Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

The BA Tango - (getting BA and AA systems to talk on a codeshare)

The BA Tango - (getting BA and AA systems to talk on a codeshare)

Old Jan 19, 12, 10:56 am
  #1  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
The BA Tango - (getting BA and AA systems to talk on a codeshare)

No, it's not a dance move - it is the pirouette of BA call center agents as they try to explain why I can't access my BA operated(but booked through AA) flights on BA's Manage My Booking.

Here are the reasons given thus far:
1. PNR is "restricted"
2. AA flies between Amsterdam and London
3.Need to pay for a seat

After calling AA, I learned that my PNR wasn't restricted, AA doesn't fly between Amsterdam and London, and as a OWE, I don't need to pay to pick a seat.

Unfortunately, all this has fallen on deaf ears. BA is currently hanging up calls to their UK line, and transferring calls on their US line to a subsidiary, Greaves Travel, who is in turn outsourcing this to a call center in India.

Total call time has been over an hour thus far, and now, I'm waiting to be transferred to a "supervisor" at Greaves' call center in India.

BA, get your act together!!!

.................

Update 1: Greaves agent just disconnected call when transferring to "supervisor". It's this kind of day that has me reaching for the bottle of laphroaig.

Last edited by OxonCantab; Jan 19, 12 at 10:58 am Reason: Update
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 11:13 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Programs: Mucci Petit Four de Pucci, RedVee's Navigator Badge, BA Gold, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 3,090
How very unfortunate.

I found the AA and BA websites not very compatible in a recent codeshare journey, as I think have many others on here, having to find ways to beat the system.

Any techies out there know why it is so difficult to get two linked companies' websites to interact or be compatible? Or is it just lack of effort?
Fruitcake is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 11:16 am
  #3  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
FYI: BA still disconnecting calls to its UK line.

I have never had this happen. Ever. What is going on today that would cause BA to be so overwhelmed as to summarily disconnect calls?

I experienced better customer service from Soviet-era Aeroflot.

Update: BA still transferring calls to the US line to India.

Given my experiences, this seems tragically comedic:

"As a chosen business partner, you can be assured that Greaves Travel will handle your call with the same care and attention as the British Airways call center."

Last edited by OxonCantab; Jan 19, 12 at 11:22 am Reason: Update
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 11:44 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: somewhere north of London, UK
Programs: HH Gold, BA Silver, Accor Silver
Posts: 15,243
have you tried using MMB in finnair.com?
Swiss Tony is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 12:00 pm
  #5  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the air
Programs: Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Tit/ LT Plat, Hilton Diamond, BA Gold
Posts: 6,874
Odd. I booked a recent codeshare on aa.com and found my ba.com profile instantly had the flight added to my list. I was able to select seats on the AA operated flights on aa.com and the BA operated flights on ba.com - surprisingly smooth.

Have you added your BAEC frequent flyer # on aa.com?
EuropeanPete is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 12:23 pm
  #6  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
I can look at my itinerary on BA, I just can't book a seat.
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 12:55 pm
  #7  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
I give up. BA rep still tried to blame it on AA, then said the "computers were different" and finally said that a supervisor "would not take this call". On my 6th request of asking to speak with a supervisor, was told "you can ask till the cows come home, you aren't getting one."

And that, BA is how you just lost my business. Regardless of the hard/soft product onboard, I am tired of the callous attitude and indifference towards the passengers that fund the staff's salaries. AA's new planes are coming soon, and I can use CX for Asia, but can I really use Finnair and Malev efficiently instead of BA in Europe? That's going to be the tricky.
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 1:02 pm
  #8  
Hilton Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the air
Programs: Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Tit/ LT Plat, Hilton Diamond, BA Gold
Posts: 6,874
Oxon, I think it's probably for the best.

Enjoy Ryanair and EgyptAir!
EuropeanPete is offline  
Old Jan 19, 12, 1:03 pm
  #9  
Moderator: British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Programs: Battleaxe Alliance
Posts: 22,015
If you are so dissatisfied, no point in complaining online because it usually does not solve anything. Vote with your feet and fly someone else. Simple as that.
LTN Phobia is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 2:38 am
  #10  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
Originally Posted by EuropeanPete View Post
Oxon, I think it's probably for the best.

Enjoy Ryanair and EgyptAir!
Haven't flown either, and don't really plan on doing so in the future, at least where there is a OW alternative.
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 2:56 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Programs: Mucci, BA Gold, PS, HHonors Lifetime Diamond
Posts: 6,678
If you are talking about the BA PNR created for an AA coded but BA operated flight then you're not going to be able to manage it online. It is what's called an "operating PNR". In theory you should not have access to it at all (and sometimes you can't even open it on ba.com let alone pick a seat). BA creates it for its own purposes. However! If you call BA they should have no problems selecting a seat for you in this PNR... In fact, if you have status a seat should be selected automatically (although I am not sure if it's going to appear in the original AA PNR).

With other BA codeshare partners (e.g. AY) the "operating" PNR allows more actions. I am in a similar situation with MA (MA coded but BA operated flight). I have two PNRs for teh same flight (MA also used Amadeus) but I can't select seats in the BA PNR but the seat selected for me over the phone was fed into the original MA PNR (because they both use the same system).

So, no reason to complain - it's just how this is set up and there is no way around it but to call.
Andriyko is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 3:08 am
  #12  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 487
Originally Posted by Andriyko View Post
If you are talking about the BA PNR created for an AA coded but BA operated flight then you're not going to be able to manage it online. It is what's called an "operating PNR". In theory you should not have access to it at all (and sometimes you can't even open it on ba.com let alone pick a seat). BA creates it for its own purposes. However! If you call BA they should have no problems selecting a seat for you in this PNR... In fact, if you have status a seat should be selected automatically (although I am not sure if it's going to appear in the original AA PNR).

With other BA codeshare partners (e.g. AY) the "operating" PNR allows more actions. I am in a similar situation with MA (MA coded but BA operated flight). I have two PNRs for teh same flight (MA also used Amadeus) but I can't select seats in the BA PNR but the seat selected for me over the phone was fed into the original MA PNR (because they both use the same system).

So, no reason to complain - it's just how this is set up and there is no way around it but to call.
This is a very knowledgable response. However, I was able to pick a seat, and view a seat map last month on a flight booked under the exact same circumstances.
OxonCantab is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 3:17 am
  #13  
Moderator: British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Programs: Battleaxe Alliance
Posts: 22,015
Originally Posted by OxonCantab View Post
This is a very knowledgable response. However, I was able to pick a seat, and view a seat map last month on a flight booked under the exact same circumstances.
Maybe 'being able to' was the glitch, and the current state is the 'norm'?
LTN Phobia is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 3:23 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Programs: Mucci, BA Gold, PS, HHonors Lifetime Diamond
Posts: 6,678
Originally Posted by OxonCantab View Post
This is a very knowledgable response. However, I was able to pick a seat, and view a seat map last month on a flight booked under the exact same circumstances.
I guess you were lucky (simple as that). You should get an error message when you try to select a seat (which, I believe, you do now). BA creates such PNRs for its own operating purposes and all actions with your booking should be initiated by AA and done in its PNR.

It's strange that the other way (BA coded AA operated flight) it works much easier and BA agents can select a seat in the BA PNR. And even if one wants to do it themselves on aa.com, the AA PNR will be fully functionable...
Andriyko is offline  
Old Jan 20, 12, 3:24 am
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: Platinum: KL Gold: A3 Rust: BA
Posts: 25,471
Perhaps this is the norm - which really would be rather ridiculous.

Even more ridiculous is that, after at least 6 calls, the OP still apparently hasn't been assigned a seat.
irishguy28 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: