
Old Oct 23, 2017, 11:10 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PVG
Programs: BA Gold, TK E+, ex AA EXP
Posts: 510
This year I switched from AA to BA, I put my AA number on all my booking, once seated on the plane, go on Finnair.com, input my BA number, so far so good, all flights have credited correctly,
but i can see how it can go wrong
pvgman is offline  
Old Oct 24, 2017, 4:30 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Programs: BA GGL, A3*G, Mucci de l'expertise des Apps
Posts: 3,361
Originally Posted by orbitmic
in fact the system is not at all intended to make this possible.
In fact the system IS intended to make this possible, the feature is available in Amadeus, BA just don't use it (FQTS vs FQTV).
AAtticus likes this.
Airprox is offline  
Old Oct 24, 2017, 10:07 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: France
Programs: too many
Posts: 686
Not a FLY expert, but wouldn't that FQTS option be available since FLY is using Amadeus' back end?
In which case it would be "just" a matter of explaining it to the agent
ng1265 is offline  
Old Oct 24, 2017, 1:45 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MAN and LON
Programs: Mucci, BAEC LT Gold, HH Dia, MR LT Plat, IHG Diamond Amb, Amex Plat
Posts: 13,754
Originally Posted by ng1265
Not a FLY expert, but wouldn't that FQTS option be available since FLY is using Amadeus' back end?
In which case it would be "just" a matter of explaining it to the agent
I think that is the point but also it's unlikely the average BA staffer would do this enough to get outcome certainty.

Given the amount of miles at stake I am not overly worried either way but this trip would tip me over into AA's hallowed Gold (I.e. OW Ruby status). It would also frustrate my attempt to end a full year with minimum BA credit (currently sitting on the princely total of 5 TPs with December year end).

Last edited by Land-of-Miles; Oct 24, 2017 at 4:42 pm
Land-of-Miles is offline  
Old Oct 24, 2017, 5:19 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Programs: BAGold; AA3MMPlat; UA1MMGold; FBGold; MarriottAmb; AccorPlat; HHGold; ICPlatAmb; HyattDiscoverist
Posts: 4,378
I've had a lot of trouble this year switching my FF number from BA to AA (although for awhile last year it worked well)--Finnair did not work, and lounge/checkin agent did not work, even though my AAdvantage number printed on the BP. Only reliable method I've found is to call BA Reservations line beforehand and have them switch it.
It IS possible to switch after the flight, but it can be a cumbersome process.
rfrost is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.