T5 to T3 transfer

Old Sep 24, 13, 3:32 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold, SPG Gold, Club Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold, Priority Club Platinum, Best Western Diamond
Posts: 439
T5 to T3 transfer

Searched the forum but can't find anything. We will shortly be doing a TP run starting in Brussels to LHR T5 followed by AA from T3 to JFK. Is it easier to go through flight connections at T5 or go through passport control and get the HEX to T3 and re-enter through security that way?

We have British passports and land at 7.00am with our next flight at 10.30am.

Thanks.
cme17 is online now  
Old Sep 24, 13, 3:49 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Juneau, Alaska.
Posts: 12,685
Often it is faster to just clear the border, sometimes the border is the backup though, ymmv of course.
See these threads:
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...B+%26quot%3Bt3
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...lhr-t3-t5.html
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...B+%26quot%3Bt3
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...B+%26quot%3Bt3
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/briti...B+%26quot%3Bt3
jerry a. laska is offline  
Old Sep 25, 13, 12:09 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Programs: BA Gold, SPG Gold, Club Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold, Priority Club Platinum, Best Western Diamond
Posts: 439
Thanks.
cme17 is online now  
Old Sep 25, 13, 1:26 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, UK
Programs: BA Gold, IHG Platinum Ambassador
Posts: 14,061
You don't need to go through the border if following Flight Connections. Just follow the purple signs to Flight Connections, bus to T3, and then Flight Connections security on arrival at T3.
Genius1 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread