Aargh! API is driving me crazy!

Old Feb 20, 15, 8:44 am
  #16  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11,642
Originally Posted by thatsthebadger View Post
Some routes demand the details be entered every time - eg SA.
Really?

Then why is this demand only made when I fly BA? They are the only airline who make me reenter basic API data that's already in my BAEC profile, 100% of the time. Every single other airline could not care less.

Indeed, not a big deal, and certainly not the main reason I've long since turned my back on BA, but it certainly hasn't endeared them to me.

Johan
johan rebel is offline  
Old Feb 21, 15, 5:15 am
  #17  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Malta
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 623
Nope, no new passport and no new route either, just home to Malta. I only had to do it for myself and the OH, which was bad enough, but my sympathies go to those who have had to it for their entire families.. There really is no excuse in this day and age. The details are already on the BA system for goodness sake.
gypsyjaney is offline  
Old Feb 21, 15, 8:20 am
  #18  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Programs: Mucci. Nothing else matters.
Posts: 36,062
Originally Posted by gypsyjaney View Post
There really is no excuse in this day and age. The details are already on the BA system for goodness sake.
If they're in your BAEC account properly, then MMB should auto-populate. It works for me, and it seems to work for most of us who expect it to do this. So you might want to check that part of your BAEC account.

On the routes where you have to re-enter the API after confirming your seat but before printing a boarding pass, you just have to do it.
Globaliser is offline  
Old Feb 21, 15, 1:55 pm
  #19  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Malta
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 623
I'm afraid it makes me feel like Violet Elizabeth Bott - scream and scream- and scream....!
gypsyjaney is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread