Adding a US Visa in MMB

Old Aug 6, 17, 1:27 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Programs: HH Gold, BAEC Silver, M&M FTL
Posts: 89
Adding a US Visa in MMB

Hi all,

Trying to add my US Visa in MMB for my upcoming trip at the start of Sept. Keeps coming up with an error message saying some of the information is invalid and I should check it.
All the info is correct so not sure why it won't let me add my Visa. Will calling them get it sorted?

TIA
shobday96 is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 1:37 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Plymouth, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 948
I didn't know we have to add a visa. I am travelling next week and have a B1/2 visa, should I add it to my booking?
snaxmuppet is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 1:40 pm
  #3  
sgm
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 775
I never add it to MMB but am prompted to do it when checking in online. You will need the control no - printed in red on your visa page. Never had a problem thereafter continuing with checkin.
sgm is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 1:42 pm
  #4  
IHG Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Programs: Lowly BAEC Bronze, VS, IHG Platinum, Hotels.com Gold
Posts: 223
I can't help you, but I can offer some reassurance that it's not just you! I just went to try to add mine as I also have a trip coming up in September, albeit not until the 15th, and also get the error message. That suggests a system issue. I imagine a call will get it sorted.
rhivolution is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 2:02 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,996
I've never added my visa details. I have always presumed it would need checking regardless, so didn't really see the point.
Dan72 is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 2:30 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Programs: Yorkshire Coastliner
Posts: 1,268
Originally Posted by sgm View Post
I never add it to MMB but am prompted to do it when checking in online. You will need the control no - printed in red on your visa page. Never had a problem thereafter continuing with checkin.
Do you get a BP after checking in? I can normally check in but don't get the BP (I assume because of the manual visa check).
patgarrett is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 2:33 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Programs: HH Gold, BAEC Silver, M&M FTL
Posts: 89
Ah okay, it's just added in the API, but hoping it will work during check in then!
shobday96 is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 3:38 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Programs: Yorkshire Coastliner
Posts: 1,268
Originally Posted by patgarrett View Post
Do you get a BP after checking in? I can normally check in but don't get the BP (I assume because of the manual visa check).
For my flight tomorrow I'm checked in but also see this message:"According to our security check, you do not currently have the authorization required to travel to the US." I have a valid visa so I'm hoping this is just an IT glitch. I've never seen this message before during OLCI.
patgarrett is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 4:04 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: LHR/ATH
Programs: Amex Platinum, LH FTL (Silver), BA Blue
Posts: 2,664
Originally Posted by patgarrett View Post
For my flight tomorrow I'm checked in but also see this message:"According to our security check, you do not currently have the authorization required to travel to the US." I have a valid visa so I'm hoping this is just an IT glitch. I've never seen this message before during OLCI.
If you are checking in a bag anyway I don't see it making a difference? You have to physically show up at the desk in any case. With BA do they check the visa manually at the check in counter or do you still have to go to the Visa check desk?
ahmetdouas is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 5:25 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold; FB Silver; SPG; IHG Gold
Posts: 2,019
Pretty certain that visa is checked at check in, it certainly was when I flew to NYC recently, and that there is no additional checking process. It was also like that last month to DFW (albeit in AA). However I do have my Visa details stored in MMB, which might make the difference.
South London Bon Viveur is offline  
Old Aug 6, 17, 5:29 pm
  #11  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 9,110
Originally Posted by sgm View Post
You will need the control no - printed in red on your visa page.
Indeed. A letter followed by 7 digits.
golfmad is offline  
Old Aug 7, 17, 1:07 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Plymouth, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 948
Found it in MMB. I only just had the visa issued and so when I booked the flight months ago I didn't have a visa so I had clicked on "no visa" and was going to use my existing ESTA. Now I have had the visa issued I needed to change that in MMB but had forgotten it was there!

So thanks for reminding me... MMB all correctly updated now

Last edited by snaxmuppet; Aug 7, 17 at 1:08 am Reason: spelling
snaxmuppet is offline  
Old Aug 7, 17, 3:56 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Programs: Yorkshire Coastliner
Posts: 1,268
Just checked in at LHR. I was told that if you don't have a Green Card MMB won't accept it if you state the US as your primary residence. This is news to me. I've had a US visa for years and have never had an issue checking in online as a primary US resident.
patgarrett is offline  
Old Aug 7, 17, 4:03 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Plymouth, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 948
Forgive me patgarrat but I don't understand... if you are a primary resident of the USA then surely you would need either a green card or visa that allows residency? I am confused (doesn't take much tbh!)
snaxmuppet is offline  
Old Aug 7, 17, 7:02 am
  #15  
Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TPA/ABZ
Programs: BA Lifetime Gold. GGL/CCR.
Posts: 9,110
Originally Posted by patgarrett View Post
Just checked in at LHR. I was told that if you don't have a Green Card MMB won't accept it if you state the US as your primary residence. This is news to me. I've had a US visa for years and have never had an issue checking in online as a primary US resident.
We have been living in the US on a Visa (through my work) without a green card for 7 years. You don't need a green card in order to use a US address as your primary residence and check in online. However - for each booking - API still requires our address in the US even though we live here. I always enter our home address. Perhaps this is the part that's not required if you have a green card?

Originally Posted by snaxmuppet View Post
Forgive me patgarrat but I don't understand... if you are a primary resident of the USA then surely you would need either a green card or visa that allows residency? I am confused (doesn't take much tbh!)
patgarrett is specifically referring to a green card and not a visa.
golfmad is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: