BA Tier Point Runs | 2017 master thread

    Hide Wikipost
Old Nov 24, 17, 9:07 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: EsherFlyer
Wiki Link
** AA Domestic First on two cabin will earn business TPs and avios for departures on or after 11 January 2017 - see reference posts for more details **

** Note that the practice of AA Domestic 3-class service flights booking into A for 210 TPs when I was no longer available ceased in September 2017. Discussion here. **

Welcome to the thread. This is a continuation of the highly popular 2016 Tier Point thread. We keep track of other prices, as well as useful reference information for those planning tier point runs.

Please read the first few posts in this thread first as it contains lots of information which may answer your question.

This is a community-maintained wiki post. Please add important information to it or correct outdated information by clicking the "Edit" button below!

Current Promotions of Interest
Sale Fares
  • from AMS/RTM to US ILN4T7S6/INX6T7S6 reported in this post and this post, e.g. NYC - €1,461, ORD - €1,492, LAS - €1,460, needs to be booked by 25 September, see linked post for details
  • from PRG to US ILN4T8S6 reported in this post, e.g. IAD - £1,033, MIA - £1,133, ATL - £1,080, needs to be booked by 21 September, see linked post for details

Advanced Promotion Fares
  • from DUB to US ILN8C1S6 reported here, e.g. NYC - €1,472, MIA - €1,578, see linked post for details
  • froM DUB to US ILN8S4C1 reported here, e.g. JFK - €1,427, MIA - €1,532, LAS - €1,667, LAX - €1,795, HNL - €2,095, this is an advanced purchase fare so no book by deadline, see linked post for details
  • from OTP to PHX ILN8R4C1 reported here, e.g. PHX - £1,252, see linked post for details
  • from AMS to BKK INCEU60 reported here, e.g. BKK - £1,216, see linked post for details

See here in post # 8 for a 2017 archive of exEU sale fare, and see here in post # 445 for a 2016 archive of exEU sale fares.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This thread lists attractive tier point (TP) runs under £3 per TP grouped within different (departure) geographies

Please note that current availability is not guaranteed and all prices include taxes. Please use the following convention when adding tier point runs to this wiki post:
Date fare checked Price per Tier Point Total Price Total Tier Points Route Booking Classes Booking Channel Credit Notes (if applicable) Airlines

Please remember to:
  • Convert currencies to GBP, rounding to the nearest pound.
  • Post full routes and full booking classes.
  • Note any restrictions on booking in the Notes section.
  • List in order of price per tier point within the relevant departure area.

Please see the links at the bottom of the wiki for archives of runs from previous years.

From Europe

24APR £0.90/TP £400 440 TLL-BA/AY-HEL-LON-GLA-KOI-ABZ ; TLL-BA/AY-HEL-LON-GLA-SDZ-ABZ (see post #1221)
02NOV £1.33/TP £583 440 LHR-HEL-TLL/TLL-HEL-LHR-NCL//NCL-LHR-HEL-TLL/TLL-HEL-LHR IIIIIIIIII Google Flights armouredant 2 nested tickets, both other a Saturday night. BA ticket, BA & AY metal, AY A350 possible LHR-HEL
08FEB £1.33/TP £346 260 JER-LGW-RAK-LGW-RAK I/I/I/I BA.com ramops
14AUG £1.65/TP £593 360 OSL-HEL-AGP-HEL-OSL I-I-I-I ITA Flythe96flag SH J cabin + possible red-eye (!) AY
26JUL £1.81/TP £72.70 40 MAD-FRA Z lan.com Prospero 787 flat bed LA
1JAN £1.85/TP £444 240 JER-LGW/LHR-HEL J/I/I/J ITA Matrix flatlander Available most weekends first half of 2016, fare IM0R
23NOV £1.89/TP £377 200 DUB-LHR-MAD-SVQ r/t I-I-I-I-I-I ITA Lorcancoyle IM0B IB DUB to SVQ BA and IB flights (I2 for domestic under IB code), random dates in December available, A340 on some dates (helpfully pointed out by Temps that domestic Spain is only 20 TPs)
24NOV £1.91/TP £765.00 400 BUD-DOH-SHJ I/A/I/A QR.com Wozza2404 A320 QR
11AUG £2.10/TP £420 200 AMS-LHR-GLA-LSI-ABZ-LSI-GLA-LHR-AMS I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I ITA Matrix --> Priceline.com MrMutton
13NOV £2.56/TP £410 160 LHR-HEL ? BA.com Lorcancoyle wide open as flight+hotel, can reduce with TCB cash back BA

From North, Central and South America
26Jan £1.50/TP £960 640 LGA-CMH-DCA-PHL-RDU-CLT-ATL-MIA-PTY and return I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I/I ITA Matrix--> BookWithMatrix dot com --> AA.com HPN-HRL other routings available; reverse routing is £40 more - see post 388 AA
10MAY £2.50/TP £203 80 ORF-CLT-ORD I/I AA.com
21MAY £2.08/TP £250 120 YYZ-PHL/LGA-CLT-ORF/PHF I/I/I AA.com
22NOV £1.43/TP £172 120 DCA-(LGA/BOS/PHL)-CLT-RDU (one way, reverse works as well) I/I/I ITA->BWM->priceline.com

From Middle East, Asia and Australasia
23Feb £0.99/TP £356 360 TPE-xKUL-PEN(JHB)-xKUL-TPE Z http://www.malaysiaairlines.com ermen two day min stay, promo fare MH
04JAN £1.10/TP £44 40 KUL-PEN D http://www.malaysiaairlines.com/uk/en.html fitch Works in both directions, rtn £80 if you can make the timnings work MH
11Nov £0.85/TP £307 360 TPE-KUL-SIN-KUL-TPE Z http://www.malaysiaairlines.com neofung

From Africa


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Need a year-end TP run (ex-LON) to make / retain status?
Some tips for searching for the year-end TP run for newcomers, the below is indicative only, but hopefully provides a bit of guidance for relatively straightforward runs ex-LON. The guide to using ITA matrix in post #4 (see here) along with these ideas, might come in handy. Feel free to share results, problems or general questions in the thread as these may not always work and there might be better deals out there...

For overnight trips remember to check BA and Iberia for their flights and hotel option as well, can get hotel for almost no extra cost at times

Need 80 TPs or fewer
Club Europe return somewhere close by is best - DUB, AMS and JER usually cheapest. AMS and JER easier than DUB for an immediate turnaround. The BA.com low fare finder can be very useful.

If you need as few as 45 TPs you might consider booking economy flights and hoping for a proactive online upgrade offer - but they're not guaranteed to materialise (so not one if you have no more time left in your TP collection year). Alternatively, booking a return to one of the 40 tier point destinations with one way in CE and the return in ET (or vice versa if cheaper). Bilbao, Jersey and Amsterdam seems the most cost effective for this.

Need 85-120 TPs
Iberia flights via MAD to regional Spanish airports will get you 120 TPs as the domestic Spanish flights are 20 TPs in business. Under £300 including hotel can be available. Check BIO, GRX, VLC, BCN, SVQ etc. Example here

Need 125-160 TPs
Take a look at the shorthaul plus routes earning 80 TPs each way in business listed in the first post (here) MLA, IST, HEL and RAK are usually available. If time sensitive take a look at BA flight and hotel option to HEL, where you can usually get the last BA flight out on a Saturday, airport hotel and first return Sunday for well under £500.

Alternative options include positioning to JER and flying JER-LGW-XXX (AMS usually works well and avoids switching airports)

Need more than 160 TPs
You'll most likely be heading north then - OSL or VNO via HEL will get you 240 TPs, as will JER-LGW/LHR-HEL e.g. LHR-HEL-OSL for £520. Also the BA fare for LHR-HEL-TLL at ~£235 is still available and would get 200 TPs for a return.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Historic information
2016 Archive
2015 Archive (6 months Jul to Dec)
2015 Archive (6 months Jan to Jun)
2014 Archive

.
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old May 22, 17, 2:05 pm
  #1936  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,876
Originally Posted by cgtechuk View Post
Given that this expires today but the ticket by date is the 26th, If I was to put it on hold for a day or two whilst I work out work holidays would they still honour it or will it expire and reprice tonight even with it on hold?

Thanks
In theory, they should, but we have heard horror stories on here when it goes wrong. Best to book now, then you have 24hrs to cancel - sure you can get holidays approved/whatever by then?
rossmacd is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 2:13 pm
  #1937  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,876
Originally Posted by Ned1968 View Post
Interesting find Zoqfotpik

440 TPs possible for £299 = 67p per TP. Haven't seen anything that good for quite a while. Great for anyone extremely brave (Haiti!) based in or around Seattle. E.g.:
Originally Posted by KARFA View Post
I wonder if PAP is the new PTY.
Originally Posted by Ned1968 View Post
Just checked to see if PHX-JFK-PAP could be done in conjunction with an OTP-PHX run - cheapest seems to be £2,380 (2 nights in June)! AA must want people from Seattle to go to Haiti....
Looks like it is dead already.
rossmacd is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 2:27 pm
  #1938  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Glasgow, UK
Programs: Seigneur des Tarifs Utils First Class Mucci with Honours :) - BA Gold
Posts: 1,350
Originally Posted by rossmacd View Post
In theory, they should, but we have heard horror stories on here when it goes wrong. Best to book now, then you have 24hrs to cancel - sure you can get holidays approved/whatever by then?
Cheers mate,

too late its dead jumped by £300 ah well better luck next time,
cgtechuk is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 2:32 pm
  #1939  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Programs: BA Executive Club and OnBusiness
Posts: 454
Originally Posted by rossmacd View Post
Looks like it is dead already.
The intern must be working Mondays now.....
Ned1968 is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 2:38 pm
  #1940  
 
Join Date: May 2017
Programs: Virgin / BA
Posts: 6
Hi all. New to this but looking for some help / ideas.

I'm based in London and looking at a TP run in the near future (likely mid July)

Open to ideas of Europe / US - after either 500 or 900 TP. Ideally likely to try and keep the cost in and around £1tp.

Any suggestions for good routes / ways to book / tips?

Thanks in advance.
Lord1B is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 2:57 pm
  #1941  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southend-on-Sea
Programs: Hilton Honors Diamond
Posts: 141
Firstly, welcome, Lord1B, to FlyerTalk!

This first post of this thread gives you great tips, and ways to achieve £1/TP. I haven't been on anything that sophisticated myself, however I believe that HNL and the west coast often produce the best tier point yields.

Unfortunately, mid-July is peak season; when all the parents and children go on holiday and boarding school kids go back home. Fares can often get quite expensive, however this isn't always the case. European runs such as AGP, TLL (although not as good it was before), and destinations such as Helsinki (and further) can provide a good return depending on sale fares ex-UK.

A personal tip from me is: do you want a holiday/vacation as well or are you doing it purely for the TPs? If you want a holiday out of it, perhaps split it up into two holidays (which is what I tend to do) but sacrifice the £/TP ratio. Otherwise, be flexible and adapt to ludicrous turnarounds/flights etc.
james_yuen is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 3:24 pm
  #1942  
 
Join Date: May 2017
Programs: Virgin / BA
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by james_yuen View Post
Firstly, welcome, Lord1B, to FlyerTalk!

This first post of this thread gives you great tips, and ways to achieve £1/TP. I haven't been on anything that sophisticated myself, however I believe that HNL and the west coast often produce the best tier point yields.

Unfortunately, mid-July is peak season; when all the parents and children go on holiday and boarding school kids go back home. Fares can often get quite expensive, however this isn't always the case. European runs such as AGP, TLL (although not as good it was before), and destinations such as Helsinki (and further) can provide a good return depending on sale fares ex-UK.

A personal tip from me is: do you want a holiday/vacation as well or are you doing it purely for the TPs? If you want a holiday out of it, perhaps split it up into two holidays (which is what I tend to do) but sacrifice the £/TP ratio. Otherwise, be flexible and adapt to ludicrous turnarounds/flights etc.
Thanks James. Indeed - timing is not great but I thought I'd start looking as I have some free time. Purely looking at it from a TP point of view - no vacation requirements. However, if I get a night somewhere and have to have a stopover I wouldn't be too upset!!!

I'll take a look at those earlier posts and hopefully draw in some good feedback.
Cheers
Lord1B is offline  
Old May 22, 17, 3:43 pm
  #1943  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Booked ZAG-LHR-JFK-SFO-LAX-SFO-JFK-LHR-ZAG for August. $1650 for 720TP. Not amazing by any means but I need to get to San Francisco anyway so it works nicely. Fingers crossed turnaround in ZAG is straightforward!
duckracer is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 2:53 am
  #1944  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The North
Posts: 924
More appropriate in here than in the J/F deals thread, I'm curious about what's happened to the Highlands & Islands Tallinn Special (aka ABZ-Orkney/Shetland-GLA-LHR-HEL-TLL).

An example is here, based on previous work by @rossmacd (and others).

I flagged up that it no longer seems to work here, and @Beaulieu noted it should still be valid via KOI.

Originally Posted by Beaulieu View Post
These are the valid routes on the ABZ-TLL IM0R fare:
Code:
MAP CONSTRUCTED LEFT TO RIGHT AND RIGHT TO LEFT
 1. ABZ-KOI-GLA-LON-HEL-AY/BA-TLL
 2. ABZ-LON-HEL-AY/BA-TLL
 3. ABZ-LON-TLL
 4. ABZ-SDZ-GLA-LON-HEL-AY/BA-TLL
Yet, try as I might, I can't get ABZ-KOI-GLA-HEL-TLL to come up on Matrix. It should be valid, and one would expect it to have gone up by £100 or so compared to the previous price due to the loss of BA6000-69999.

If it came to ~£550-575, before the BA Amex £100 off £500 voucher, it would make an attractive way to run 440TP for about £1/TP. Even if it were £500 afterwards, you're still looking at £1.14/TP.

Any ideas why this doesn't seem to work any more…?
squawk is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 4:00 am
  #1945  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Programs: GGL/CCR
Posts: 1,570
Originally Posted by squawk View Post
More appropriate in here than in the J/F deals thread, I'm curious about what's happened to the Highlands & Islands Tallinn Special (aka ABZ-Orkney/Shetland-GLA-LHR-HEL-TLL).

An example is here, based on previous work by @rossmacd (and others).

I flagged up that it no longer seems to work here, and @Beaulieu noted it should still be valid via KOI.



Yet, try as I might, I can't get ABZ-KOI-GLA-HEL-TLL to come up on Matrix. It should be valid, and one would expect it to have gone up by £100 or so compared to the previous price due to the loss of BA6000-69999.

If it came to ~£550-575, before the BA Amex £100 off £500 voucher, it would make an attractive way to run 440TP for about £1/TP. Even if it were £500 afterwards, you're still looking at £1.14/TP.

Any ideas why this doesn't seem to work any more…?
Code:
Itinerary
Aberdeen (ABZ) to Tallinn (TLL) — Fri, Aug 4
Tight connectionLong layoverOvernight flightPreferred cabin is not available on some flights.
	
Aberdeen (ABZ) to Kirkwall (KOI) — Fri, Aug 4
British Airways 4102
Dep: 8:55 am
Arr: 9:45 am
0h 50m
SAAB SF 340
Business (J)
Snack or Brunch
OPERATED BY LOGANAIR FOR FLYBE
Layover in KOI
0h 35m
	
Kirkwall (KOI) to Glasgow (GLA) — Fri, Aug 4
British Airways 4014
Dep: 10:20 am
Arr: 11:30 am
1h 10m
SAAB SF 340
Business (J)
Snack or Brunch
OPERATED BY LOGANAIR FOR FLYBE
Layover in GLA
2h 35m
	
Glasgow (GLA) to London (LHR) — Fri, Aug 4
British Airways 1487
Dep: 2:05 pm
Arr: 3:35 pm
1h 30m
Airbus A320
Business (J)
Meal
Layover in LHR
3h 5m
	
London (LHR) to Helsinki (HEL) — Fri, Aug 4
British Airways 798
Dep: 6:40 pm
Arr: 11:35 pm
2h 55m
Airbus A320
Business (R)
Meal
Layover in HEL
14h 10m
	
Helsinki (HEL) to Tallinn (TLL) — Sat, Aug 5
Finnair 107
Dep: 1:45 pm
Arr: 2:20 pm
0h 35m
ATR 72
Economy (Y)
OPERATED BY NORDIC REGIONAL AIRLINES
Tallinn (TLL) to Aberdeen (ABZ) — Sun, Aug 6
Long layoverMissing this connection may lead to significant delaysOvernight flightPreferred cabin is not available on some flights.
	
Tallinn (TLL) to Helsinki (HEL) — Sun, Aug 6
Finnair 108
Dep: 2:50 pm
Arr: 3:25 pm
0h 35m
ATR 72
Economy (Y)
OPERATED BY NORDIC REGIONAL AIRLINES
Layover in HEL
16h 20m
	
Helsinki (HEL) to London (LHR) — Mon, Aug 7
British Airways 795
Dep: 7:45 am
Arr: 9:00 am
3h 15m
Airbus A320
Business (R)
Meal
Layover in LHR
2h 55m
	
London (LHR) to Glasgow (GLA) — Mon, Aug 7
British Airways 1482
Dep: 11:55 am
Arr: 1:25 pm
1h 30m
Airbus A320
Business (J)
Meal
Layover in GLA
1h 0m
	
Glasgow (GLA) to Kirkwall (KOI) — Mon, Aug 7
British Airways 4015
Dep: 2:25 pm
Arr: 3:40 pm
1h 15m
SAAB SF 340
Business (J)
Snack or Brunch
OPERATED BY LOGANAIR FOR FLYBE
Layover in KOI
1h 40m
	
Kirkwall (KOI) to Aberdeen (ABZ) — Mon, Aug 7
British Airways 4107
Dep: 5:20 pm
Arr: 6:10 pm
0h 50m
SAAB SF 340
Business (J)
Snack or Brunch
OPERATED BY LOGANAIR FOR FLYBE
Mileage
3,792 total miles
CO2 Emissions
979 kg (estimated by ITA).
Airport Information
Aberdeen Dyce (ABZ)
Tallinn Lennart Meri (TLL)
Kirkwall (KOI)
Glasgow International (GLA)
London Heathrow (LHR)
Helsinki-Vantaa (HEL)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
£630.78
Total cost for 1 passenger
£630.78
Edit - possible to do the A350 both ways for <£700

Last edited by teledude; May 23, 17 at 4:07 am
teledude is online now  
Old May 23, 17, 4:28 am
  #1946  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Close to Heathrow
Programs: BA GGL & Gold for Life, VS Silver, HHonours Diamond
Posts: 500
Originally Posted by squawk View Post
More appropriate in here than in the J/F deals thread, I'm curious about what's happened to the Highlands & Islands Tallinn Special (aka ABZ-Orkney/Shetland-GLA-LHR-HEL-TLL).

An example is here, based on previous work by @rossmacd (and others).

I flagged up that it no longer seems to work here, and @Beaulieu noted it should still be valid via KOI.

I can see prices of £631 every week up to end of August for routing through KOI.

Same for LIS routing with ONE day, 24 August, at £486.

No bookings from September onwards. Possibly these Scottish Islands only have summer availability.

Yet, try as I might, I can't get ABZ-KOI-GLA-HEL-TLL to come up on Matrix. It should be valid, and one would expect it to have gone up by £100 or so compared to the previous price due to the loss of BA6000-69999.

If it came to ~£550-575, before the BA Amex £100 off £500 voucher, it would make an attractive way to run 440TP for about £1/TP. Even if it were £500 afterwards, you're still looking at £1.14/TP.

Any ideas why this doesn't seem to work any more…?
IFE Wizard is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 4:30 am
  #1947  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Close to Heathrow
Programs: BA GGL & Gold for Life, VS Silver, HHonours Diamond
Posts: 500
I can see on Matrix £631 every week up to end of August for routing through KOI.

Same for LIS with one day, Aug 24th, at £486.

Suspect that flights to Scottish islands is summer service only.
IFE Wizard is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 5:40 am
  #1948  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,636
Originally Posted by squawk View Post
More appropriate in here than in the J/F deals thread, I'm curious about what's happened to the Highlands & Islands Tallinn Special (aka ABZ-Orkney/Shetland-GLA-LHR-HEL-TLL).

An example is here, based on previous work by @rossmacd (and others).

I flagged up that it no longer seems to work here, and @Beaulieu noted it should still be valid via KOI.

Yet, try as I might, I can't get ABZ-KOI-GLA-HEL-TLL to come up on Matrix. It should be valid, and one would expect it to have gone up by £100 or so compared to the previous price due to the loss of BA6000-69999.

If it came to ~£550-575, before the BA Amex £100 off £500 voucher, it would make an attractive way to run 440TP for about £1/TP. Even if it were £500 afterwards, you're still looking at £1.14/TP.

Any ideas why this doesn't seem to work any more…?

You're missing LON. There's no service between GLA and HEL.
Calchas is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 8:03 am
  #1949  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: BOS, NCL (sort of)
Programs: BA Gold, Global Entry
Posts: 45
Any suggestions for 240 TPs before September 8th? I am US based (BOS) and this will be the closest I'll ever get to being gold so I would love to go for it.
tiger07 is offline  
Old May 23, 17, 10:17 am
  #1950  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl of the Orient
Programs: AA-PlatLife, BA-Gold, SPG-LTP, HL-DIA
Posts: 25,685
Originally Posted by tiger07 View Post
Any suggestions for 240 TPs before September 8th? I am US based (BOS) and this will be the closest I'll ever get to being gold so I would love to go for it.
Obviously AA flights...transcon or mexico..

Last edited by Guy Betsy; May 24, 17 at 8:09 am
Guy Betsy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread