Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

Issues, bugs and glitches on ba.com website [Please keep thread clutter-free!]

Issues, bugs and glitches on ba.com website [Please keep thread clutter-free!]

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 7, 18, 1:53 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Maluku_Flyer
Wiki Link
ba.com: technical issues tracker

Please post any technical problems you're experiencing on ba.com below. Include platform, operating system and browser details as necessary.

11 Oct 18 Severe glitch prevents booking of flights see post #3318

Airports served by oneworld or BA partners that are not recognised on the Avios redemption search
AYQ, HID, KWL, RMQ, FTE, DAD, TSV

3 Jun 18 ... "Print Boarding Pass" generates a blank field where the BP should be! Clicking "Print" generates, predictably, a blank sheet of paper!
Mac/Safari (EDIT, 3 Jun: Solution is to "Email BP", which initially shows blank as well, but the email contains the full BP.) Same again on 3 Sep 18, and same fix!

27 Nov ... Can not search for a flight on the updated BA.com website interface , after inputting all informations ( destinations , paxs and dates etc) it pretended to load and then just reverts back to the home page with all fields now cleared. iMac/Safari

Claiming missing avios pages not working [Link]

22 Sep 16, see Post 2005. Hotel Avios giving different results depending on which page you view. Mac/Safari.

6 October 16 Cannot pay by paypal when doing redemptions

.May 18. Login to BAEC generates error message (Mac/Safari) although works on 2nd attempt. Noted at >>> https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/brit...l#post29777401
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Dec 7, 18, 4:20 am
  #3361  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold
Posts: 1,163
Yeah this sounds like a cookie issue.
armouredant is offline  
Old Dec 7, 18, 4:28 am
  #3362  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London
Programs: BA GGL, Hilton Diamond, Hertz PC, Avis PC, Uber 5.0 :D
Posts: 1,502
I have a slight variant on this:
  • logged in no issues
  • can see full list of bookings
  • when I click on a booking an interstitial loads and I have to re-enter PNR and surname
  • works fine thereafter
Had it for a while (2-3 weeks ?)

More of an annoyance than anything but would be curious to know if anyone has had similar ?
Fitch is offline  
Old Dec 7, 18, 6:05 am
  #3363  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Programs: BAEC GGL
Posts: 139
Originally Posted by Fitch View Post
I have a slight variant on this:
  • logged in no issues
  • can see full list of bookings
  • when I click on a booking an interstitial loads and I have to re-enter PNR and surname
  • works fine thereafter
Had it for a while (2-3 weeks ?)

More of an annoyance than anything but would be curious to know if anyone has had similar ?
Yup - saw exactly this
abligh is offline  
Old Dec 7, 18, 6:39 am
  #3364  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Programs: BA GGL
Posts: 182
Originally Posted by JAXBA View Post
Had you recently been logged into your own account in the same browser? I also seem to have been noticing issues when going between new and old versions of BA.com, where I might log out of the new, but still be signed in if I bring up a page from the old site.
yes - thatís exactly it. What a joke. I guess never log in on a public computer.



pauljeff is offline  
Old Dec 7, 18, 6:43 am
  #3365  
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Programs: BA, JAL
Posts: 423
had the same issue on the iberia site. logged in with my details, and it loaded my partners - no similarities in password/email address (all manually entered).
wonder if they have the same setup. has happened a few times, but never with ba.

Last edited by RollAnotherFatOne; Dec 7, 18 at 7:12 am
RollAnotherFatOne is online now  
Old Dec 7, 18, 6:59 am
  #3366  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brighton. UK
Programs: BA (GOLD), VS
Posts: 9,371
It’s not necessarily a BA issue but one for YOUR browser and if YOU have it set to remember passwords.

UKtravelbear is online now  
Old Dec 7, 18, 7:11 am
  #3367  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Programs: Mucci, BA
Posts: 9,030
Originally Posted by JAXBA View Post
Had you recently been logged into your own account in the same browser? I also seem to have been noticing issues when going between new and old versions of BA.com, where I might log out of the new, but still be signed in if I bring up a page from the old site.
I've had exactly this too for at least 6 months - probably more. Not sure if I'm going back and forth between the old and new sites.
I've also more than once almost cancelled the wrong booking, when one booking loads correctly (the one I want to cancel) and the cancellation summary brings up details of the previous PNR!

My browser does not save passwords.
BA6501 is offline  
Old Dec 7, 18, 4:35 pm
  #3368  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WAW ✈ LHR
Programs: BA Gold, IHG Platinum
Posts: 1,434
It's just badly configured varnish (or whatever they use) which doesn't pay attention to the session. Easy fix for someone who knows what they're doing.

Your passwords etc, are safe. What happens is - when you log in with user 1, front end application (javascript running in your browser) makes a number of requests to load data for page widgets, these are cached briefly, so when you navigate between pages, it should load faster on a second time... so when you log out and immediately log in as user 2, when javascript requests the data, it uses cached rather then fresh responses.
armouredant likes this.
megaloman is offline  
Old Dec 8, 18, 6:30 pm
  #3369  
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 82
Was playing around with different destinations for quick winter getaway when suddenly got popup "We don't offer economy class on LGW-RAK service" (unfortunately didn't screenshot so not sure of exact wording). Babybus being rerouted?
flyslow is offline  
Old Dec 9, 18, 9:10 am
  #3370  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,032
Has anyone had problems trying to book an award on BA.com?

For the past few days I have not been able to select a class of service and have been getting an error message...
bostontraveler is offline  
Old Dec 9, 18, 5:43 pm
  #3371  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: JAX
Programs: Former BA/AA/CP/LY employee, BA Executive Club Blue, IHG Platinum, Samsung Platinum
Posts: 2,664
Originally Posted by bostontraveler View Post
For the past few days I have not been able to select a class of service and have been getting an error message...
This sounds like a version of the error of when typing airport codes, but not accepting a suggested destination, you only get economy. Try selecting an expanded city name suggestion?
JAXBA is online now  
Old Dec 9, 18, 5:47 pm
  #3372  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,032
Thanks for your reply.
No, it's behaving strangely ... first of all it won't accept a city (will just take the code), then the calendar function doesn't work so you have to enter the date, then finally the class of service option is set to economy.
Yes, I have cleared my cache, tried multiple browsers... this is clearly a BA issue
bostontraveler is offline  
Old Dec 9, 18, 9:04 pm
  #3373  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: JAX
Programs: Former BA/AA/CP/LY employee, BA Executive Club Blue, IHG Platinum, Samsung Platinum
Posts: 2,664
Originally Posted by bostontraveler View Post
...it won't accept a city (will just take the code), then the calendar function doesn't work so you have to enter the date, then finally the class of service option is set to economy.
What airport code are you trying? It should offer a suggestion based on the code entered, so LHR for example, gives a suggestion of London, Heathrow (LHR). If you're not getting any cities suggested, it might not recognise what you're trying to enter, so the rest of the script won't work.
JAXBA is online now  
Old Dec 10, 18, 2:35 am
  #3374  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Programs: BA GGL/CCR, GfL, HH Diamond
Posts: 24,754
Originally Posted by JAXBA View Post
What airport code are you trying? It should offer a suggestion based on the code entered, so LHR for example, gives a suggestion of London, Heathrow (LHR). If you're not getting any cities suggested, it might not recognise what you're trying to enter, so the rest of the script won't work.
there are a few places which donít bring up a list or populate with more details - DAD is one that comes to mind although itís not the only one. For those ones it doesnít matter and you just leave it as the three letter code and click through and it will search.

As you say all the main places work though and it sounds like the OP has something else going wrong somehow.
KARFA is online now  
Old Dec 12, 18, 12:56 pm
  #3375  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold
Posts: 275
Trying to reserve a seat on a Finnair ticket, BA metal. The Finnair website directs me to BA.com as expected, where my booking is recognised but when I click on 'Reserve Seat' for the relevant leg, I get the nonsensical message below - checking the box to agree the terms and pressing 'Reserve Seats' just takes me straight back to the Finnair website... Is there any way to resolve this other than calling?


volar is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread