Avios.com/BA: Combine my Avios broken

Reply

Old Aug 21, 17, 10:28 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 262
Avios.com/BA: Combine my Avios broken

I've been getting

"Combine my Avios is not available at the moment. Please try again later"

for three days now, and Avios support are unable to transfer points across as well.

Has this happened before? How long does this take to resolve usually? I really need to book some flights soon...
just_starting is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 12:19 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,811
I have just transfered some avios from avios to BAEC this morning.Worked fine for me.
rapidex is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 12:46 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 385
Household account?
shadowline is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 1:05 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Silver
Posts: 509
I transferred yesterday. Worked for me.
jday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 1:21 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: LHR HKG
Programs: BA GOLD
Posts: 115
I did it on 04 Aug, it had no problems.

I also have a avios.com related question: any fellow FTers missed avios after a purchase via its eStore?
roy2016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 2:04 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold, ELAL Top Platinum, Latam Black
Posts: 161
Just transferred tesco avios to my BA account seems to work fine

@roy2016 I made a purchase a while back on ba365 with pc world and avios were not credited, the usual faff with ba but they will sort if you contact them.
yb90 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 2:18 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: LHR HKG
Programs: BA GOLD
Posts: 115
Originally Posted by yb90 View Post
Just transferred tesco avios to my BA account seems to work fine

@roy2016 I made a purchase a while back on ba365 with pc world and avios were not credited, the usual faff with ba but they will sort if you contact them.
Thanks @yb90.

I contacted eStore for the missing avios, they advised me to use the link they provided for the purchase... I did use it, but I did not see the pending avios being posted. IME, if I stayed on their partner website for too long, avios.com will end my session with eStore. I guess there must be a glitch with eStore website. Anyway, just a future reference to me and to fellow FTers, do check the session on avios.com. TBH, too much work for a consumer to ensure they are doing things right.
roy2016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 3:47 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,811
Originally Posted by shadowline View Post
Household account?
Yes,household account.
rapidex is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 17, 3:53 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 385
Originally Posted by rapidex View Post
Yes,household account.
Can be funny with a HHA I've found. Iberia especially.
shadowline is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 17, 2:10 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 262
Mine is still not working. Guess I should start to get worried then... No HHA.
just_starting is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 17, 2:29 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: HKG
Programs: BA(GGL) QF LTS CX AM, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,575
i just transferred from avios.com to BAEC (house hold account - though I am the head)
ermen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 17, 2:48 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 262
Right, after the live chat telling me 3x that if it doesn't work for me it won't work for them either... I kept on pushing and apparently there is an "alternative system" that works for them.

Apparently there is nothing wrong with my account that makes them want to investigate so I just need to get used to spamming the live chat every time I want to transfer Avios now...
just_starting is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 17, 4:41 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Blue/Bronze
Posts: 251
One trick i learnt is donít use Safari. It doesnít always work (i believe because Safari blocks setting of third party cookies).
email2markt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 17, 4:43 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: London
Programs: BAEC Blue/Bronze
Posts: 251
Same goes for the buy avios screens, not that i really use them but you canít even price up in Safari
email2markt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 17, 2:10 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Global!
Programs: QRPC Gold
Posts: 230
Sort of related question -

I've been offered avios as compensation for a BA flight recently (I won't go into details as there are enough threads about Y service in J CE!) - they've offered me avios in my BAEC account - which is empty and I never use - i make booking from my 'avios'com' account - and then attach my QR Plat FF number (obviously better than using my BA Blue!). Just service told me to speak to BAEC who then referred me back to cust service, my 2 questions are:

- If the Customer service agent deposits the avios into my BAEC account - how much will it cost me to transfer to my own avios.com account - is it the £25 I think i'm seeing for transfer between people - or somehow free as its my own accounts? Its 4500 avios.

-If there is indeed a charge - does anyone know if it's possible that BA can waive this as it's compensation?

Thanks in advance for your help
theox is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread