Global Entry on Avios Reward Travel on AA

Old Oct 20, 17, 7:01 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Programs: Ultimate Rewards
Posts: 19
Global Entry on Avios Reward Travel on AA

Hi there,

I know that when I fly BA, I cannot get Global Entry/TSA Pre-Check on my BA ticket. What about when I fly from US city to US city in America, booking on AA via BA Avios reward travel? I cannot seem to figure out where I would do this?
laffingleigh is offline  
Old Oct 20, 17, 7:14 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold, IHG Platinum, HH Diamond, Sirius Gold, Hertz PC, Amex Centurion
Posts: 1,890
Originally Posted by laffingleigh View Post
Hi there,

I know that when I fly BA, I cannot get Global Entry/TSA Pre-Check on my BA ticket. What about when I fly from US city to US city in America, booking on AA via BA Avios reward travel? I cannot seem to figure out where I would do this?
Go to aa.com and use the AA record locator to find your booking. You can edit your details and add your Known Traveller Number - this will get you TSA Pre on the AA flights.
Physci is offline  
Old Oct 20, 17, 7:36 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London
Posts: 3,500
And note of course that Global Entry works on BA and AA flights regardless.
LCSinTexas likes this.
710 77345 is offline  
Old Oct 20, 17, 9:27 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Alameda, CA, US
Programs: BAEC Gold (GGL/CCR), HHonors Diamond
Posts: 1,346
I think you are talking about TSA Pre, which you can enter your known traveler ID on the aa.com trip page after getting your AA PNR.
Gshumway is offline  
Old Oct 20, 17, 9:36 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Programs: BA Gold; Hilton Honors Gold
Posts: 1,904
Global Entry is expedited entry to the US avoiding the need to queue up for inspection by CBP - i.e. you use the kiosks. It is carrier neutral so it doesn't matter whether you fly with AA or BA to the USA.

TSA PreCheck is expedited security screening at TSA checkpoints in the USA. Currently BA does not offer this. If it did, then it would only be for flights departing from the USA where you are required to be screened by TSA. As has been said above you need to enter your Known Traveller ID as part of your booking details. When you check in you should get the TSA PreCheck symbol on your BP. It is not guaranteed, however. You may be randomly selected for normal security screening.

The two schemes are totally separate from one another. You may apply for TSA PreCheck on its own. If you apply for Global Entry and are successful in being admitted to the program then you will also get TSA PreCheck as a result.
Geordie405 is offline  
Old Oct 20, 17, 9:46 am
  #6  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the air
Programs: BA Gold, Marriott Tit, Hilton Diamond, AMEX Plat
Posts: 6,741
It's definitely worthwhile adding your Known Traveler number to get PreCheck when travelling domestically in the US. For some airports even the priority queues can be much longer. It also saves messing around with taking off shoes and electronics out of your bag.

I'm actually not sure if this is still an issue, but it used to be that if you were on aa.com with the UK selected as home country and you went into a reservation there would be no box for Known Traveler (it's close to frequent flyer number). If you do come across that, just go to the main page and select the US as country and go into your reservation again.
EuropeanPete is offline  
Old Oct 21, 17, 3:35 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Warwickshire England
Posts: 564
Flying DUB to PHL to MCO and back via ORD, on BA ticket but AA metal, all three if us got TSA Pre ✔️ On all our sequments, no known traveller number as we are all British, so if the planets align yiu can get it
AlanA is offline  
Old Oct 21, 17, 4:14 am
  #8  
Senior Mod and Moderator: Aegean Miles&Bonus and British Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Norwich, UK
Programs: A3*G, BA Gold, BD Gold (in memoriam), IHG Spire Ambassador
Posts: 6,669
Originally Posted by AlanA View Post
Flying DUB to PHL to MCO and back via ORD, on BA ticket but AA metal, all three if us got TSA Pre ✔️ On all our sequments, no known traveller number as we are all British, so if the planets align yiu can get it
KTNs are nothing to do with your nationality - MrsNWI and I are British and we have one each because theyíre included with our Global Entry.

Discretionary granting of TSA Pre has now almost been eliminated, so the chances of it happening are exceptionally low.

The advice given to the OP about how to add the KTN number is sound and works reliably. Iíve only known it fail twice - the first time the AA agent could have corrected it at check-in but we were short of time after being delayed going to the airport and it was therefore quicker just to use the priority line rather than wait, and the second time we had ample time so got it done. I havenít known a failure for well over a year.
NWIFlyer is offline  
Old Oct 23, 17, 5:13 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Programs: Ultimate Rewards
Posts: 19
ARG! I wasn't subscribed to this thread appropriately and missed ALL of this info, so, now that my flights are done, I cannot verify one way or the other.
@Physci - I was unable to find where to do this. I was shocked! I don't know why that wouldn't have been easier to do.
@Gshumway - Yes, you're right TSA Pre is what I was meaning to discuss here.

I wish I still had flights ahead so I can troubleshoot this. ARG!!!
laffingleigh is offline  
Old Oct 23, 17, 5:16 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 29,529
Originally Posted by laffingleigh View Post
ARG! I wasn't subscribed to this thread appropriately and missed ALL of this info, so, now that my flights are done, I cannot verify one way or the other.
@Physci - I was unable to find where to do this. I was shocked! I don't know why that wouldn't have been easier to do.
@Gshumway - Yes, you're right TSA Pre is what I was meaning to discuss here.

I wish I still had flights ahead so I can troubleshoot this. ARG!!!
When you go on your booking on ba.com and click to select seats it will normally show you the AA PNR which you can use on aa.com to view the booking - adding your KTN is fairly simple and obvious at the bottom of the page.

If all else fails you can add your KTN at AA check in and they will print your bp showing TSA-Pre.
KARFA is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: